Nina
Potential Slayer
[Mo0:0]
Posts: 141
|
Post by Nina on Jun 5, 2009 15:28:44 GMT -5
I never saw Firefly and I didn't finish Dollhouse yet, so it will be a Buffy/Angel list. 01. Reprise (Ats) 02. Lullaby (Ats) 03. Passion (BtVS) 04. Not Fade Away (Ats) 05. Becoming (BtVS) 06. Reunion (Ats) 07. Prophecy Girl (BtVS) 08. Are You Now or Have You Ever Been (Ats) 09. Deep Down (Ats) 10. Forgiving (Ats) Yes 5 episodes are written by Minear, I can't tell you all how much I love his take on Ats and it's characters.
|
|
Hellbound Hyperion
Bad Ass Wicca
$20 per soul, no refunds[/B]
Dude, you just rescued a puppy![Mo0:18]
Posts: 2,268
|
Post by Hellbound Hyperion on Jun 12, 2009 23:11:16 GMT -5
You are for so real not alone. I also cannot rank mine, so I'm going to list the ten and talk about them a bit. (Oh yeah, I'm so getting a "you get speechy" PM. I can see it coming.) BtVS - 4x10 - "Hush"I bet this is a widely renowned favorite, but hey, there's good reason for it. After all, who but Joss Whedon could write and direct an episode of 20+ minutes of silence? If ever there was a good example of storytelling in the history of storytelling, this episode would be it. Absolutely breathtaking. ANGEL - 2x02 - "Are You Now or Have You Ever Been"Ah yes, Tim Minear. I could bend ears backwards through time talking about that man. What a man. What an episode, too, considering how I rank it far above Out of Gas (his other infamous flashback episode, from Firefly). In the opening shot after the credits, just a couple of cuts over some fancy camerawork, you get a clear-cut picture of 1950s California - and that's just the tip of the iceberg for this one. I also love it because it establishes the Hyperion Hotel not only as a location for Team Angel to work, but also as a living character, a place to really call home. I love that hotel. BtVS - 7x07 - "Conversations With Dead People"What could have been a disaster (four writers at once, oh my!) ended up being one of the best episodes of Season Seven. I feel that it sums up the opening episode arcs quite nicely, too, as we finally meet the evil that's been talked about in the prior episodes (and we finally get to stop saying "From beneath you it devours" - at least for a bit!) in some surprising forms. The witty banter is off-the-wall here, and it's very well-paced, too, for a story taking place in about five different places at once... not unlike the First. Firefly - 1x08 - "Out of Gas"More Minear love. Actually, a lot of the accolades I give him for AYNOHYEB (acronym-a-nyms are fun) apply here too - making Firefly feel like a true character instead of just a place to be for the action. I really feel like each character has the chance to shine here (except for Zoe but even she has her moments) and it overall feels like a really good episode. <3 Minear. ANGEL - 5x15 and 5x16 - "A Hole in the World/Shells"I'd like to include these as one episode because, while they are both strong episodes in their own right, they are strengthened by being included together. From the tragically funny "cavemen vs astronauts" debate in AHitW to Illyria's despairing voice as she crumbles to her feet saying "My world is gone..." there is absolutely nothing bad that can be said about these two episodes. My heart still breaks re-watching them knowing that all their efforts to save Fred are in vain. ANGEL - 4x15 - "Orpheus"I've expressed my sentiments about Season Four in the thread on the Angel forum, but in favorite episodes lists, this one has to stand out for me. Along with Deep Down, Home, Spin the Bottle, and Shiny Happy People, Orpheus reminds me that Season Four wasn't all bad. Angel finally facing his demon while simultaneously teaching Faith the true meaning of redemption was so deeply moving for me, mostly because I'd always felt that that special bond between Faith and Angel made them perfect to be on the same show. Sadly, Joss had another apocalypse going on another show (some girl named Buffy and she slays vampires - who'd wanna do THAT?) so the best we get is this wonderful farewell to This Year's Girl. Oh, and Connor gets his butt kicked. Good times. BtVS - 2x17 - "Passion"Whenever I try to come up with a quickfire top ten episodes list on the go, I feel like I