Allowat Sakima
Potential Slayer
Let all lesser cretins bow before me.[Mo0:37]
Posts: 139
|
Post by Allowat Sakima on Oct 6, 2009 23:42:01 GMT -5
in no particular order -Shaun of the Dead -The Lord Of The Rings (I can call them one movie because I have watched them back to back to back...extended versions!) -The Ten Commandments -The Dark Knight -The Empire Strikes Back -Casino Royale -Swiss Family Robinson -The Princess Bride -Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban/Order of the Phoenix -Peaceful Warrior take a note of this and watch it if you have not.
|
|
|
Post by Eric on Oct 7, 2009 2:21:58 GMT -5
No order:
- Donnie Darko - Watchmen - The Good Girl - Serenity - Little Miss Sunshine - Halloween - Stardust - Terminator 2: Judgement Day - Alien - Sunshine Cleaning
There it is. If anyone has anything to say, please do. I'd find it quite interesting to find out what people think about my top ten. (:
|
|
Allowat Sakima
Potential Slayer
Let all lesser cretins bow before me.[Mo0:37]
Posts: 139
|
Post by Allowat Sakima on Oct 12, 2009 0:57:53 GMT -5
Is that the original Halloween Eirc? Good list though. There was a time when T2 was on my top 10. Great movie, first "R" I snuck in and saw in a theater.
|
|
|
Post by Eric on Oct 12, 2009 3:33:58 GMT -5
Is that the original Halloween Eirc? Good list though. There was a time when T2 was on my top 10. Great movie, first "R" I snuck in and saw in a theater. Thank you very much. Your list is pretty good too. And, yes, it's the original. I can't stand the remake.
|
|
|
Post by NightlySorrow on Oct 12, 2009 22:14:30 GMT -5
eric, Halloween is my favorate horror film of all time, and would make my top 10 as well. It's perfect, the tone, the simplicity, the killer and the way he moves, the pacing, the music, etc. I hate what Rob Zombie has done to the series. I don't know if I can really make a list of my top 10 of all time, but I could make a top 10 of some of the best movies I've seen recently.
1.) Battle Royale 2.) Audition 3.) Let the Right One In 4.) Hard Candy 5.) American Beauty 6.) Little Miss Sunshine 7.) A Tale of Two Sisters 8.) Juno 9.) Only Yesterday 10.) The Dark Knight
I love Hayao Miyazaki films, and horror movies like the original Halloween and Texas Chainsaw Massacre, Evil Dead 1 and 2, etc. And I can live off of 80's films like Sixteen Candles, Heathers, and The Monster Squad. Maybe I'll attempt a top 10 of all time list later, but that sounds impossible for me.
|
|
Allowat Sakima
Potential Slayer
Let all lesser cretins bow before me.[Mo0:37]
Posts: 139
|
Post by Allowat Sakima on Oct 12, 2009 22:55:39 GMT -5
Hard Candy is great. Nice list.
