meliafairy
Novice Witch
Le Bitch
[Mo0:13]
Posts: 257
|
Post by meliafairy on Aug 6, 2009 4:56:45 GMT -5
Updating my list again...
Gran Torino - 9.5/10 G-Force (3D) - 8.5/10 Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen 8/10 Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince - 7.5/10 X-Men Origins: Wolverine - 7.5/10 Underworld 3 - 7/10 Push - 7/10 Night at the Museum 2 - 6.5/10 The Uninvited - 5/10 Bride Wars - 5/10 My Bloody Valentine 3D - 3/10
|
|
Ferg
Novice Witch
[Mo0:0]
Posts: 226
|
Post by Ferg on Aug 7, 2009 19:41:42 GMT -5
Updating my list:
1. Drag Me To Hell - 9/10 2. Moon - 8/10 3. Watchmen - 8/10 4. Public Enimies - 8/10 5. In the Loop - 8/10 6. Coraline - 8/10 7. Star Trek - 7/10 8. Transformers 2 - 7/10 9. Terminator Salvation - 7/10 10. Harry Potter 6 - 7/10 11. State of Play - 6/10 12. The Boat that Rocked - 6/10 13. Bruno - 5/10 14. X-Men Origins: Wolverine - 4/10 15. Angels & Demons - 3/10
|
|
|
Post by hitnrun017 on Aug 11, 2009 23:25:43 GMT -5
Another annoying update. 2009 Movie Scorecard: Best to Least Best01. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button: 9/1002. Up: 9/1003. Star Trek: 9/1004. The Hangover: 9/1005. Drag Me to Hell: 9/1006. Gran Torino: 9/1007. Slumdog Millionaire: 8/1008. Watchmen: 8/1009. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince: 8/10[/i] 10. Terminator Salvation: 7/1011. Funny People: 6/1012. G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra: 5/1013. The Taking of Pelham 123: 4/1014. Knowing: 3/1015. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen: 2/10I didn't want to see this... at all. It was stupid fun. Some great action scenes and some great (also terrible) special effects. The script and, especially, the acting were just beyond horrible though. But Sienna Miller stood out. You can never go wrong with sexy evil chick. Bring on District 9 Friday!
|
|
patxshand
Ensouled Vampire
Writer/director/Amy Acker's husband.[Mo0:0]
Posts: 1,918
|
Post by patxshand on Aug 13, 2009 1:04:09 GMT -5
This is my comprehensive best to worst list. It includes 2009 movies that I've seen in theatres, DVD, and at film festivals.
I changed a bit of stuff in retrospect.
BEST TO WORST:
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince Funny People Star Trek I Love You, Man Up Watchmen Adventureland Bruno Drag Me to Hell Observe and Report Taken Dead Like Me- Life After Death Fanboys Inkheart Coraline Angels and Demons Year One The Crimson Mask The Uninvited Paul Blart: Mall Cop Monsters vs. Aliens Push The Hangover Eating Buccaneers Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
|
|
patxshand
Ensouled Vampire
Writer/director/Amy Acker's husband.[Mo0:0]
Posts: 1,918
|
Post by patxshand on Aug 13, 2009 1:20:52 GMT -5
FUNNY PEOPLE review
|
|
|
Post by hitnrun017 on Aug 14, 2009 21:16:49 GMT -5
2009 Movie Scorecard: Best to Least Best
01. District 9: 9/10[/i] 02. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button: 9/10 03. Up: 9/10 04. Star Trek: 9/10 05. The Hangover: 9/10 06. Drag Me to Hell: 9/10 07. Gran Torino: 9/10 08. Slumdog Millionaire: 8/10 09. Watchmen: 8/10 10. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince: 8/10[/i] 11. Terminator Salvation: 7/10 12. Funny People: 6/10 13. G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra: 5/10 14. The Taking of Pelham 123: 4/10 15. Knowing: 3/10 16. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen: 2/10
Incredible movie from start to finish. There is just so much greatness: character, drama, action and effects. Best movie so far this year and one of the best Sci-Fi movies ever. Go see!