pay much tribute to Buffy's later seasons without nodding back to Seasons Two and Three, which are, frankly, some of the best television in existence. So here I'd like to point out the episode that made me cry fat sweaty man tears. So. Many. Man tears. One of the most moving stories ever told in Buffy's 'verse. I can't even do it justice with words, it's beyond me and words. BtVS - 7x17 - "Lies My Parents Told Me"The point of the episode is "everybody's got mommy issues" but Joss made sure to do it artistically, making each piece fit so perfectly that you never really stop to think "y'know, the whole point of this episode is that everybody's got mommy issues". Buffy echoing Robin's mom at the end was so moving I about moved off my chair. Definitely one of the strongest thematic stories in Season Seven, and always one of my favorites. ANGEL - 5x04 - "Hell Bound"One of the few truly terrifying episodes of ANGEL. Truly. I've never been so genuinely frightened for a character's life since "Hush". It also strengthens the bond between Spike and Fred, which plays a vital role in Spike's decision to stay after Illyria infects Fred. This one is classic in a season of classics, and it also somewhat reminds me of some Buffy episodes - undermining the whole horror genre at the beginning is totally something you'd see only on a Joss Whedon show. It was perfect. ANGEL - 3x13 - "Waiting in the Wings"Could have picked a good set of episodes for this last one - Seeing Red, Restless, Provider, and Not Fade Away being the competition - but I can't resist this one. Just like Hush, which is able to communicate so much information without words, Waiting in the Wings tells the story of the characters and their emotional tales without really talking about them. Instead, the focus is on the ballet, which is simply a beautiful place to be and to fight. Just like Passion, I don't think I can do this episode justice with words. It defies my ability to gush. (And the Gunn moments in this episode trump almost every other Gunn moment - save of course for The Mikado lovin' in A Hole in the World.) Honorable Mention: Dollhouse - 1x02 - "The Target"My official "I Love Joss Whedon" episode lists won't be getting Dollhouse lovin' until the second season has run, but I will definitely give a nod to The Target, which absolutely blew me away for the sheer power of storytelling involved. It rules. Period. So that's my list.
|
|
The Night Lord
Wise-cracking Sidekick
The Long Kiss Goodnight
There can be no love. Only pain exists[Mo0:1]
Posts: 2,654
|
Post by The Night Lord on Jun 13, 2009 4:41:05 GMT -5
Well, my top ten are mostly Angel episodes, but there is some Buffy. In no particular order:
Not Fade Away - I love this episode. It's a perfect finale to Angel and I love the idea that the fight never ends. "Let's go to work" - one of the best quotes and a wonderful epitah
You're Welcome - The 100th episode and the return/depature of Cordelia. We finally get the Cordelia we all know and love after the horrible season 4 (Cordy-wise). And the ending is so sad when Angel learns she died in her sleep and she gave him one last vision, leading up to the finale. Oh and Cangel. Love Cangel
Destiny - Spike's recorporealised and the rivalry between him and Angel is ignited in a battle for the Cup. Has the most personal and brutal Angel/Spike fight ever and shows Spike's hatred for Angel, stemming all the way back to when he was first sired. And Drusilla returns
Shells - The death of Fred, the rise of Illyria and the fight for Fred's soul with a sad ending. We lose Fred, which leads to the death of Wesley, but we gain Illyria, who's an interesting character in her own right
Chosen - The finale to Buffy. We get to see Angel once again, the empowerment of the Slayers and the battle in the Hellmouth. And also, Spike's sacrifice. Nulled a little by his resurrection, but his sacrifice is so powerful and the final, tender moment between him and Buffy. Bittersweet
Something Blue - Seen this one again today. I love it simply for the whole Buffy/Spike thing. I just it hilarious and very entertaining. And it's all leading up to their friendship/relationship
Smile Time - Who doesn't love Smile Time? I mean, dude, puppets! And puppet Angel!
