|
Post by Midnight Butterfly on Apr 3, 2010 17:50:10 GMT -5
Oh am I late to the game?
Question: Everytime you see a new film to you edit your original post (this one) and add it to the list, or do you just add it to a new post and put them all together at the end of the year?
Precy Jackson and the Lightning Thief - 8/10 The Blind Side - 9/10 Shutter Island - 9/10 Remember Me - 7/10 Alice in Wonderland - 8/10
I think that is all I have seen so far
|
|
|
Post by Wyndam on Apr 4, 2010 17:37:35 GMT -5
You can post an updated list whenever you see a new movie.
|
|
CourtneyDax
Psychic Link to the PTB
May 7, 2002
[Mo0:0]
Posts: 879
|
Post by CourtneyDax on Apr 9, 2010 1:17:07 GMT -5
My 2010 Scorecard (So Far)
When in Rome: 5/10 Typical romantic comedy with Kristin Bell and features some great comedians like that Napoleon Dynamite guy. I laughed a few times. Alice in Wonderland 10/10 Visually stunning AND the plot was fantastic. It truly honored the first Alice movie and also honored the books a heck of a lot more too. The Runaways 10/10 Dakota Fanning's performance was truly spectacular and there wasn't a dull moment in the entire 2 hour movie.
|
|
|
Post by hitnrun017 on Apr 9, 2010 18:31:50 GMT -5
2010 Movie Scorecard: Best to Least Best
01. Precious: 8/10[/i] 02. Shutter Island: 8/10[/i] 03. Clash of the Titans: 6/10[/i]
Barely been to the movies so far this year. Slow start, not much coming out that's interesting me.
|
|
|
Post by Wyndam on Apr 10, 2010 1:59:05 GMT -5
2010 Movie Scorecard: Best to Least Best
01. Shutter Island: 8.5/10[/i] 02. Date Night: 7/10[/i]
My friends wanted to see a movie, and Date Night was really the only choice. It was fun and worth seeing, but if Steve Carell and Tina Fey weren't in it...oh boy. There are laughs sprinkled throughout and two truly hilarious scenes (plus a great gag reel in the credits), but the plot itself was nothing to write home about. Some nice supporting roles from Mark Whalberg, James Franco and William Fichtner.
It's the perfect movie to just sit back and relax and watch though.
|
|
CourtneyDax
Psychic Link to the PTB
May 7, 2002
[Mo0:0]
Posts: 879
|
Post by CourtneyDax on Apr 11, 2010 21:33:40 GMT -5
My 2010 Scorecard (So Far)
When in Rome: 5/10 Typical romantic comedy with Kristin Bell and features some great comedians like that Napoleon Dynamite guy. I laughed a few times. Alice in Wonderland 10/10 Visually stunning AND the plot was fantastic. It truly honored the first Alice movie and also honored the books a heck of a lot more too. The Runaways 10/10 Dakota Fanning's performance was truly spectacular and there wasn't a dull moment in the entire 2 hour movie. Date Night 10/10 Gah this movie was so awesome! Tina Fey and Steve Carell were acting gods and not only delivered humor, but also brought a real struggle of marriage into the mix.
|
|
|
Post by hitnrun017 on Apr 30, 2010 23:47:39 GMT -5
2010 Movie Scorecard: Best to Least Best
01. Precious: 8/10[/i] 02. Shutter Island: 8/10[/i] 03. Clash of the Titans: 6/10[/i] 04. The Losers: 5/10[/i]
Dumb, most of the jokes sucked, but still weirdly entertaining.
|
|
|
Post by Jsebold87 on May 28, 2010 1:58:57 GMT -5
2010 Movie Scorecard: Best to Least Favorite
1. Shrek Forever After 9/10 - Not a bad ending to the series. Definitely much better than the 3rd one. I've been a fan of Shrek since the first movie came out in 2003 (I think that's right), 7 years ago. It's hard to believe that it was that long ago. I'm sad that it's over, but at the same time happy with the ending.
This was the first movie I saw in the theaters this year. Usually I go a LOT more, but I've been so busy this year. I will be going to a lot more movies this summer.
|
|
|
Post by Midnight Butterfly on Jun 6, 2010 10:28:37 GMT -5
Precy Jackson and the Lightning Thief - 8/10 The Blind Side - 9/10 Shutter Island - 9/10 Remember Me - 7/10 Alice in Wonderland - 8/10 Iron Man 2 - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Wyndam on Jul 17, 2010 18:10:05 GMT -5
Changing my list from just theatrical movies that I've seen this year, to every movie I see that was released in 2010. So here's an updated list:
01. Inception – 10/10 02. Toy Story 3 – 10/10 03. Shutter Island – 8.5/10 04. The Crazies – 8/10 05. Kick-Ass – 8/10 06. Date Night – 7.5/10 07. Daybreakers – 7/10 08. Percy Jackson and the Olympians: The Lightning Thief - 5/10 09. Legion – 4/10
With such a crappy blockbuster season, Inception and Toy Story 3 are definitely highlights. Both are masterpieces and come highly recommended. Chris Nolan just continues to prove why he's the next Hitchcock or Kubrick.
