Jezebel Jinx
Descendant of a Toaster Oven
[Mo0:15]
Posts: 640
|
Post by Jezebel Jinx on Nov 6, 2010 17:29:58 GMT -5
The newer All-State commercials. With Dean Winters/Mayhem. Love these commercials.
|
|
Jezebel Jinx
Descendant of a Toaster Oven
[Mo0:15]
Posts: 640
|
Post by Jezebel Jinx on Nov 6, 2010 11:24:32 GMT -5
5. Josef Kostan (Moonlight) I completely forgot about Josef, I love him. Karma for having him on your list.
|
|
Jezebel Jinx
Descendant of a Toaster Oven
[Mo0:15]
Posts: 640
|
Post by Jezebel Jinx on Nov 6, 2010 0:53:09 GMT -5
Goal: 100
Blue = Strongly Recommend/Love It (8.5-10) Purple = Medium Recommend/Like Slightly More (6.5-8) Black = Light Recommend/Neutral (4-6) Red = Wouldn't Recommend/Hated It (0-3.5) Bold = New to List Italics = 1st time viewing * = Watched in theaters Green = Love but wouldn't necessarily recommend
1. The Evil Dead 2. Evil Dead II: Dead by Dawn 3. Army of Darkness 4. Double Jeopardy 5. Law Abiding Citizen 6. Terminator 7. Terminator 2: Judgment Day 8. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines 9. Terminator Salvation 10. Punisher: War Zone 11. Paranormal Activity 12. The Final Destination 13. A Nightmare on Elm Street 14. ANoES: The Dream Master 15. ANoES: The Dream Child 16. ANoES: The Final Nightmare 17. Sabrina the Teenage Witch 18. Halloween (original) 19. The Princess Diaries 20. The Craft 21. 2012 22. Blast from the Past 23. Star Trek (remake) 24. Titanic 25. The Mask 26. True Lies 27. An American Haunting 28. Remember the Titans 29. ANoES: Dream Warriors 30. Night of the Living Dead (1990 remake) 31. Wes Craven's New Nightmare 32. Freddy vs. Jason 33. Night of the Demons 34. Sherlock Holmes 35. A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)* 36. Red Eye 37. Girlfriend from Hell 38. Legion 39. The Mummy 40. The Mummy Returns 41. The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor 42. Under Siege 43. The Omega Man 44. Fear 45. Predator 46. The Sixth Sense 47. Speed 48. Beetle Juice 49. Alien vs Predator 50. I Am Legend 51. Legally Blonde 52. Maximum Overdrive 53. Orphan 54. King Kong (1933) 55. X-Men Origins: Wolverine 56. The Client List 57. Buffy the Vampire Slayer 58. Scream 59. Scream 2 60. Scream 3 61. Alien 62. Aliens 63. Alien: Resurrection 64. Look Who's Talking 65. Showdown in Little Tokyo 66. The Wolfman (remake) 67. The Stepfather (remake) 68. Marked for Death 69. Tristan & Isolde 70. The Expendables* 71. Clash of the Titans (remake) 72. The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen 73. The Strangers 74. Cursed 75. 28 Weeks Later 76. Machete* 77. Bad Boys 78. Bad Boys II 79. Ever After 80. Resident Evil: Afterlife* 81. Bring It On 82. Night of the Demons (Remake) 83. Night of the Demons (Original) 84. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (remake) 85. Paranormal Activity 2* 86. Casino 87. House of Wax (remake)
|
|
Jezebel Jinx
Descendant of a Toaster Oven
[Mo0:15]
Posts: 640
|
Post by Jezebel Jinx on Nov 6, 2010 0:49:45 GMT -5
Casino - Love this movie. There is so much I enjoy, there is not a single minute where I'm bored. 9/10 House of Wax (remake) - It's ok. I don't remember if I've ever seen the original so I don't know how it stacks up against that one. I'm a fan of Jared Padalecki, I normally like all of the characters he's played, even the jerky ones. However with this one I wanted him to die. He was so nosy, he goes into the House of Wax museum without permission, when he goes to use the bathroom in the guy's house he then goes looking through a room and playing with the items on the desk. Rude. So that was the one character I was hoping would get the axe...or get waxed. 5/10
|
|
Jezebel Jinx
Descendant of a Toaster Oven
[Mo0:15]
Posts: 640
|
Post by Jezebel Jinx on Nov 6, 2010 0:29:55 GMT -5
That my Dad is willing to forever embarrass himself for me and my reading material. There's a bunch of romance books at his work that are there for anyone to take and have been there for over a year. When Dad mentioned the books to me I asked if he could bring them home for me and he gave me a look of horror that I was asking him to bring home romance novels with half naked men and women on the covers. But he brought them home for me today wrapped in a Fred Meyer bag and if his co-workers saw him he would be given a hard time forever.