OMWF - I think this one is on everyone's favourite list, so no need for explanation
Passions - Angelus. Really shows how dangerous he is. Nuff said
The Girl in Question - I actually like this episode. It wraps things up with the Angel/Buffy/Spike triangle, plus we have Andrew, as well as Angel and Spike bonding and it further explores their relationship through the Immortal. It would have been nice if Dawn was there, but oh well, Andrew is good enough
|
|
|
Post by VampSlayer on Jun 14, 2010 16:04:53 GMT -5
1. A Hole in the World / Shells (Angel, 5x15/16) 2. Once More, With Feeling (BtVS, 6x07) 3. The Body (BtVS, 5x16) 4. The Gift (BtVS, 5x22) 5. Epitaph Two: Return (Dollhouse, 2x13) 6. Not Fade Away (Angel, 5x22) 7. Epitaph One (Dollhouse, 1x13) 8. The Attic (Dollhouse, 2x10) 9. Out of Gas (Firefly, 1x08) 10. Getting Closer (Dollhouse, 2x11)
Why: 1. A Hole in the World / Shells (Angel, 5x15/16) - This part of my post is to explain why these episodes are in my personal, Top 10 List. But let me say this: Why shouldn't 'A Hold in the World' and 'Shells' come out on top?! Originally, 'A Hole in the World' was in the 1. spot, and 'Shells' was at 2., but it was just impossible to leave them like that. They both deserved the top spot. IMO, they make up one amazing story. We experience Fred's final day in our world, and we see how brave she was. We see how much Wesley cared for her, and how pure their love was. We are amazed by Illyria's arrival, and her character. Amy Acker and Alexis Denisof carried both of these episodes into the spotlight, along with Joss' fabulous writing on 'A Hole in the World,' and Steven S. DeKnight's on 'Shells'.
2. Once More, With Feeling (BtVS, 6x07) - This is most likely the best 'Buffy' episode. Ever. Ask any fan, and they'll tell you all of the reasons why. It's a musical, for crying out loud! What other show can pull that off?! I know of none. If the amazing songs aren't enough to win you over, the story is. This episode deals with Buffy's struggles in life, since she has returned from 'heaven'. The final scenes in this are so heartbreaking. Sarah Michelle Geller's performance is great, and her song 'Something to Sing About' is filled with emotional lyrics. This episode also shows off the singing talent of Amber Benson, who plays Tara MaClay; She is beautiful to listen to. Speaking of Tara, it's great to see her as her own person, and learn of Willow's mind manipulation on her here as well. This masterpiece is also written by the man himself, Joss Whedon.
3. The Body (BtVS, 5x16) - Drama, drama, drama. I love me some drama. And this episode is just that. Pure, emotional, cry-out-sad drama. Joss managed to get into another top spot, 3., with his take on natural, human death. It was sad to see Buffy's mom, Joyce, go, but it was very much worth it. This episode was just perfect. Anya's break down is easily one of the best moments in Buffyverse history. We got to feel everything she was feeling, and we understood her. And Willow's breakdown, were she can't decide what to wear. Totally tear worthy. And Buffy finding her mother dead on the couch is one of Sarah's best performances ever, as well. The final shot of the episode is a favorite of mine; Where Dawn is reaching out to touch her mother's corpse... And then it suddenly cuts to black. Pure talent of the mind.
4. The Gift (BtVS, 5x22) - 'The Gift' is the finale of 'Buffy Season Five', and is the series' best season finale, IMO. This episode was written by none other than Joss Whedon, and brought the overall season together nicely. It had the final fate of the best villain, Glory, set in stone, and finally explained what "Death is your gift" meant. Buffy willingly gave her life to save the world, and her sister, from evil. Her speech to Dawn was beautiful, and heartbreaking. "Dawn, the hardest thing in this world... is to live in it. Be brave. Live. For me." And the music playing in the final minutes of this episode is so beautiful; I believe it's called 'Sacrifice'. I can't begin to list all of the good within this episode. Buffy Summers is an amazing lead character: "She saved the world. A lot."
