|
Post by usagianddarien on Nov 29, 2010 15:31:54 GMT -5
i would like to add glee, charmed, castle, and bones, truthfully there are more but i don't think you want me to keep adding
|
|
The Night Lord
Wise-cracking Sidekick
The Long Kiss Goodnight
There can be no love. Only pain exists[Mo0:1]
Posts: 2,654
|
Post by The Night Lord on Nov 29, 2010 16:10:04 GMT -5
Ooh, forgot to add Veronica Mars to the list Could add Castle as well, but I've only seen the first season
|
|
|
Post by lightandmagic on Nov 29, 2010 16:11:28 GMT -5
(Very) Roughly (and off the top of my head):
1. Buffy the Vampire Slayer 2. Veronica Mars 3. Mad Men 4. Arrested Development 5. The Vampire Diaries 6. 30 Rock 7. Dexter 8. Angel 9. Oz 10. Lost
Verrrrrry rough. It's also hard in many ways to compare straight-up dramas, ala Mad Men, to straight up comedies, ala 30 Rock. Preferably, I would have made a list separating the two. Buffy is also confusing in that regard, as it's very much a dramedy, but I think every single dramedy that's ever been on television I would consider more a drama than a comedy (Buffy, Glee, Desperate Housewives [even if the latter two consider themselves more comedy]).
Also, this list is likely to change. The more I think about it the more I'm meh about Lost. I put it up because of it's amazing first season as well as some overall good writing, but the sixth season really put a damper on the whole show for me (and not because of the final episode like a lot of people, I loved the final episode, I hated the whole rest of the season, minus a couple of episodes/moments).
|
|
|
Post by PJ on Nov 29, 2010 17:55:34 GMT -5
mine are.... 1. Buffy 2. Angel 3. Dollhouse 4. Grey's Anatomy 5. Skins 6. Heroes(Seasons 1-2 only) 7. Surface 8. Sabrina, the Teenage Witch 9. Friends 10. Modern Family
|
|
SlayerCommaThe
Initiative Soldier
"Don't try to to touch my ass. Without asking." -Yelle <3[Mo0:10]
Posts: 349
|
Post by SlayerCommaThe on Nov 29, 2010 19:31:23 GMT -5
Mine:
1) FRIENDS 2) Buffy the Vampire Slayer 3) Cougar Town 4) The Ellen DeGeneres Show 5) Dollhouse 6) Dark Angel 7) Web Therapy 8) Keeping Up with the Kardashians 9) The Soup 10) Chelsea Lately
GaGa~Vampyr
|
|
drusillacakes
Ensouled Vampire
Teacup Humans
Fond memories[Mo0:19]
Posts: 1,680
|
Post by drusillacakes on Nov 29, 2010 20:25:26 GMT -5
Okay here's mine... I tried to rank them but it's so hard!
1) Buffy 2) Burn Notice 3) Dark Angel 4) Firefly 5) Angel 6) LOST 7) Felicity 8) Terminator TSCC 9) Community 10) Top Chef
Some other shows I enjoy, and wish I could add to the list: Dollhouse, Drop Dead Diva, Castle, Big Bang Theory, Charmed, Brothers and Sisters, Ugly Betty, True Blood, HIMYM, Colbert Report, Daily Show, Golden Girls, Friends, Modern Family, Arrested Development, Caprica, Vampire Diaries, 24, Nip/Tuck, Weeds, Samantha Who, X-Files, The Simpsons, I just started getting into The Walking Dead…
I watch way too much TV.
|
|
suemey
Common Vampire
no puedo esperar a ver qu? dir? la historia[Mo0:19]
Posts: 65
|
Post by suemey on Nov 30, 2010 2:23:00 GMT -5
no BSG love around here as far as i can see!
The best sci fi opera ever!
my list:
1. buffy
2. bsg
3. firefly
4. lost girl********pretty buffy like
5. dollhouse
6. dexter
7. how i met your mother
8. ttscc
9. lost
10. angel
11. the walking dead
12. supernatural
13. glee
14. claymore
15. berserk
16. witchblade
17. pushing daisies
18. gilmore girls
19. castle
20. weeds
21. warehouse 13
22. escaflowne
23. the l word
24. will and grace
25. the big bang theory
26. lie to me
27. house
28. true blood
29. the x files
30. millennium
31. arrested development
32. friends
33. dark angel
32. felicity
33. nip/tuk
34. veronica mars
35. alias
i cannot reduce the list. it might actually get bigger over time
|
|
Astray
Initiative Soldier
Comfortador
It eats you starting with your bottom.[Mo0:30]
Posts: 382
|
Post by Astray on Nov 30, 2010 6:21:49 GMT -5
Top 5? This is so hard...
1. The Walking Dead 2. Gilmore Girls 3. The Big C 4. Buffy 5. Parenthood
|
|