|
|
Jezebel Jinx
Descendant of a Toaster Oven
[Mo0:15]
Posts: 640
|
Post by Jezebel Jinx on Nov 5, 2010 16:44:30 GMT -5
Goal: 100
italicized = rewatch bold = new to list
1. BtVS Season 1 2. BtVS Season 2 3. Law & Order: SVU Season 10 4. Hell's Kitchen Season 1 5. 8 Simple Rules Season 1 6. One Tree Hill Season 1 7. One Tree Hill Season 2 8. One Tree Hill Season 3 9. One Tree Hill Season 4 10. One Tree Hill Season 5 11. One Tree Hill Season 6 12. Burn Notice Season 1 13. Burn Notice Season 2 14. Dexter Season 1 15. Dexter Season 2 16. Justice Series (only had about 10 eps) 17. America's Next Top Model: Cycle 6 18. America's Next Top Model: Cycle 10 19. America's Next Top Model: Cycle 11 20. America's Next Top Model: Cycle 3 21. 8 Simple Rules Season 2 22. America's Next Top Model: Cycle 5 23. BtVS Season 3 24. America's Next Top Model: Cycle 2 25. Dawson's Creek Season 5 26. Married with Children Season 3 27. Hell's Kitchen Season 2 28. Hell's Kitchen Season 3 29. Veronica Mars Season 1 30. True Blood Season 2 31. Veronica Mars Season 2 32. Veronica Mars Season 3 33. Unsolved Mysteries: Strange Legends 34. BtVS Season 4 35. Angel Season 1 36. How I Met Your Mother Season 2 37. Home Improvement Season 2 38. The Tudors Season 1 39. America's Next Top Model Cycle 14 40. How I Met Your Mother Season 3 41. The Simpsons Season 4 42. BtVS Season 5 43. Angel Season 2 44. Supernatural Season 1 45. Leverage Season 1 46. The Simpsons Season 5 47. Nurse Jackie Season 1 48. Nurse Jackie Season 2 49. The Simpsons Season 6 50. The Tudors Season 4 51. How I Met Your Mother Season 4 52. Married with Children Season 4 53. The Tudors Season 2 54. Supernatural Season 2 55. X-Men Season 1 56. Gargoyles Season 1 57. Supernatural Season 3 58. Ghost Whisperer Season 1 59. Law & Order: SVU Season 1 60. Hell's Kitchen Season 7 61. Smallville Season 1 62. BtVS Season 6 63. The Simpsons Season 7 64. The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air Season 1 65. The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air Season 2 66. The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air Season 3 67. Supernatural Season 4 68. Gargoyles Season 2 Vol. 1 69. MasterChef Season 1 70. Ghost Whisperer Season 2 71. Ghost Whisperer Season 3 72. Ghost Whisperer Season 4 73. The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air Season 4 74. America's Next Top Model: Cycle 1 75. America's Next Top Model: Cycle 13 76. OZ Season 1 77. OZ Season 2 78. Rome Season 1 79. America's Next Top Model: Cycle 8 80. Law & Order: SVU Season 2 81. The Vampire Diaries Season 1 82. Law & Order: SVU Season 3 83. Lost Season 1 84. Wolf Lake Series 85. Firefly Series 86. Supernatural Season 5 87. Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman Season 3 88. Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman Season 4 89. The Simpsons Season 8
Currently Watching/Will be Watching Soon
BTVS Season 7 Angel Season 3 Law & Order Season 7 Leverage Season 2 Leverage Season 3 The Tudors Season 3 Castle Season 1 Burn Notice Season 4 X-Men Season 2 Hell's Kitchen Season 8 Ghost Whisperer Season 5 Oz Season 3 Law & Order: SVU Season 4 Sons of Anarchy Season 1 Dark Angel Season 1
|
|
Jezebel Jinx
Descendant of a Toaster Oven
[Mo0:15]
Posts: 640
|
Post by Jezebel Jinx on Nov 5, 2010 0:22:43 GMT -5
Got 2 songs...