5. Epitaph Two: Return (Dollhouse, 2x13) - Being the highest non-Buffyverse episode on the list, 'Epitaph Two: Return' comes from 'Dollhouse', Joss' newest show. This is the series' finale, and, IMO, easily the best series finale of any of Whedon's shows(And that's some tough competition). This episode takes place in the future, like its sister episode 'Epitaph One', and the year is now 2020. The human race has been turned into a bunch of 'dumbshows' and 'butchers', and it's up to the remaining few to change that fact. This hour of TV was filled with tons of goodness: Paul getting 'Jossed', Topher's sacrifice, Echo's breakdown, the Priya/Anthony scenes, Adelle, Alpha's evolved self, ect. The final fifteenths minutes of this show were perfect; I watched them at least ten times in a row on Hulu. This episode was written by Maurissa Tancharoen, Jed Whedon & Andrew Chambliss, and shows just how amazing 'Dollhouse' can be. Hard to believe that it only received 2.16 M. viewers. R.I.P DH.<3
6. Not Fade Away (Angel, 5x22) - This final episode of 'Angel' stands for everything the show meant. Never fade away; Go out fighting. This masterpiece is written by Joss Whedon and Jeffrey Bell; Where can you go wrong with these two? This season, and series, finale does an amazing job wrapping everything. It's such a nice close to such a nice season; Season Five is easily the best season, IMO. From Wesley's final nod to Angel, to Illyria holding a dying Wes, I never get bored with this story. Once again, a nod to Amy Acker and Alexis Denisof for making me get so emotional; I don't think any others have made me feel like they have. (In a good, sad way, of course!) And the episode couldn't have been as amazing as it was without the rest of the crew. Andy Hallett's final scene on the show gave Lorne so much more depth as a character; I didn't think that was possible to do so late into the end. And props to David for using the best, final words of any show: "Let's go to work."
7. Epitaph One (Dollhouse, 1x13) - You can't have an 'Epitaph Two' without an 'Epitaph One'! This season one finale of 'Dollhouse' is the first time we see the messed up future of our world. With a story by Joss Whedon, and written by Maurissa Tancharoen & Jed Whedon, this episode is without doubt the best episode of Season One. The previous episodes had been leading up to this breathtaking piece... Too bad it didn't even AIR! This was only released on the DVD set, and it was worth buying. Seeing the crazed world, a scar-less Amy Acker, and Felicia Day as Mag are only three of this episode's 'goods'. The tone of this one is so great: Dark and gloomy (Hey! It's a Joss Show!). The flashbacks(flashforwards?) are great to see, and the affects they have on Season Two are great. (Just wait for my 'Getting Closer' review!). Just like the other episodes with Amy Acker, I praise her for her acting; She's the #1 Doll in the 'House, after all! OH! And little girls shooting and murdering people: Can't go wrong there, can 'ya?
8. The Attic (Dollhouse, 2x10) - And 'Dollhouse' pulls in another spot! -Applauds- Just as the 'Dollhouse' episodes above were, this episode was written by Maurissa Tancharoen & Jed Whedon. (Don't they write like Gods?!)... (And for the answer: Yes, they do.) In this, we finally get to see what That Attic is, as it was one of the great mysteries of 'Dollhouse'. The Attic didn't disappoint, I can tell you that. Filled with wonderful moments - Like a surprise appearance from Laurence Dominic, the witty dialouge, the 'Scooby Gang' teamwork, and the closing scene - this episode is a visual piece of art. Directed by John Cassaday (Who did the art for Joss' comic 'Astonishing X-Men'[READ IT!]), his amazing talent doesn't slip away unnoticed. One of the best episodes of 'Dollhouse', and a true joy to watch, 'The Attic' had to make it on my Top 10 List.
9. Out of Gas (Firefly, 1x08) - Being the best 'Firefly' episode, and the only one to make my Top 10 List, 'Out of Gas' is written by Tim Minear, a Whedonverse God. 'Firefly' was short-lived, but all of its episodes were brilliant; 'Out of Gas' easily being the brilliant-est. (Pretty good with words, aren't I?) Everything about this episode was amazing: The story, the directing, the acting, the characters... You name it. Each character had a chance to do something unique, whether is be speaking a witty line, or saving someone's life. The story is so devastating; And I love how it was foreshadowed in the earlier episodes. The flashbacks are so touching, and I love seeing how the group came together. And how they were weaved was just talent. (The cuts from present to flashback reminds me of 'The Constant' in 'LOST'.) Mal remaining with his dying ship was so... Brave? I really can't think of a word good enough to describe this episode, and it's story elements. One of Tim's best, IMO.
