|
Post by halfrekfan on Mar 27, 2008 14:35:28 GMT -5
My idea of a good movie is very different from most lol...
1. Hairspray (2007- i'm so in love with John's Edna) 2. The Little Mermaid (loved it since I was 7 and never tire of watching it even though I can quote it) 3. Return of the Jedi (loves me some slave Leia) 4. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1991) 5. Jurassic Park (hated part 3 though Ellie and Dr. Grant didn't end up together and thats bs) 6. Lust in the Dust (i'm a huge Divine nut) 7. Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (Marilyn's best movie) 8. To wong Foo (I love Drag movies) 9. Sordid Lives (brother boy, Delta burke, and Beth Grant who could ask for more?) 10. Bride of Chucky (the Tiffany doll was so hot)
|
|
slayersarah
Psychic Link to the PTB
Death is peaceful - easy. Life is harder.[Mo0:37]
Posts: 834
|
Post by slayersarah on Apr 14, 2008 1:47:25 GMT -5
1. Waitress 2. Pirates of the Caribbean (all) 3. The Notebook 4. Thirteen 5. Undiscovered 6. Wedding Crashers 7. Sweet Home Alabama 8. South Park: Bigger, Longer, and Uncut 9. Domino 10. Queen of the Damned
|
|
Kara
Bad Ass Wicca
boys boys boys
[Mo0:28]
Posts: 2,296
|
Post by Kara on Apr 14, 2008 16:16:51 GMT -5
1. Harry potter (all of them) 2. Star Wars (all of them) 3. Titanic 4. The Notebook 5. Disturbia 6. Cruel Intentions 7. South Park , Bigger, Longer, and Uncut 8. Wild Things 9. Scream 10. I know what you did last summer
|
|
Yam Sham
Potential Slayer
It is a sham. But it's a sham with yams.[Mo0:26]
Posts: 111
|
Post by Yam Sham on Apr 15, 2008 10:43:16 GMT -5
If there was ever a movie that didn't get enough love, it's Return To Oz. Great stuff, really true to Baum's vision and the special effects hold up really well even today. (Will Vinton's claymation<3) Nice to see that someone appreciates it.
|
|
Spiked
Potential Slayer
sneezure[Mo0:37]
Posts: 144
|
Post by Spiked on Apr 9, 2009 10:46:10 GMT -5
In no particular order:
The Shawshank Redemption Edward Scissorhands Serenity Sweeney Todd Big Fish The Rocky Horror Picture Show Return of the Jedi The Empire Strikes Back A New Hope Ed Wood
Wow, I just realized how Tim Burton-y my list is.
|
|
|
Post by PJ on Apr 9, 2009 19:02:21 GMT -5
1. X-men (1, 2, 3) 2. Jurrasic Park 3. Ginger Snaps (1, 2, 3) 4. Disturbia 5. Red Eye 6. Flightplan 7. The Net 8. The Fifth Element 9. The Dark Knight 10. Harry Potter (all)
|
|
|
Post by hitnrun017 on Apr 9, 2009 19:24:01 GMT -5
So bored. Guess I'll revise my list:
Top 10: - Pulp Fiction - Kill Bill - Serenity - Jaws - T2: Judgment Day - Drop Dead Gorgeous - Jurassic Park - The Poseidon Adventure - Battle Royale - Poltergeist
Honorable Mentions: Raise the Red Lantern, Starship Troopers, All James Bond, The Terminator, The Godfather, Saving Private Ryan, Girl Interrupted, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, Wild Things, Scream, Scarface, Se7en, The Silence of the Lambs, All About Eve, Death Proof, Wanted, Azumi and many more I'm obviously forgetting.
|
|
|
Post by rippergiles on May 16, 2009 15:59:34 GMT -5
Tied for 1st:
Dog Soldiers Shaun of the Dead
After that:
Serenity Aliens The Big Lebowski The Professional Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels The Fifth Element The Thing Shawshank Redemption
And many, many others
|
|
|
Post by rippergiles on May 17, 2009 17:40:37 GMT -5
Tied for 1st: Dog Soldiers Shaun of the Dead After that: Serenity Aliens The Big Lebowski The Professional Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels The Fifth Element The Thing Shawshank Redemption And many, many others Ahh, how could I miss putting Sin City in the Top 10?
