|
Post by hitnrun017 on Jun 15, 2009 23:44:14 GMT -5
2009 Movie Scorecard: Best to Least Best
01. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button: 9/10 02. Up: 9/10 03. Star Trek: 9/10 04. The Hangover: 9/10 05. Drag Me to Hell: 9/10 06. Gran Torino: 9/10 07. Slumdog Millionaire: 8/10 08. Watchmen: 8/10 09. Terminator Salvation: 7/10 10. The Taking of Pelham 123: 4/10 11. Knowing: 3/10
It started off as a pretty good thriller, but the more it went on the more it became a messy, predictable, cheesy trainwreck... pun intended. Pat, it's a must-see for you. ;D
|
|
patxshand
Ensouled Vampire
Writer/director/Amy Acker's husband.[Mo0:0]
Posts: 1,918
|
Post by patxshand on Jun 16, 2009 0:54:44 GMT -5
I actually might end up seeing it. My mom is a huge Travolta fan, and I love going with her to the movies. I'd be willing to try it, though my expectations are... admittedly low.
Pretty amped for Year One this Friday, though. I usually tend to... let's just say hate-with-a-burning-passion Jack Black movies. But this actually looks damn good. It's Apatow produced, Cera starring, and the trailers have all been damn funny. Can't wait for that.
|
|
vampmogs
Novice Witch
[Mo0:16]
Posts: 208
|
Post by vampmogs on Jun 17, 2009 5:42:14 GMT -5
So far this year I’ve seen; Watchmen: 9.5/10 Wolverine: 6.5/10 Doubt: 10/10 - Absolutely brilliant movie! Meryl Streep and Amy Adams are amazing in it. Valkerie: 7/10- Why does Tom Cruise have an American Accent when he’s playing a German officer? Completely throws you out of the film! I've seen more movies than that, but these are the only ones that came out this year
|
|
jedioz
Innocent Bystander
[Mo0:0]
Posts: 45
|
Post by jedioz on Jun 17, 2009 11:26:01 GMT -5
2009 Movie Scorecard: Best to Least Best 01. I Love You, Man 9.5/10 02. Adventureland 9/10 03. Confessions of a Shopaholic 8/10 04. Night at the Museum 2 7.5/10 05. Wolverine 7/10 06. Valkyrie 7/10 07. Underworld 3 6/10 08. Inkheart 6/10 09. Bride Wars 4/10 10. Paul Blart: Mall Cop 4/10
Most Anticipated Unreleased Movies Year One Harry Potter The Lovely Bones The Proposal The Ugly Truth The Hangover Transformers 2 (after I see the first one, of course) Up Angels & Demons My Sister’s Keeper The Time Traveler’s Wife G-Force New Moon
|
|
|
Post by Wyndam on Jun 18, 2009 19:00:32 GMT -5
I saw Drag Me to Hell today and loved it! Updated list:
2009 Movie Scorecard: Best to Least Best 1. Star Trek - 9/10 2. Watchmen - 9/10 3. Drag Me to Hell - 9/10 4. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - 8.5/10 5. The Hangover - 8.5/10 6. Terminator: Salvation - 7.5/10 7. Friday the 13th - 7/10
|
|
patxshand
Ensouled Vampire
Writer/director/Amy Acker's husband.[Mo0:0]
Posts: 1,918
|
Post by patxshand on Jun 19, 2009 2:26:37 GMT -5
Year One tomorrow! Wait... it's 3am, I mean today!
|
|
Johanne
Potential Slayer
[Mo0:37]
Posts: 160
|
Post by Johanne on Jun 19, 2009 6:43:26 GMT -5
Updated: 1. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button: 4/10 2. Slumdog Millionaire: 8/10 3. The Hangover: 6/10
|
|
|
Post by hitnrun017 on Jun 19, 2009 13:18:59 GMT -5
Year One tomorrow! Wait... it's 3am, I mean today! Blegh, have fun. That looks the worst movie of the year so far.
|
|
patxshand
Ensouled Vampire
Writer/director/Amy Acker's husband.[Mo0:0]
Posts: 1,918
|
Post by patxshand on Jun 19, 2009 14:39:23 GMT -5
It has definitely gotten fairly bad reviews. However, Cera is in it and Apatow produced, so I have to at least give it a try. Before I saw the reviews, I was hoping for greatness; now I'm hoping it will be decent. I don't know, though, the dude who wrote Ghostbusters, along with two The Office writers, penned the screenplay, so how bad can it be? Plus, having Paul Rudd makes up for having Jack Black.
|
|
|
Post by hitnrun017 on Jun 19, 2009 16:58:57 GMT -5
Ghostbusters writer? Did not know that. Guess I'll wait and see what you have to say.
|
|
patxshand
Ensouled Vampire
Writer/director/Amy Acker's husband.[Mo0:0]
Posts: 1,918
|
Post by patxshand on Jun 19, 2009 19:27:55 GMT -5
Yessir! We're gonna record a video review tonight, probably post it within the week. We're putting one for The Hangover first, which you might actually dig. I obviously didn't like it, but the other reviewer did, so there's a nice contrast. Also, there is footage of me fucking with my friend Chris who was cold-passed-the-fuck-out after a night of crazy drinking. We always like to throw something really random into the reviews.