10. Getting Closer (Dollhouse, 2x11) - 'Getting Closer' comes in as 10., also written by Tim Minear. You go Tim! Although this episode has some dragging scenes, and lacks in Enver Gjokaj/Dichen Lachman goodness, it's one of my favorite 'Dollhouse' episodes. I watched this Season Two episode so any times after it aired, I can't even count. In the start of the episode, Bennett Halverson(Played by Summer Glau[River Tam]) is kidnapped, and she's just one reason why this episode is so amazing! Her scenes with Topher are so cute; They're my OTP, after all. Throughout the episode we also see flashbacks of Caroline and Bennett, of how they met. I, personally, love the flashbacks. Seeing what really happened to Bennett's arm, and what Caroline did to her was nice, as we had been waiting for that. And Amy Acker, as Claire Saunders/Whiskey, returns, after a nine episode leave. Amy was great, as always, and looked beautiful. Amy Acker and Summer Glau in the same episode? ZOMG! I almost died when they had a scene together... And Bennett did, literally. x.x The first shock of the episode: Claire pulls out a gun and shoots Bennett in the head, just after having a touching chat with her. And did I mention she shot blood onto Topher's face? Yeah, pretty heartbreaking. (And Topher and Bennett had just kissed for the first time!![It was amazing.]). Other than the great flashbacks, Amy Acker and Summer Glau's performances, and the Topher/Bennett scenes, I love the overall feel of this episode. We really see what our Dollhouse Crew is up against. I should end this review here, but I'm going on, because there's much more to tell. More good includes: Mellie returning, the use of the Claire/Boyd scene, and revealing that Boyd is the big bad. More shockers. The all-around-good-guy Boyd was the evil, Rossum Head. And a favorite shot of mine is when Paul, Echo, Mellie, Adelle, and Topher are all retreating into the Imprinting Room; I love when they all are gearing up, and going their separate ways. So, I'm sure we can all see that I'm in love with this episode. It's a shame that the following episode, 'The Hollow Men' didn't live up to 'Getting Closer's amazing-ness.
Honorable Mentions: - You're Welcome (Angel) - Smile Time (Angel) - Belonging (Dollhouse) - Hush (BtVS) - Conversations With Dead People (BtVS) - The Wish (BtVS) - Fool For Love (BtVS) - Objects in Space (Firefly) - Passion (BtVS) - Spin the Bottle (Angel) - Chosen (BtVS) - Ground State (Angel) - Becoming (BtVS) - Graduation Day (BtVS) - Dr. Horrible's Sing-A-Long Blog - Serenity[Pilot] (Firefly) - Shiny Happy People / The Magic Bullet (Angel) - Home (Angel) - Orpheus (Angel) - Origin (Angel) - Time Bomb (Angel) - Harm's Way (Angel) - Power Play (Angel) - The Girl in Question (Angel) - Underneath (Angel) - (I just want to say that the film, Serenity, I did not count, because it isn't an episode. It's a movie. I love it to death, and it would for sure be on my list, if I had counted it. Dr Horrible got a mention, because it was episode length.)
|
|
|
Post by PJ on Jun 21, 2010 14:38:23 GMT -5
10. Not Fade Away(Angel) 9. The Body (BtVS) 8. Grave (BtVS) 7. Selfless (BtVS) 6. Epitaph 1 (Dollhouse) 5. Epitaph 2 (Dollhouse) 4. You're Welcome (Angel) 3. The Wish (BtVS) 2. The Attic (Dollhouse) 1. Restless (BtVS) great Episodes that did not make my list, but came VERY close...- Harm's Way (Angel)
- Shells(Angel)
- Hush(BtVS)
- Dr. Horrible's Sing Along Blog(all acts)
- Villains(BtVS)
- Belonging(Dollhouse)
- I Will Remember You(Angel)
- Five by Five(Angel)
- Sanctuary(Angel)
- Chosen(BtVS)
- Needs(Dollhouse)
- Reunion (Angel)
- Conversations with Dead people (BtVS)
- Family (BtVS)
|
|
|
Post by lightandmagic on Aug 4, 2010 1:46:33 GMT -5
So when I looked at my previous post I realized I really didn't agree with it, so, I decided to rewrite my top 10 Jossverse along with ramblings about why I chose each one because I loved the reasons behind both HellboundHyperion and VampSlayer's list, so I thought I'd join 'em! I didn't include/count/consider Dr. Horrible's Sing Along Blog this time because when I thought about it, it's a really different medium from actual television episodes and is hard to judge. I tried to reconcile between which episodes I thought were the best and which episodes are my favourite. Anyway:
10. TIE between Out of Gas (Firefly 1x08) and Epitaph One (Dollhouse 1x13)
I was incredibly torn between the two of these and when it came down to it I really couldn't decide which one I liked more, and I like them for completely different reasons.
