Ferg
Novice Witch
[Mo0:0]
Posts: 226
|
Post by Ferg on Oct 20, 2007 16:57:46 GMT -5
To bad, 'Dead Things' was fantastic. Considering my aunt and I just finished watching Season Six after we started watcing it together last week (I already had seen it, but she's been watching it for her first time) its bad that I cant remember what its about... Any help? I looked it up on IMDB..... its the one after the one where The Trio kill Warrens Ex, they try and set up Buffy.
|
|
|
Post by buffysmglover on Oct 20, 2007 16:59:02 GMT -5
I'm drawing a half-blank. oh well
|
|
Ferg
Novice Witch
[Mo0:0]
Posts: 226
|
Post by Ferg on Oct 20, 2007 17:02:05 GMT -5
Never mind, this thread has gone really off topic!
|
|
|
Post by buffysmglover on Oct 20, 2007 17:25:13 GMT -5
Yes it has
|
|
|
Post by SlayerLV on Oct 21, 2007 1:11:47 GMT -5
back on topic
1. Buffy 2. Angel 3. The Girls Next Door 4. Nip/Tuck 5. LOST 6. Law & Order: SVU 7. Charmed 8. Dancing with the Stars 9. X-Men: Evolution 10. COPS
|
|
Slayer489
Wise-cracking Techno Genius
"Why do I feel like this? Why do I let Spike do those things to me?" - Buffy 'Dead Things'[Mo0:0]
Posts: 784
|
Post by Slayer489 on Oct 21, 2007 5:59:07 GMT -5
My Top 10:
1.) Buffy 2.) Angel 3.) Charmed 4.) Friends 5.) Doctor Who 6.) Heroes 7.) Eastenders (English soap opera) 8.) Big Brother 9.) Lost 10.) The Simpsons
=D
|
|
Ferg
Novice Witch
[Mo0:0]
Posts: 226
|
Post by Ferg on Oct 21, 2007 7:12:08 GMT -5
It really amazes me that a few of you put Heroes in your top 10, I mean come on it's only in it's second season.
|
|
untouchable
Respected Watcher
My December
[Mo0:28]
Posts: 533
|
Post by untouchable on Oct 21, 2007 11:02:16 GMT -5
1. American Idol 2. Veronica Mars 3. Gilmore Girls 4. Buffy 5. Friends 6. America's Next Top Model 7. The Hills 8. Laguna Beach 9. Charlie's Angels 10.Charmed
|
|
|
Post by hitnrun017 on Oct 21, 2007 12:24:53 GMT -5
1. Buffy 2. Angel 3. Firefly
(remaining 7 in no particular order)
-Grey's Anatomy -Law & Order: SVU -Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D List -The Simpsons -Robot Chicken -Late Night with Conan O'Brien -South Park
|
|
|
Post by buffysmglover on Oct 21, 2007 12:30:17 GMT -5
It really amazes me that a few of you put Heroes in your top 10, I mean come on it's only in it's second season. Really, does it amaze you? I think its hilarious tht you think that way. Firefly only had 1 season and its a lot of people's favorite.
|
|
|
Post by hitnrun017 on Oct 21, 2007 12:53:14 GMT -5
Well, actually, not even a full season.
|
|
|
Post by spikeluv13 on Oct 21, 2007 21:22:15 GMT -5
1. Buffy 2. Veronica Mars 3. Gilmore Girls 4. Angel 5. Heroes 6. Dawson's Creek 7. Robot Chicken 8. Greg the Bunny 9. Dog the Bounty Hunter 10. Hell's Kitchen
And a whole lot more that I can't list......like Grey's Anatomy and Dr. Who. Haven't started Lost yet....But when I do, I have a feel it would be up there too... Anyone know where I can get lost seasons cheap??
|
|
dane5by5
Wise-cracking Techno Genius
[Mo0:0]
Posts: 734
|
Post by dane5by5 on Oct 22, 2007 1:05:04 GMT -5
1. Buffy 2. Angel 3. Veronica Mars 4. Nighty Night 5. Supernatural 6. Grey's Anatomy 7. Tru Calling 8. Sex & The City 9. Roswell 10. I know it's only recently start but 'Californication' is definitely a new favourite of mine.
|
|
shep
Rogue Demon Hunter
Red-Blooded Woman
Holly, Bridget & Kendra!