|
|
|
Post by Jsebold87 on Jul 18, 2010 2:51:30 GMT -5
2010 Movie Scorecard: Best to Least Favorite
1. Shrek Forever After 9/10 2. Twilight Saga: Eclipse 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Midnight Butterfly on Jul 19, 2010 16:33:33 GMT -5
Precy Jackson and the Lightning Thief - 8/10 The Blind Side - 9/10 Shutter Island - 9/10 Remember Me - 7/10 Alice in Wonderland - 8/10 Iron Man 2 - 8/10 Toy Story 3D - 10/10
|
|
|
Post by VampSlayer on Jul 26, 2010 12:36:46 GMT -5
1. Inception - 10/10 2. Toy Story 3D - 10/10 3. Shutter Island - 9.5/10 4. Kick-Ass - 9/10 5. Iron Man 2 - 8/10 6. Alice in Wonderland - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Midnight Butterfly on Aug 10, 2010 17:39:22 GMT -5
Precy Jackson and the Lightning Thief - 8/10 The Blind Side - 9/10 Shutter Island - 9/10 Remember Me - 7/10 Alice in Wonderland - 8/10 Iron Man 2 - 8/10 Toy Story 3D - 10/10 Knight and Day - 8.5/10 Twilight Saga: Eclipse - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by hitnrun017 on Aug 10, 2010 18:10:33 GMT -5
Major update.
2010 Movie Scorecard: Best to Least Best[/u]
1. Toy Story 3: 10/10[/u] 2. Inception (x3): 10/10[/u] 3. The Kids Are All Right: 9/10[/u] 4. Salt (x5): 8/10[/u] 5. Precious: 8/10[/u] 6. Iron Man 2: 8/10[/u] 7. Shutter Island: 8/10[/u] 8. Despicable Me: 8/10[/u] 9. Robin Hood: 7/10[/u] 10. Date Night: 6/10[/u] 11. Dinner for Schmucks (x2): 6/10[/u] 12. Clash of the Titans: 5/10[/u] 13. Knight and Day: 5/10[/u] 14. Predators: 5/10[/u] 15. The Losers: 4/10[/u] 16. The Other Guys: 4/10[/u] 17. The Twilight Saga: Eclipse: 4/10[/u] 18. Killers: 2/10[/u]
Looking forward to Scott Pilgrim and The Expendables this week!
|
|
|
Post by Midnight Butterfly on Aug 16, 2010 19:39:41 GMT -5
Precy Jackson and the Lightning Thief - 8/10 The Blind Side - 9/10 Shutter Island - 9/10 Remember Me - 7/10 Alice in Wonderland - 8/10 Iron Man 2 - 8/10 Toy Story 3D - 10/10 Knight and Day - 8.5/10 Twilight Saga: Eclipse - 7/10 Inception - 9.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Wyndam on Aug 28, 2010 21:02:06 GMT -5
01. Inception – 10/10 02. Toy Story 3 – 10/10 03. Shutter Island – 8.5/10 04. The Crazies – 8/10 05. The Other Guys – 8/10 06. Kick-Ass – 8/10 07. Date Night – 7/10 08. Daybreakers – 7/10 09. Percy Jackson and the Olympians: The Lightning Thief - 5/10 10. Legion – 4/10
Great flick! I was a mess of giggles throughout. Will and Marky Mark were great together.
|
|
|
Post by Midnight Butterfly on Aug 29, 2010 12:24:29 GMT -5
Precy Jackson and the Lightning Thief - 8/10 The Blind Side - 9/10 Shutter Island - 9/10 Remember Me - 7/10 Alice in Wonderland - 8/10 Iron Man 2 - 8/10 Toy Story 3D - 10/10 Knight and Day - 8.5/10 Twilight Saga: Eclipse - 7/10 Inception - 9.5/10 Salt - 9/10
|
|
|
Post by hitnrun017 on Aug 29, 2010 17:03:52 GMT -5
2010 Movie Scorecard: Best to Least Best[/u]
1. Toy Story 3: 10/10[/u] 2. Inception (x3): 10/10[/u] 3. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (x2): 10/10[/i][/u] 4. The Kids Are All Right: 9/10[/u] 5. Salt (x5): 8/10[/u] 6. Precious: 8/10[/u] 7. Iron Man 2: 8/10[/u] 8. Shutter Island: 8/10[/u] 9. Despicable Me: 8/10[/u] 10. Robin Hood: 7/10[/u] 11. The Expendables (x2): 7/10[/i][/u] 12. Date Night: 6/10[/u] 13. Dinner for Schmucks (x2): 6/10[/u] 14. The Last Exorcism: 6/10[/i][/u] 15. Clash of the Titans: 5/10[/u] 16. Knight and Day: 5/10[/u] 17. Predators: 5/10[/u] 18. The Losers: 4/10[/u] 19. The Other Guys: 4/10[/u] 20. The Twilight Saga: Eclipse: 4/10[/u] 21. Killers: 2/10[/u]
|
|
SlayerCommaThe
Initiative Soldier
"Don't try to to touch my ass. Without asking." -Yelle <3[Mo0:10]
Posts: 349
|
Post by SlayerCommaThe on Sept 3, 2010 21:58:49 GMT -5
SALT - 9.5/10 *I absolutely love the plot, but it was confusing, at times.
CATWOMAN (2004) - 7/10 *I totally love it, and some of the quotations are actually pretty great, but some of the writing is just so corny and terribly written that it takes away from the rest of the movie (which is, otherwise, amazing).
GaGa~Vampyr
|
|