|
|
NileQT87
Common Vampire
Little Funky Angel[Mo0:3]
Posts: 78
|
Post by NileQT87 on May 19, 2009 19:45:15 GMT -5
1. Amadeus 2. Star Wars: Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back 3. American Graffiti 4. Raiders Of The Lost Ark 5. The Sound Of Music 6. Freaks 7. Elvis: That's The Way It Is 8. Elvis On Tour 9. Beetlejuice 10. Edward Scissorhands
Runners up: A Tree Grows In Brooklyn, Boys Town, Star Wars: Episode IV: A New Hope, Star Wars: Episode VI: Return Of The Jedi, Indiana Jones And The Temple Of Doom, Indiana Jones And The Last Crusade, The Blues Brothers, National Lampoon's Animal House, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street, Sleepy Hollow, Peter Pan, The Little Mermaid, Sleeping Beauty, Hocus Pocus, Babes In Arms (March Of The Wooden Soldiers), The Wizard Of Oz, Meet Me In St. Louis, Jailhouse Rock, Live A Little, Love A Little, Change Of Habit, Pretty In Pink, etc...
|
|
Hallow Thorn
Bad Ass Wicca
Oh and You're Welcome
[Mo0:0]
Posts: 2,306
|
Post by Hallow Thorn on May 19, 2009 19:57:53 GMT -5
1. Terminator 2:Judgment Day 2. The Terminator 3. The lost boys 4. Back to the Future Part 2 (Then 1/3) 5. Donnie Darko 6. Pleasantville 7. Disturbing Behavior 8. Halloween 4 (Then 5/1/7/2/6) 9. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3 (Then 4/5/1/2) 10. The Faculty
|
|
FiveByFiveFVS
Novice Witch
Psycho Slayer
That was great. I gotta shower.[Mo0:0]
Posts: 276
|
Post by FiveByFiveFVS on May 20, 2009 9:10:46 GMT -5
1. John Carpenter's HALLOWEEN 2. Rob Zombie's HALLOWEEN 3. BLACK CHRISTMAS (1974) 4. HOUSE OF 1000 CORPSES/THE DEVIL'S REJECTS 5. THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE (1974, 2003, & The Beginning) 6. CARRIE 7. Alfred Hitchcock's PSYCHO 8. DEATH BECOMES HER 9. BRIDE OF CHUCKY/SEED OF CHUCKY (Gotta love Jennifer Tilly) 10. HALLOWEEN (II, 4, 5, 6, H20, & Resurrection)
|
|
|
Post by SlayerLV on May 20, 2009 10:16:07 GMT -5
1. John Carpenter's HALLOWEEN 2. Rob Zombie's HALLOWEEN 3. BLACK CHRISTMAS (1974) 4. HOUSE OF 1000 CORPSES/THE DEVIL'S REJECTS 5. THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE (1974, 2003, & The Beginning) 6. CARRIE 7. Alfred Hitchcock's PSYCHO 8. DEATH BECOMES HER 9. BRIDE OF CHUCKY/SEED OF CHUCKY (Gotta love Jennifer Tilly) 10. HALLOWEEN (II, 4, 5, 6, H20, & Resurrection) You have a perfect list.
|
|
FiveByFiveFVS
Novice Witch
Psycho Slayer
That was great. I gotta shower.[Mo0:0]
Posts: 276
|
Post by FiveByFiveFVS on May 20, 2009 10:28:47 GMT -5
1. John Carpenter's HALLOWEEN 2. Rob Zombie's HALLOWEEN 3. BLACK CHRISTMAS (1974) 4. HOUSE OF 1000 CORPSES/THE DEVIL'S REJECTS 5. THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE (1974, 2003, & The Beginning) 6. CARRIE 7. Alfred Hitchcock's PSYCHO 8. DEATH BECOMES HER 9. BRIDE OF CHUCKY/SEED OF CHUCKY (Gotta love Jennifer Tilly) 10. HALLOWEEN (II, 4, 5, 6, H20, & Resurrection) You have a perfect list. Thanks. I just love those evil, evil movies.