Runaway ~ Janet Jackson If ~ Janet Jackson
|
|
Jezebel Jinx
Descendant of a Toaster Oven
[Mo0:15]
Posts: 640
|
Post by Jezebel Jinx on Nov 5, 2010 0:11:24 GMT -5
These are in no particular order, I'm too tired to do that right now.
1. Angel/Angelus (BtVS/Angel) 2. Spike (BtVS/Angel) 3. Darla (BtVS/Angel) 4. Drusilla (BtVS/Angel) 5. Eric Northman (True Blood) 6. Deacon Frost (Blade) 7. Damon Salvatore (The Vampire Diaries, TV) 8. Zarek (Dark Hunter book series) 9. Ash (Night World Series) 10. Pam (True Blood)
Other vamps I like/love - Alisa/Sita (The Last Vampire Series), Lestat (Interview with the Vampire), Darius, Gabriel, and Dimitri (Carpathian Series, technically not vamps but close enough), James (Night World Series), Blade (Blade Trilogy), and Wrath, Rhage, Zsadist, Vishous, and Rehv (Black Dagger Brotherhood Series)
|
|
Jezebel Jinx
Descendant of a Toaster Oven
[Mo0:15]
Posts: 640
|
Post by Jezebel Jinx on Nov 3, 2010 23:05:42 GMT -5
Read and finished The Viscount Who Loved Me by Julia Quinn. I loved this one. A lot of people have recommended this author and the Bridgerton series to me and I started with The Duke and I and although not really impressed with that book I still loved the other members of the family so I was interested to read their stories and I'm glad I decided to continue to read because as I mentioned I loved this one. Kate and Anthony were great together, I thought they had both the friendship and the romance to make it a satisfying story for me. So I will definitely be reading the others.
I picked up A Clash of Kings by George R R Martin again, I had to stop reading it when it was due back at the library a couple months back. I'm about a quarter of the way through.