|
|
|
Post by Eric on Oct 13, 2009 0:28:22 GMT -5
eric, Halloween is my favorate horror film of all time, and would make my top 10 as well. It's perfect, the tone, the simplicity, the killer and the way he moves, the pacing, the music, etc. I hate what Rob Zombie has done to the series. Couldn't agree more. I don't know if I can really make a list of my top 10 of all time, but I could make a top 10 of some of the best movies I've seen recently. 1.) Battle Royale 2.) Audition 3.) Let the Right One In 4.) Hard Candy 5.) American Beauty 6.) Little Miss Sunshine 7.) A Tale of Two Sisters 8.) Juno 9.) Only Yesterday 10.) The Dark Knight Hard Candy is great. Nice list. So, Hard Candy = good? I've been wanting to see it for a while, but haven't gotten around to it. Also, kudos for putting Little Miss Sunshine on there, even if this is just some of the good recent films you've seen. I loved all of the cast members in that movie although my favorites were Alan Arkin, Abigail Breslin and Steve Carell. Beth Grant was pretty good, too. That woman is in everything. I'm a tad bored. I think I'll explain a little bit about my top ten. So, here they are again, except with commentary. (: AlienI love a good Sci-Fi flick. My favorite part, though, is that it's horror, not action. In a few ways, it combines aspects of two of my favorite genres. Donnie DarkoThis movie is so complex that even by the third time I watched it, it was like a whole new movie. I consider that a good thing. That, combined with Jake Gyllenhaal's very good performance and my obscure obsession with the idea of time-travel, make this an easy choice for my list. The Good GirlWhen not doing really lame, predictable romantic-comedies, Jennifer Aniston is one of my favorite actresses and this movie is the main reason. Sure, I loved her on Friends, but in The Good Girl, she's has a few funny bits and more importantly shows she can be dramatic actress. It also stars Jake Gyllenhaal, one of my favorite actors and a very funny trio in John C. Reilly, Tim Blake Nelson and Zooey Deschanel. The ending is real sad and kind of left me thinking for a while. HalloweenIn spite of being made more than a decade before I was born, Halloween was one of my first real horror movies. This is pretty much the only think I can think of to say that hasn't been said by NightlySorrow. Little Miss SunshineAlan Arkin is so funny in this. He more than deserved that Oscar win. I've also really big Steve Carell fan. SerenityI'm in love with Summer Glau. Not joking. But that's not the only reason I love Serenity. It also features Joss's signature witty dialog and a plot that makes every Firefly or sci-fi drool. StardustThe movie that turned my onto the amazing works of Neil Gaiman. This essentially made Michelle Pfeiffer one of my favorite movie villains. A few people have told me it's cheesy, but the ending was kinda cute. Sunshine CleaningI never liked Amy Adams much. It takes a lot for me to change my mind. I think that speaks for how much I like this movie. Emily Blunt and Alan Arkin are in it, both of whom I like. I just thought the plot was very interesting and endearing. Terminator 2: Judgement DayThe first Terminator was amazing, but the second was even better. Linda Hamilton was pretty amazing as Sarah. I think having a Terminator on each side really improved the action scenes. WatchmenGreat drama film with super heroes! The graphic novel was so great, so I was really happy that the movie adaption was good too. Malin Ackerman was my favorite cast member from the film. I thought that would be fun, but it got find of boring half way through and I got a tad lazy. Oh, well.
|
|
iloveromy
Descendant of a Toaster Oven
[Mo0:10]
Posts: 684
|
Post by iloveromy on Oct 13, 2009 12:59:42 GMT -5
Star Wars: A New Hope Romy and Michele's High School Reunion Sword in the Stone The Dark Crystal City of Lost Children Black Narcissus Safe Far From Heaven Volver Heat
|
|
Randi Giles
Wise-cracking Sidekick
I Want to Believe
Moon Eyes in disguise.[Mo0:34]
Posts: 2,616
|
Post by Randi Giles on Oct 23, 2009 8:47:02 GMT -5
1.The Notebook 2.The Matrix/Reloaded 3. Zombieland 4. Jurassic Park 5. Pulp Fiction 6. Rob Zombie's Halloween 7. Twister 8. Sex and the City 9. Pineapple Express 10. Carrie(original) 10. Stephen Kings IT(I saw it when I was younger and it still gives me the creeps)
Final revised list. I still couldn't choose between Carrie and IT
|
|
|
Post by VampSlayer on Apr 19, 2010 21:18:48 GMT -5
Well, I know three of my favorites. xD
- Avatar - Titanic - Serenity
|
|
AngelFaith
Descendant of a Toaster Oven
I rolled the bones. You for me.
My forgottendreamer[Mo0:12]
Posts: 641
|
Post by AngelFaith on Apr 20, 2010 2:49:09 GMT -5
1. Little Women - the 1995 Winona Ryder version. This movie is beautifully shot, wonderfully cast and follows the book fairly faithfully, at least for the first half.