|
|
patxshand
Ensouled Vampire
Writer/director/Amy Acker's husband.[Mo0:0]
Posts: 1,918
|
Post by patxshand on Aug 20, 2009 0:26:23 GMT -5
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince Funny People Star Trek I Love You, Man Up Watchmen Adventureland District 9----------------------- NEW Bruno Drag Me to Hell Paper Heart-------------------NEW Observe and Report Taken Dead Like Me- Life After Death Fanboys Inkheart Coraline Angels and Demons Year One The Crimson Mask The Uninvited Paul Blart: Mall Cop Monsters vs. Aliens Push The Hangover Eating Buccaneers Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
PAPER HEART is one of the most original movies ever. Go see it if you get a chance, because it isn't getting the amount of love it should.
DISTRICT 9 drags a bit after the first act, but the climax to the beautiful end is brilliant.
|
|
The Night Lord
Wise-cracking Sidekick
The Long Kiss Goodnight
There can be no love. Only pain exists[Mo0:1]
Posts: 2,654
|
Post by The Night Lord on Aug 21, 2009 6:58:59 GMT -5
Updating my list. Should have done it the other day, but I was lazy 1: Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince 9/10 2: Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen 8.5/10 3=Terminator Salvation 7.5/10 3=Wolverine 7.5/10 5=Ice Age 3: Dawn of the Dinosaurs 7/10 - Loved this movie! Quite hilarious 5=Night at the Museum 2 7/10 7: Underworld 3: Rise of the Lycans 6.5/10 8: Dragonball: Evolution 5.5/10
|
|
patxshand
Ensouled Vampire
Writer/director/Amy Acker's husband.[Mo0:0]
Posts: 1,918
|
Post by patxshand on Aug 21, 2009 15:04:18 GMT -5
Just saw Inglourious Basterds. Holy crap. 10/10.
|
|
Erica
Novice Witch
[Mo0:37]
Posts: 260
|
Post by Erica on Aug 21, 2009 20:17:48 GMT -5
General Best-to-Worst Inglorious Basterds The Hangover Away We Go Up Coraline 500 Days of Summer I Love You, Man Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince Adventureland Watchmen Angels and Demons Observe and Report Funny People Star Trek Monsters vs. Aliens Push Terminator: Salvation Fanboys Year One District 9 Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen Paul Blart: Mall Cop Bruno Probably forgetting some I've seen..but that's basically it. It's probably not the order they'd be in if I actually scored them, but I'm a bit too lazy to do that. But yeah. Saw Inglorious Basterds today, loved it. I'm sure it's gonna have some mixed reviews but I thought it was great.
|
|
|
Post by hitnrun017 on Aug 21, 2009 20:47:30 GMT -5
2009 Movie Scorecard: Best to Least Best
01. Inglourious Basterds: 10/10[/i] 02. District 9: 9/10[/i] 03. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button: 9/10 04. Up: 9/10 05. Star Trek: 9/10 06. The Hangover: 9/10 07. Drag Me to Hell: 9/10 08. Gran Torino: 9/10 09. Slumdog Millionaire: 8/10 10. Watchmen: 8/10 11. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince: 8/10[/i] 12. Terminator Salvation: 7/10 13. Funny People: 6/10 14. G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra: 5/10 15. The Taking of Pelham 123: 4/10 16. Knowing: 3/10 17. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen: 2/10
Perfect movie. First movie I've given a perfect score in over two years,.
|
|
BuffyFanOne
Ensouled Vampire
Warm, Delicious Cookie-Me
Claimer of Duchess Buffy![Mo0:24]
Posts: 1,933
|
Post by BuffyFanOne on Aug 22, 2009 18:58:08 GMT -5
i know a seection of these movies are not from 2009 but i found it easier to compile a list of all the movies i have seen this year
they are in order from fav to least fav
10 doubt coraine harry potter and the half blood prince the reader watchmen
9 star trek drag me to hell
8 gi joe: the rise of cobra time crimes twilight gran tarino
7 rachel getting married 17 again role modes the strangers valkerie i love you man splinter monsters v. aliens stranger than fiction shuttle blindness i love you beth cooper ------------------------> new
6 confessions of a shopaholic saw 5 wolverine the unborn a haunting in con. meet bill
5 funny games bride wars donkey punch
4 surfer,dude passangers center stage 2
3 brotherhood of the wolf terminator salvation
2 marley and me paul blart: mall cop
1 transformers 2
beth cooper was hiarious! not the best movie but very funny!