|
|
Jezebel Jinx
Descendant of a Toaster Oven
[Mo0:15]
Posts: 640
|
Post by Jezebel Jinx on Oct 27, 2010 20:09:18 GMT -5
Goal: 100
Blue = Strongly Recommend/Love It (8.5-10) Purple = Medium Recommend/Like Slightly More (6.5-8) Black = Light Recommend/Neutral (4-6) Red = Wouldn't Recommend/Hated It (0-3.5) Bold = New to List Italics = 1st time viewing * = Watched in theaters Green = Love but wouldn't necessarily recommend
1. The Evil Dead 2. Evil Dead II: Dead by Dawn 3. Army of Darkness 4. Double Jeopardy 5. Law Abiding Citizen 6. Terminator 7. Terminator 2: Judgment Day 8. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines 9. Terminator Salvation 10. Punisher: War Zone 11. Paranormal Activity 12. The Final Destination 13. A Nightmare on Elm Street 14. ANoES: The Dream Master 15. ANoES: The Dream Child 16. ANoES: The Final Nightmare 17. Sabrina the Teenage Witch 18. Halloween (original) 19. The Princess Diaries 20. The Craft 21. 2012 22. Blast from the Past 23. Star Trek (remake) 24. Titanic 25. The Mask 26. True Lies 27. An American Haunting 28. Remember the Titans 29. ANoES: Dream Warriors 30. Night of the Living Dead (1990 remake) 31. Wes Craven's New Nightmare 32. Freddy vs. Jason 33. Night of the Demons 34. Sherlock Holmes 35. A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)* 36. Red Eye 37. Girlfriend from Hell 38. Legion 39. The Mummy 40. The Mummy Returns 41. The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor 42. Under Siege 43. The Omega Man 44. Fear 45. Predator 46. The Sixth Sense 47. Speed 48. Beetle Juice 49. Alien vs Predator 50. I Am Legend 51. Legally Blonde 52. Maximum Overdrive 53. Orphan 54. King Kong (1933) 55. X-Men Origins: Wolverine 56. The Client List 57. Buffy the Vampire Slayer 58. Scream 59. Scream 2 60. Scream 3 61. Alien 62. Aliens 63. Alien: Resurrection 64. Look Who's Talking 65. Showdown in Little Tokyo 66. The Wolfman (remake) 67. The Stepfather (remake) 68. Marked for Death 69. Tristan & Isolde 70. The Expendables* 71. Clash of the Titans (remake) 72. The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen 73. The Strangers 74. Cursed 75. 28 Weeks Later 76. Machete* 77. Bad Boys 78. Bad Boys II 79. Ever After 80. Resident Evil: Afterlife* 81. Bring It On 82. Night of the Demons (Remake) 83. Night of the Demons (Original) 84. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (remake) 85. Paranormal Activity 2*
|
|
Jezebel Jinx
Descendant of a Toaster Oven
[Mo0:15]
Posts: 640
|
Post by Jezebel Jinx on Oct 27, 2010 19:08:17 GMT -5
Paranormal Activity 2 - Holy crap this scared me and it was awesome. I love the first one and the first one scared me a lot. This one scared me just a little bit more. I loved how seemlessly this one weaved in with the first. This movie I may see a second time in theaters and I've only done that with 2 other movies in my life. So damn good. 10/10
|
|
Jezebel Jinx
Descendant of a Toaster Oven
[Mo0:15]
Posts: 640
|
Post by Jezebel Jinx on Oct 26, 2010 23:11:25 GMT -5
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (remake) - Even through TTCM series is my least favorite horror series I still enjoy this remake...actually it's my favorite of the TTCM series. I wish the editors/director/whoever kept the information of Erin being pregnant in the final cut though. 7/10
|
|
Jezebel Jinx
Descendant of a Toaster Oven
[Mo0:15]
Posts: 640
|
Post by Jezebel Jinx on Oct 26, 2010 8:47:01 GMT -5
Goal: 100
italicized = rewatch bold = new to list