Out of Gas is an amazing origin story episode. We finally get to see how Mal met the members of the crew, from Kaylee to Serenity herself. Minear does a really great job of showing off the backstory to how Mal met with each of these people that just seems so true to how they are as people. I just love watching the crew come together. <3
I like Epitaph One, on the other hand, because you get to see a lot of people torn apart, all at the Dollhouse's doing. From Boyd and Claire, to Caroline and pretty much everyone. Sure, the gang has put up somewhat of a united front, but those bonds they've formed are really struggling under pressure. Also, it really lets Adelle shine as the matriarchal figure she ends up becoming and I love Adelle. Plus it has Remains. That song plus the ending of Whiskey is both beautiful and depressing.
9. You're Welcome (Angel 5x12) I wish I could put this episode higher up because it is a great farewell to one of my most beloved characters, Cordelia. But I'm still slightly bitter that she got offed, and I still don't enjoy the whole Lindsey plotline in Season 5 all that much. Aside from that, this episode epitomizes what Cordelia Chase has become through her hardships with Team Angel. It's got the Cordelia snark, the Cordelia ass-kicking and Cordelia FINALLY getting her moment with Angel.
8. The Body (Buffy 5x16)
We all know why this episode is amazing. From Anya's beautiful speech (I think the best monologue in all of Jossverse) to how realistically each character deals with the news of death. Xander's anger, Willow's irrationality and Buffy's detachment. The whole episode is so tragic and handled so well. Every actor brings their A game.
7. Selfless (Buffy 7x05)
It focuses on one of my favourite television characters ever, examines her life and history thoroughly and really shows how little we know of Anya but also how little Anya knows of herself. It's got awesome fight scenes, a nice little musical number, and some great character moments. If I ever go to watch a random episode of Buffy this is generally the one I pop in.
6. Reunion (Angel 2x10)
Angel left them in the wine cellar. Angel left Darla and Drusilla in the wine cellar. And then he proceeded to fire Cordelia, Wesley and Gunn. I was really tempted to include The Trial and Redefinition as a part of this entry because the three tie-in together so much, but I decided that was cheating a bit too much and so I chose the best of the bunch. Angel goes dark and I love it.
5. Getting Closer (Dollhouse 1x11)
It's too bad The Hollow Men stunk, because Getting Closer really set it up for an amazing episode. I still love the ending plot twist of this episode, even if The Hollow Men never was able to completely justify it. It still makes enough sense for Boyd to be the head of Rossum to me to still enjoy this completely mind-blowing twist. It's not just the twist that makes this episode though; Caroline and Bennett's backstory is incredibly depressing, Caroline leaving Bennett there to save her while Bennett mistook it for Caroline abandoning her. TopherxBennett is absolutely adorable as always. And just as you grow to really love Bennett, and think "man, I can't wait for her to be in all the rest of the episodes!" they pull the cruel twist of having Saunders shoot her. Just a great episode all around.
4. A Hole in the World (Angel 5x15)
I nominate this episode on Amy Acker's acting ability alone. I think the writing is a tiny bit melodramatic at times but Amy Acker plays it all beautifully. I truly believe that Amy Acker should have at LEAST been nominated for Best Actress in a Supporting Role. I don't know what the competition was like but I mean, damn, I am just so impressed with her each time I watch this episode.
Also: the story in the episode is good. =] Haha.
3. Objects in Space (Firefly 1x14) We finally get to see what living the life of River is like. I think this episode has stunning cinematography in addition to great character moments. I love the thoughts of each individual character and even though they're one sentence blurbs they really summarize the character. I love the fact that we never get to hear Kaylee's thoughts because there'd really be no point, she pretty much always says exactly what's on her mind.