|
|
The Night Lord
Wise-cracking Sidekick
The Long Kiss Goodnight
There can be no love. Only pain exists[Mo0:1]
Posts: 2,654
|
Post by The Night Lord on Aug 22, 2009 21:08:48 GMT -5
Another movie to add to the list: The International 7.5/10. Pretty good movie, though I may have to watch it again just to make complete sense of it all
|
|
patxshand
Ensouled Vampire
Writer/director/Amy Acker's husband.[Mo0:0]
Posts: 1,918
|
Post by patxshand on Aug 28, 2009 19:49:58 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Wyndam on Aug 31, 2009 22:58:10 GMT -5
2009 Movie Scorecard: Best to Least Best 1. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince - 9/10 2. District 9 - 9/10 3. Star Trek - 9/10 4. Watchmen - 9/10 5. Drag Me to Hell - 9/10 6. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - 8/10 7. The Hangover - 8/10 8. Terminator: Salvation - 7.5/10 9. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen - 7/10 10. Friday the 13th - 7/10
Saw District 9 today. Really a fantastic movie. Instant Sci-Fi classic, in my book.
|
|
Mayor Of F♥ckville
Ensouled Vampire
DISCO!
Self destructive behavior is becoming quite a hobby of mine.[Mo0:0]
Posts: 1,170
|
Post by Mayor Of F♥ckville on Sept 3, 2009 2:32:30 GMT -5
Halloween 2 - 3.5/10
|
|
Ferg
Novice Witch
[Mo0:0]
Posts: 226
|
Post by Ferg on Sept 3, 2009 11:31:17 GMT -5
Updating again...
1. Drag Me To Hell - 9/10 2. Moon - 8/10 3. Watchmen - 8/10 4. Inglorious Basterds - 8/10 5. In the Loop - 8/10 6. Public Enimies - 8/10 7. Coraline - 8/10 8. Star Trek - 7/10 9. Transformers 2 - 7/10 10. Terminator Salvation - 7/10 11. Harry Potter 6 - 7/10 12. Monsters Vs Aliens - 7/10 13. The Final Destination 3D - 6/10 14. State of Play - 6/10 15. The Boat that Rocked - 6/10 16. Bruno - 5/10 17. X-Men Origins: Wolverine - 4/10 18. Angels & Demons - 3/10
|
|
patxshand
Ensouled Vampire
Writer/director/Amy Acker's husband.[Mo0:0]
Posts: 1,918
|
Post by patxshand on Sept 4, 2009 11:57:15 GMT -5
Me and the other guys who do Random Reviews were going to go see Halloween 2, but after hearing literally nothing good about it... we decided to do a parody review and get Popeyes instead.
REAL review for "Inglourious Basterds" and "Paper Heart" to come.
|
|
Beaumonde
Ensouled Vampire
Stop pulling my face towards your face.[Mo0:37]
Posts: 1,810
|
Post by Beaumonde on Sept 4, 2009 13:13:46 GMT -5
Ice Age 3 3D - 6/10 Watchmen - 7/10 Time Travelers Wife - 8/10 Drag Me To Hell - 9/10 The Unborn - 5/10 17 Again - 7/10
yeah, that really is all of the 2009 movies i've saw this year
|
|
patxshand
Ensouled Vampire
Writer/director/Amy Acker's husband.[Mo0:0]
Posts: 1,918
|
Post by patxshand on Sept 4, 2009 13:47:32 GMT -5
I was actually too scared to see The Unborn. Ever since The Ring, shit with dead kids freaks me out.
|
|