|
|
|
Post by Wyndam on May 20, 2009 10:36:40 GMT -5
Tweaking my list a bit:
1. Jurassic Park 2. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back 3. The Matrix 4. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers 5. Halloween (1979) 6. Pulp Fiction 7. Saving Private Ryan 8. Sin City 9. Serenity 10. Black Hawk Down
|
|
NileQT87
Common Vampire
Little Funky Angel[Mo0:3]
Posts: 78
|
Post by NileQT87 on May 21, 2009 7:34:05 GMT -5
Thanks. I just love those evil, evil movies. If you love horror films, check out Freaks, Night of the Living Dead, House of Wax (w/ Vincent Price) and The Bride of Frankenstein. Those are my favorites. Freaks is the ultimate off-kilter film (though not really a horror film until the end--I actually think the movie is sweet, sad and empathetic--the poor thing always gets put in the horror genre). Let's put it this way... Once you see it, you'll never forget it. As far as the mass slaughter movies go, it doesn't get much better than Night of the Living Dead. And Vincent Price in House of Wax is just made of pure awesome.
|
|
FiveByFiveFVS
Novice Witch
Psycho Slayer
That was great. I gotta shower.[Mo0:0]
Posts: 276
|
Post by FiveByFiveFVS on May 21, 2009 9:41:19 GMT -5
Thanks. I just love those evil, evil movies. If you love horror films, check out Freaks, Night of the Living Dead, House of Wax (w/ Vincent Price) and The Bride of Frankenstein. Those are my favorites. Freaks is the ultimate off-kilter film (though not really a horror film until the end--I actually think the movie is sweet, sad and empathetic--the poor thing always gets put in the horror genre). Let's put it this way... Once you see it, you'll never forget it. As far as the mass slaughter movies go, it doesn't get much better than Night of the Living Dead. And Vincent Price in House of Wax is just made of pure awesome. I've seen Night Of The Living Dead & House Of Wax with Vincent Price. They are both great films. Vincent Price is too funny in just about anything he does. I wish George Romero didn't suck so much nowadays. His first few zombie films were great, but his newer ones have been so bad. I've been meaning to see Bride Of Frankenstein for a while now, probably will pretty soon now that it's in my head again. I will definately be looking into Freaks as well. I love me some off-kilter movies. I just looked it up on imdb. Sounds fun. Plus it's from 1932. The older films are generally much better than the bullshit we get these days. Don't get me wrong. There have been some really good horror films that have come out recently, but they are few and far between.
|
|
Kara
Bad Ass Wicca
boys boys boys
[Mo0:28]
Posts: 2,296
|
Post by Kara on May 21, 2009 14:35:47 GMT -5
in no order: pans labyrinth serenity reqiuem for a dream rules of attraction little miss sunshine texas chainsaw massacre the original mulholland dr labyrinth legend monster That might just be the best list of movies EVER! lol. ZOMG, Skully wtf is UP with your frikkin banner and avvie? IT'S LIKE HUGE.. that's what she said.bwhahhahahah
|
|
Zombierella
Potential Slayer
You can't swing a cat without hitting some kind of demonic activity. Not that I swing cats. [Mo0:0]
Posts: 158
|
Post by Zombierella on Jul 16, 2009 8:39:34 GMT -5
My List
1. I Know What You Did Last Summer 2. Scream 3. Cruel Intentions 4. Beetlejuice 5. Suburban Girl 6. 10 Things I Hate About You 7. Can't Hardly Wait 8. American Pie 9. The Labyrinth 10. Empire Records
|
|
Paul
Ensouled Vampire
[Mo0:34]
Posts: 1,173
|
Post by Paul on Jul 16, 2009 20:07:09 GMT -5
1. Halloween (1978) 2. The Terminator = Terminator 2: Judgement Day3. Toy Story = Toy Story 24. X-Men trilogy 5. South Park: Bigger, Longer and Uncut6. A Nightmare Before Christmas7. Scream trilogy 8. Short Circuit = Short Circuit 29. Legally Blonde10. American Pie = American Pie 2Apart from the top 3, this list changes all the time depending on my mood. Honorable mentions go to... A Nightmare on Elm Street, the Friday the 13th series, The Breakfast Club, Jumanji, Romy and Michele's High School Reunion, Mean Girls, The Full Monty, the Evil Dead trilogy... bloody hell, too many to mention!
|
|