2. The Boondock Saints - I love the action sequences, the music, the boys are hot and Willem Dafoe is hilarious. Plus, when I first watched it, it was a very new and interesting concept, one I hadn't seen on film before.
3. Crazy/Beautiful - this movie is just so fresh and real and the love story is very realistic and not over-dramatised. Plus I love Kirsten Dunst, she's so good in this!
4. V For Vendetta - I saw this four times at the cinemas. I love the direction, the story, Hugo Weaving is terrific and the final scene is just so freakin' awesome.
5. The Virgin Suicides - hauntingly beautiful, gorgeous direction, very well acted and it just leaves such an impact on the viewers.
6. Thirteen - a very real and brutal script, almost scary at times with it's portrayal of young teenage life. Evan Rachel Wood and Nicki Reed both give amazing performances and Catherine Hardwick's direction is so unique.
7. Club Dread - this is one of my guilty pleasures. Broken Lizard do a great job of satirising the horror genre. It's funny, amusing and very politically incorrect at times.
8. The Little Mermaid - I love this film! I know I'm too old for it, but I just can't get enough. Disney is awesome and this film is so pretty and fun, with awesome music.
9. Dead Poets' Society - Robin Williams is brilliant in this movie and the story is so uplifting, funny and inspiring. The ending gives me chills every single time I watch it.
10. American History X - so powerful, so horrifying. Edward Norton and Edward Furlong are both stand-outs in their portrayals of the Vinyard brothers and it's so well directed.
|
|
|
Post by Eric on May 13, 2010 5:53:26 GMT -5
I'm redoing my list, but I went up to twenty, because I have a hard time choosing. Top five (at the moment) in order:- 1.) Teeth
- 2.) Halloween (1978)
- 3.) Terminator 2: Judgement Day
- 4.) Donnie Darko
- 5.) The Good Girl
The other fifteen in alphabetical order: - Alien
- Behind the Mask: Rise of Leslie Vernon
- Clash of the Titans (1981)
- District 9
- Little Miss Sunshine
- Pineapple Express
- Planet Terror
- Pumpkin
- Repo! The Genetic Opera
- Serenity
- Stardust
- Sunshine Cleaning
- Wes Craven's New Nightmare
- Zerophilia
- Zodiac
|
|
Jezebel Jinx
Descendant of a Toaster Oven
[Mo0:15]
Posts: 640
|
Post by Jezebel Jinx on May 13, 2010 9:49:52 GMT -5
These are in no particular order. - The Terminator
- Terminator 2
- Aliens
- Alien Ressurection
- Beauty and the Beast (animated)
- X-Men
- X-Men 2
- Commando
- Ruthless People
- Halloween (original)
Some other movies that I love but didn't quite make the top 10 list. True Lies Dawn of the Dead (original) Night of the Living Dead (90's remake) Resident Evil Legally Blonde Eraser Titanic The Mask Paranormal Activity
|
|
|
Post by PJ on May 13, 2010 10:56:29 GMT -5
1) X-men Trilogy 2) Ginger Snaps Trilogy 3) The Fifth Element 4) Alice in Wonderland (animated and Tim Burtin's) 5) Titanic 6) Daredevil 7) Aliens 8) Alien Ressurection 9) Brokeback Mountain 10) The Day after Tomorrow Close to making my list.... Red Eye Jurassic Park Trilogy Alien Aliens 3 Paranormal Activity Serenity True Lies Terminator 2 The Dark Knight Spiderman Wrong Turn Daybreakers ect.
