|
Post by Angelsgirl on Feb 26, 2009 9:45:45 GMT -5
So I finish work soon to begin my maternity leave, however will have a few weeks before the baby arrives into the world (in theory) to relax etc. etc. I would like to catch up on some movies and would like recommendations of comedies (rom coms inparticular) and light hearted movies that are good for chilling out to. Any suggestions??
|
|
patxshand
Ensouled Vampire
Writer/director/Amy Acker's husband.[Mo0:0]
Posts: 1,918
|
Post by patxshand on Feb 26, 2009 15:02:08 GMT -5
Before you see anything else, go for Forgetting Sarah Marshall.
|
|
|
Post by snizapman6294 on Feb 26, 2009 21:03:26 GMT -5
first off. CONGRATS!!!!!!
light harted movies aren't exactly my specialty. Pineapple Express, Baby Mama (haha), Across the Universe is always a good pick... Into the Wild, Knocked UP, Slumdog Millionaire (definately the best film of '08), love actually's always a good pick.
|
|
Kara
Bad Ass Wicca
boys boys boys
[Mo0:28]
Posts: 2,296
|
Post by Kara on Feb 26, 2009 21:08:06 GMT -5
Before you see anything else, go for Forgetting Sarah Marshall. I second that. Very very funny movie.
|
|
BenTaylor3907
Wise-cracking Sidekick
Illyria's Qwa'ha Xahn
~ Listening To Fear ~[Mo0:25]
Posts: 2,958
|
Post by BenTaylor3907 on Feb 26, 2009 21:54:37 GMT -5
I miss you, Erica.
I can only think of:
The Omen (1976) Children of the Corn Rosemary's Baby
Have fun. lol.
|
|
|
Post by Angelsgirl on Feb 27, 2009 4:13:10 GMT -5
I miss you, Erica. I can only think of: The Omen (1976) Children of the Corn Rosemary's Baby Have fun. lol. Awww shucks...I miss ya too Benny Boo And thanks, but no thanks! Although getting some tips on how to control my devil child might be useful! I've added some of the others to my list! lol....although I won't be going to the cinema (i don't think i can squeeze into the seats anymore! lol) so only the ones that are already out on DVD.
|
|
spurtyknowledge
Rogue Demon Hunter
I'm wired to the world.
"She told them that the only grace they could have was the grace they could imagine."[Mo0:25]
Posts: 411
|
Post by spurtyknowledge on Feb 27, 2009 16:56:12 GMT -5
Congrats on the baby Angelsgirl. Here are some I'd recommend:
Happy Accidents Le Fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain Love Actually The Kite Runner Paris, je t'aime The Painted Veil Nuovo Cinema Paradiso The Importance of Being Earnest (doesn't come close to the wit of the actual play, but still an entertaining watch) Stardust Finding Neverland Blast from the Past Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Whale Rider Between Strangers Big Fish
|
|
alycat7
Wise-cracking Techno Genius
I don't wanna be this good looking and athletic. We all have crosses to bear - Spike[Mo0:4]
Posts: 752
|
Post by alycat7 on Feb 27, 2009 21:53:35 GMT -5
Pan's Labyrinth The Orphanage
They're in spanish, but they're subtitles. Two great movies.
|
|
|
Post by Angelsgirl on Feb 28, 2009 6:25:00 GMT -5
Thank you spurtyknowledge and alycat7, some more options for the list are always handy! :nod:
I've already got Big Fish, Eternal Sunshine and the Painted Veil...all good movies, although didn't like Eternal Sunshine the first time round. Another one that I put in that category that I LOVE is Garden State...plus it has a fantastic soundtrack.
|
|
|
Post by Rebecca on Mar 1, 2009 20:49:39 GMT -5
Congrats! I thought of a few that you might have not seen and weren't mentioned yet
Movies I have seen 27 Dresses Enchanted Yes Man No Reservations The Terminal How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days
Movies I haven't seen, but might work The Accidental Husband Leatherheads Definitely, Maybe Dan in Real Life Good Luck Chuck Becoming Jane License to Wed What happens in Vegas...