Nice comment over at Whedonesque, by the way.
|
|
patxshand
Ensouled Vampire
Writer/director/Amy Acker's husband.[Mo0:0]
Posts: 1,918
|
Post by patxshand on Jun 19, 2009 22:59:56 GMT -5
As per the reviews, and as per having Jack Black as the star... not so good. Not terrible, but just not consistently funny. Some cringe-worthy stuff, some funny awkward Cera stuff, and even some not bad Jack Black stuff, but not enough to make it a good film. 5/10, right about "Monsters vs. Aliens," which was a terrible letdown. This, I wasn't as amped for, and it wasn't as bad. Still, not good, and probably not worth seeing.
|
|
|
Post by hitnrun017 on Jun 19, 2009 23:20:26 GMT -5
Meh, that's too bad, can't say I'm surprised though. Can't wait for the reviews! Sounds hysterical.
|
|
The Night Lord
Wise-cracking Sidekick
The Long Kiss Goodnight
There can be no love. Only pain exists[Mo0:1]
Posts: 2,654
|
Post by The Night Lord on Jun 20, 2009 17:24:39 GMT -5
Seen two more movies last night, so I thought I'd update 1: Terminator Salvation 7.5/10 2: Wolverine 7.5/10 3: Night at the Museum 2 7/10 4: Underworld 3: Rise of the Lycans 6.5/10 5: Dragonball: Evolution 6/10
|
|
Johanne
Potential Slayer
[Mo0:37]
Posts: 160
|
Post by Johanne on Jun 21, 2009 13:58:31 GMT -5
Updated again 1. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button: 4/10 2. Slumdog Millionaire: 8/10 3. The Hangover: 6/10 4. Drag me to Hell: 8/10
|
|
jellymoff
Ensouled Vampire
Claimer of Funn[Mo0:0]
Posts: 1,174
|
Post by jellymoff on Jun 22, 2009 13:14:43 GMT -5
"Up"dated. Get it? 2009 Movie Scorecard: Best to Least Best 1. Up- 10/10 2. Star Trek - 9/10 3. Drag me to Hell-9/10 4. Watchmen- 8/10 5. Wolverine -7.5/10 6.Friday the 13th-7/10 7.Terminator: Salvation 6.5/10 8. Terminator: Salvation 6.5/10 9. 10.
|
|
jedioz
Innocent Bystander
[Mo0:0]
Posts: 45
|
Post by jedioz on Jun 22, 2009 14:09:47 GMT -5
2009 Movie Scorecard: Best to Least Best 01. I Love You, Man 9.5/10 02. Fanboys 9.5/10 03. Adventureland 9/10 04. The Proposal 8/10 05. Confessions of a Shopaholic 8/10 06. Night at the Museum 2 7.5/10 07. Wolverine 7/10 08. Valkyrie 7/10 09. Underworld 3 6/10 10. Inkheart 6/10 11. Bride Wars 4/10 12. Paul Blart: Mall Cop 4/10
|
|
Just Willow
Wise-cracking Sidekick
Look to the Western Sky
[Mo0:22]
Posts: 2,575
|
Post by Just Willow on Jun 23, 2009 16:13:20 GMT -5
Up: 10/10 Benjy Button (that's what me and my friend call it): 8/10 Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince: 10/10 (it looks pretty freakin incredible)
|
|
patxshand
Ensouled Vampire
Writer/director/Amy Acker's husband.[Mo0:0]
Posts: 1,918
|
Post by patxshand on Jun 24, 2009 3:11:01 GMT -5
Booooo, no pre-rating!
|
|
vampmogs
Novice Witch
[Mo0:16]
Posts: 208
|
Post by vampmogs on Jun 24, 2009 5:22:20 GMT -5
I’ve seen a couple more;
Underworld 3: Rise of the Lycans: 5/10
Night at the Museum: 7/10 (Seriously is it supposed to be an inside joke to have so many cast members of The Office appear in this movie?)
|
|