2. The Gift (Buffy 5x22)
This episode is just beautiful. It perfectly ends what is, in my opinion, one of the greatest seasons of television ever. It perfectly embodies Joss's message of feminism. From Buffy being doubted in an alleyway for being just a girl to just 40 minutes later sacrificing herself to save the world, providing the ultimate gift. Just watch it, trust me, it's good.
1. Belonging (Dollhouse 2x04)
You're probably thinking, why is Belonging the best episode out of all things Jossverse. Rewatch it. I think you'll see how amazingly written it is.
The lesser parts of this episode are definitely the Echo and Boyd scenes and even those are tremendous. I hope it was intentional, but when Boyd finally confronts Echo about her reading, I didn't notice it at the time, but he's really manipulating her to reach his end goal. He seems to really be relying on the inner Caroline that is still inside her, the rebel that fights authority, damn the cost. What at first seemed like a powerful scene because it showed Boyd and Echo connecting in attempts to topple Rossum now is an even more powerful scene in watching how the Head of Rossum begins to manufacture the tool he will eventually need.
The Adelle and Topher confrontations are beautifully written. The mother-son bond is directly confronted when the two most morally grey characters finally come to a moral matter. Adelle, the one who seems to have cared more, eventually chooses herself, and arguably power, over the moral right while Topher, who has not really thought about any ethics thus far finally can't blindly look past this and surprisingly becomes the more moral of the two. They end up choosing the two opposite sides of morality versus self-perseverance.
Nolan Kinnard is by and far the most despicable and repulsive villain out of everything in the Jossverse. And it's so disturbing because he's so human. He's a complete monster, but all of his monstrosities are born out of obsession and the need to have something that you just can't have, to achieve the unattainable, all of which I would say are thoroughly human traits.
Sierra and Victor are just so damn cute in this episode. Well at least together. Sierra minus the Victor in this episode is incredibly tragic. Dichen Lachman is magnificent in this episode. She plays every part she has in this amazingly, from crazy schizo to free-spirited, art-selling aussie.
Finally, quick mention to both cinematography/direction. This episode is just frankly gorgeous. Especially the shot of Sierra rising up and becoming the black blotch on her own artwork.
Plus the zero mention of Paul Ballard makes this the perfect episode of Dollhouse.
And there's my list! Sorry for probably being way too long! But I just love these episodes so much.
|
|
Hallow Thorn
Bad Ass Wicca
Oh and You're Welcome
[Mo0:0]
Posts: 2,306
|
Post by Hallow Thorn on Aug 4, 2010 3:35:37 GMT -5
1. You're Welcome (Angel) 2. The Wish (Buffy) 3. Selfless (Buffy) 4. Darla (Angel) 5. A Hole in the World (Angel) 6.Not Fade Away (Angel) 7.Graduation Day Part 2(Buffy) 8.Serenity (Film) 9.Lullaby (Angel) 10.Orpheus (Angel)
|
|
|
Post by Skytteflickan88 on Aug 6, 2010 4:21:40 GMT -5
This was hard, even tough I was only limited to Buffy & Angel, since they have my top 30,40,50 episodes or something.
In no particular order: Nightmares School Hard Halloween Becoming part 2 The Harsh Light of Day Fear Itself Out of my Mind Crush Why we fight Life of the party
|
|
|
Post by VampSlayer on Aug 8, 2010 4:21:11 GMT -5
Just wanted to say that I updated my list. The Gift has moved up to 4th place, and Epitaph Two: Return has moved down to 5th place. I also added Ground State to the list of runner ups.
|
|
bonoferox
Potential Slayer
Never trust a psychic with a doorbell[Mo0:0]
Posts: 106
|
Post by bonoferox on Aug 27, 2010 8:54:16 GMT -5
1. You're Welcome (Angel) 2. Fool For Love (Buffy) 3. Ariel (Firefly) 4. Our Mrs. Reynolds (Firefly) 5. Conversations With Dead People (Buffy) 6. Smile Time (Angel) 7. Once More With Feeling (Buffy) 8. War Stories (Firefly) 9. Objects in Space (Firefly) 10. Power Play/Not Fade Away (Angel) - I consider them to be a single episode.
|
|