|
|
dusk3333
Junior Vampire Slayer
Maid of Ultimate Masculinity! But just call me M.U.M.[Mo0:37]
Posts: 927
|
Post by dusk3333 on May 13, 2010 11:44:33 GMT -5
I can't do a top ten!!! Too much pressure. I'm gonna have to think about this for a while, poll those around me, and compile a list of pros and cons for all the movies I love. (minored in film studies in college) But for now, a few that come to mind in no particular order are:
Serenity Repo: The Genetic Opera Dirty Pretty Things Seven Samurai While You Were Sleeping Kiss Kiss Bang Bang Let the Right One In (and for future reference, not referring to the soon to come US remake) Last House on the Left (the original - incredibly hard to watch at moments, but very good film) Watcher in the Woods Battle Royale Chungking Express
Wish the limit hadn't been 10. Will probably come back later and change it, though.
|
|
Jezebel Jinx
Descendant of a Toaster Oven
[Mo0:15]
Posts: 640
|
Post by Jezebel Jinx on May 13, 2010 16:07:20 GMT -5
Red Eye Jurassic Park Trilogy Serenity The Dark Knight I knew I forgot a few. These are in my almost made the top 10 list too.
|
|
|
Post by Jsebold87 on Jul 5, 2010 0:11:07 GMT -5
1. Lord of the Rings Trilogy (sorry I can't split it up) 2. Serenity 3. Jurassic Park 4. Titanic 5. Casanova 6. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest 7. Troy 8. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets 9. An American Haunting 10. Secret Window Plus many many more Wow, definitely a very old list.... New list: 1. Lord of the Rings Trilogy 2. The 10 Commandments 3. Jurassic Park 4. Serenity 5. Twilight 6. Storm of the Century 7. The Fourth Kind 8. Armageddon 9. Twister 10. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
|
|
Ferg
Novice Witch
[Mo0:0]
Posts: 226
|
Post by Ferg on Jul 5, 2010 4:54:23 GMT -5
1. The Frighteners 2. Grosse Pointe Blank 3. Back to the Future Part II 4. Twelve Monkeys 5. The Terminator Beyond that it's to hard to organise my faves... Some revisions to my list: 1. The Frighteners 2. Grosse Pointe Blank 3. Back to the Future Part II 4. Twelve Monkeys 5. Psycho (Hitchcocks original - of course) 6. The Terminator 7. Donnie Darko (the theatrical cut) Really can't decide on the last 3, there's just to many good movies on there, but some other favourites of course include Back to the Future Part's I and III, Terminator 2, The Goonies, Rear Window, American Beauty, Ghostbusters, Evil Dead II and many more. Some re-arranging: 1. The Frighteners 2. Hitchock's Psycho 3. Donnie Darko 4. Back to the Future Pt II 5. Twelve Monkeys 6. The Terminator 7. Grosse Pointe Blank 8. Hard Boiled 9. The Incredibles 10. and.... ? TBD
|
|
spurtyknowledge
Rogue Demon Hunter
I'm wired to the world.
"She told them that the only grace they could have was the grace they could imagine."[Mo0:25]
Posts: 411
|
Post by spurtyknowledge on Jul 5, 2010 15:36:45 GMT -5
I've been rewatching some of my favorite films, so here's an update on my list. Nevertheless, I still have two ties.
1. Inland Empire 2. Sunset Boulevard 3. Vertigo 4. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 5. Laura/Mulholland Dr. 6. Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain 7. Wild Strawberries 8. The Ghost and Mrs. Muir 9. Amadeus/The Piano 10. Ghost World
Honourable Mentions: Cidade de Deus, Serenity, The House of Sand and Fog, American History X, The Royal Tenenbaums, The Lord of the Rings Trilogy, Donnie Darko, Rushmore, North by Northwest, Shadow of a Doubt, Brazil
|
|
|
Post by afterthebattle on Jul 11, 2010 7:35:54 GMT -5
1. Disney's The Lion King 2. Fight Club 3. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 4. Lord of the Rings Trilogy 5. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 6. Das Leben der Anderen 7. Forrest Gump 8. A Fish Called Wanda 9. Pulp Fiction 10. Scream
Wow, I can't believe I actually managed to prioritize like that!
|
|