|
|
|
Post by snizapman6294 on Mar 3, 2009 0:15:07 GMT -5
Ugh... no not Dan in Real Life, after i saw it, i realized it was basically the PG version of 40 Year Old Virgin... so many similarities.
|
|
|
Post by Angelsgirl on Mar 4, 2009 5:25:33 GMT -5
Some of the movies I've ordered have arrived So far, for my viewing pleasure, I have: The Air I Breathe Suburban Girl (yes i'm catching up on some SMG action) PS I Love You Girl Next Door (thats partly for the boyfriend too! ) Still to come are: Definitely Maybe 27 Dresses The Prince & Me (it was only a couple of quid and I like Julia Stiles) Mamma Mia Wild Child.... and not a movie but Desperate Housewives Season 4! I also have Firefly to finally get around to watching! It sounds like i'm going to be spending my remaining pregnant weeks on the sofa but I do have other plans!! lol Such as, organise the nursery (including putting the furniture together), shopping with my mum and helping her make some curtains for the baby's room....not that I can sew but I can hold stuff and cut bits of material! lol
|
|
|
Post by Greer on Mar 5, 2009 22:02:46 GMT -5
Erica, Suburban Girl is...interesting. It's not the worst movie in the world, bc Smidge is in it, but have fun with the semi-witty banter. I laughed a lot at the movie, not because it was funny. The Air I Breathe was a little tough to get into, but I liked it.
27 Dresses was pretty funny, I liked it a lot. Katherine H was good in it.
Have you seen Waitress? I thoroughly enjoyed it when I saw it, plus Nathan Fillion's in it, and it shows his range as an actor. I really liked it and its original idea. Keri Russell is superb in it.
|
|
BuffyFanOne
Ensouled Vampire
Warm, Delicious Cookie-Me
Claimer of Duchess Buffy![Mo0:24]
Posts: 1,933
|
Post by BuffyFanOne on Mar 6, 2009 23:55:35 GMT -5
i have to second waitress! i love that movie! to this day i am pissed off that the spng from that movie didn't score an oscar nod!!!
|
|
|
Post by lindanie on Mar 11, 2009 0:53:33 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by tms on Mar 11, 2009 1:02:46 GMT -5
Changeling was a good movie.
|
|
Mayor Of F♥ckville
Ensouled Vampire
DISCO!
Self destructive behavior is becoming quite a hobby of mine.[Mo0:0]
Posts: 1,170
|
Post by Mayor Of F♥ckville on Mar 11, 2009 1:15:38 GMT -5
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button.
|
|
Hallow Thorn
Bad Ass Wicca
Oh and You're Welcome
[Mo0:0]
Posts: 2,306
|
Post by Hallow Thorn on Mar 11, 2009 1:18:45 GMT -5
Terminator 1-2 and the Lost Boys...
|
|
Secret Scoobie
Wise-cracking Sidekick
Puts words in word places
Shiny![Mo0:32]
Posts: 2,702
|
Post by Secret Scoobie on Mar 11, 2009 5:18:24 GMT -5
Any disney film.
|
|
dane5by5
Wise-cracking Techno Genius
[Mo0:0]
Posts: 734
|
Post by dane5by5 on Mar 11, 2009 5:51:08 GMT -5
Thank you spurtyknowledge and alycat7, some more options for the list are always handy! :nod: I've already got Big Fish, Eternal Sunshine and the Painted Veil...all good movies, although didn't like Eternal Sunshine the first time round. Another one that I put in that category that I LOVE is Garden State...plus it has a fantastic soundtrack. We had a thread about "Eternal Sunshine" and whether it was a popular film, or just critically acclaimed but not well liked by audiences. I can't understand the reason some people dislike it. Although I do think it was misleading that it was promoted as a "romantic comedy" or just "comedy". There's nothing funny about it! I think that may be the reason some people have cold feelings towards it. "Suburban Girl", well, it took me three days to get through that movie. I think that speaks volumes. I want Joss to sit Sarah down and give her the speech he gave Eliza. The "You're better than this." speech. I'm not a "romantic comedy" person, but I found "Juno" nice and endearing and "Punch-Drunk Love" by Paul Thomas Anderson was also nice and very underrated in terms of box office success.
|
|