Posts: 449
|
Post by shep on Oct 22, 2007 2:06:53 GMT -5
This is hard I have loads of fave shows!
1. The Girls of the Playboy Mansion 2. Laguna Beach 3. The Hills 4. Americas Next Top Model 5. Criminal Minds 6. Dexter 7. Ugly Betty 8. Supernatural 9. Charmed 10. Prison Break
I kind of cheated because I havent added Buffy/Angel (but thats obvious lol)
|
|
Ferg
Novice Witch
[Mo0:0]
Posts: 226
|
Post by Ferg on Oct 22, 2007 3:04:19 GMT -5
It really amazes me that a few of you put Heroes in your top 10, I mean come on it's only in it's second season. Really, does it amaze you? I think its hilarious tht you think that way. Firefly only had 1 season and its a lot of people's favorite. Fair enough, but Firefly was ten times the quality that Heroes will ever be, it just seems that no body likes any shows that were made before the 90s (me included).
|
|
|
Post by BuffyBot*Fan on Oct 22, 2007 4:00:18 GMT -5
buffy simpsons spongebob angel coronation street zoey 101 timothy goes to school
|
|
|
Post by arron on Oct 22, 2007 7:54:44 GMT -5
1) Buffy 2) Friends 3) One Tree Hill 4) Angel 5) Desperate Housewives 6) Charmed 7) Dirt 8) Will & Grace 9) Bad Girls 10) The Simple Life
|
|
|
Post by chosenprophecy02 on Oct 22, 2007 11:57:46 GMT -5
1.Buffy 2.Friends 3.Ghost Whisperer 4.Simpsons 5.Simple life 6.Angel 7.Tru calling 8.Dirt 9.Laguna beach 10.Hollyoaks
Theres loads more though.
|
|
|
Post by sagewoman on Nov 10, 2007 16:50:06 GMT -5
My top 10 favourites of "all time". Well, that goes quite far back for me. 1. Buffy (started watching it in 2002 - have the complete DVD set and have watched it about 8 times so far) 2. Angel (started watching in 2003- have the complete DVD set and have watched it about 6 times so far) (Sometimes I watch an eposode of each in order - eg., when Angel sneaks around at Thanksgiving episode ended, I watched the Angel where Buffy went to LA tell him off) 3. Firefly (watched in when the DVD came out - again watched at least 6 times so far) 4. Original Star Trek - first run on TV, my dad let me stay up to watch it because he was into science) ...okay so I am probably the oldest member ;-) ) Have watched every incarnation of Star Trek since) 5. Kung Fu (David Carradine, again first runs - the spiritual/champion aspect intrigued me back then) 6. Dr. Who (first saw the Jon Pertwee incarnation - but since it was BBC stuff, saw it years later on Canadian TV, loved Tom Baker) 7. Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (original BBC production - as above, not seen when it was released but years later - the BBC radio version is also good) 8. The Prisoner (starring Patrick McGoohan - another BBC production - the Brits make great TV!!) 9. Robin Hood (twice cause I first saw the Richard Greene version as a child, and then later on the BBC version with Michael Praed). Ivanhoe (starring Roger Moore) was a close second to the original Robin Hood at the time - 1960's I think) 10. Dresden Files (but it looks like season 2 is cancelled)
I also love Blood Ties, Heroes, LOST, Alias, Battlestar Galactica (current version).
|
|
commandercool
Wise-cracking Techno Genius
DON'T PANIC![Mo0:37]
Posts: 744
|
Post by commandercool on Nov 10, 2007 20:26:11 GMT -5
Buffy The Simpsons Firefly Family Guy Heroes Angel Smallville Futurama
Beyond that there aren't many shows that I've watched enough to call "favorites". I am enjoying The Big Bang theory so far, though.
|
|