1. BtVS Season 1 2. BtVS Season 2 3. Law & Order: SVU Season 10 4. Hell's Kitchen Season 1 5. 8 Simple Rules Season 1 6. One Tree Hill Season 1 7. One Tree Hill Season 2 8. One Tree Hill Season 3 9. One Tree Hill Season 4 10. One Tree Hill Season 5 11. One Tree Hill Season 6 12. Burn Notice Season 1 13. Burn Notice Season 2 14. Dexter Season 1 15. Dexter Season 2 16. Justice Series (only had about 10 eps) 17. America's Next Top Model: Cycle 6 18. America's Next Top Model: Cycle 10 19. America's Next Top Model: Cycle 11 20. America's Next Top Model: Cycle 3 21. 8 Simple Rules Season 2 22. America's Next Top Model: Cycle 5 23. BtVS Season 3 24. America's Next Top Model: Cycle 2 25. Dawson's Creek Season 5 26. Married with Children Season 3 27. Hell's Kitchen Season 2 28. Hell's Kitchen Season 3 29. Veronica Mars Season 1 30. True Blood Season 2 31. Veronica Mars Season 2 32. Veronica Mars Season 3 33. Unsolved Mysteries: Strange Legends 34. BtVS Season 4 35. Angel Season 1 36. How I Met Your Mother Season 2 37. Home Improvement Season 2 38. The Tudors Season 1 39. America's Next Top Model Cycle 14 40. How I Met Your Mother Season 3 41. The Simpsons Season 4 42. BtVS Season 5 43. Angel Season 2 44. Supernatural Season 1 45. Leverage Season 1 46. The Simpsons Season 5 47. Nurse Jackie Season 1 48. Nurse Jackie Season 2 49. The Simpsons Season 6 50. The Tudors Season 4 51. How I Met Your Mother Season 4 52. Married with Children Season 4 53. The Tudors Season 2 54. Supernatural Season 2 55. X-Men Season 1 56. Gargoyles Season 1 57. Supernatural Season 3 58. Ghost Whisperer Season 1 59. Law & Order: SVU Season 1 60. Hell's Kitchen Season 7 61. Smallville Season 1 62. BtVS Season 6 63. The Simpsons Season 7 64. The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air Season 1 65. The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air Season 2 66. The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air Season 3 67. Supernatural Season 4 68. Gargoyles Season 2 Vol. 1 69. MasterChef Season 1 70. Ghost Whisperer Season 2 71. Ghost Whisperer Season 3 72. Ghost Whisperer Season 4 73. The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air Season 4 74. America's Next Top Model: Cycle 1 75. America's Next Top Model: Cycle 13 76. OZ Season 1 77. OZ Season 2 78. Rome Season 1 79. America's Next Top Model: Cycle 8 80. Law & Order: SVU Season 2 81. The Vampire Diaries Season 1 82. Law & Order: SVU Season 3 83. Lost Season 1 84. Wolf Lake Series 85. Firefly Series 86. Supernatural Season 5 87. Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman Season 3 88. Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman Season 4
Currently Watching/Will be Watching Soon
BTVS Season 7 Angel Season 3 Law & Order Season 7 Leverage Season 2 Leverage Season 3 The Tudors Season 3 Castle Season 1 Burn Notice Season 4 X-Men Season 2 Hell's Kitchen Season 8 Ghost Whisperer Season 5 Oz Season 3 Law & Order: SVU Season 4 Sons of Anarchy Season 1
|
|
Jezebel Jinx
Descendant of a Toaster Oven
[Mo0:15]
Posts: 640
|
Post by Jezebel Jinx on Oct 26, 2010 8:43:20 GMT -5
~A few songs on iTunes ~Love in the Afternoon by Lisa Kleypas ~Let Sleeping Rogues Lie by Sabrina Jeffries ~Water Bound by Christine Feehan
|
|
Jezebel Jinx
Descendant of a Toaster Oven
[Mo0:15]
Posts: 640
|
Post by Jezebel Jinx on Oct 25, 2010 18:16:29 GMT -5
Got a couple songs this weekend--
Once Bitten Twice Shy ~ Great White Good Girls Go Bad ~ Cobra Starship Nice Guys Finish Last ~ Cobra Starship Round and Round ~ Ratt
|
|
Jezebel Jinx
Descendant of a Toaster Oven
[Mo0:15]
Posts: 640
|
Post by Jezebel Jinx on Oct 20, 2010 22:54:25 GMT -5
Goal: 100
Blue = Strongly Recommend/Love It (8.5-10) Purple = Medium Recommend/Like Slightly More (6.5-8) Black = Light Recommend/Neutral (4-6) Red = Wouldn't Recommend/Hated It (0-3.5) Bold = New to List Italics = 1st time viewing * = Watched in theaters Green = Love but wouldn't necessarily recommend
1. The Evil Dead 2. Evil Dead II: Dead by Dawn 3. Army of Darkness 4. Double Jeopardy 5. Law Abiding Citizen 6. Terminator 7. Terminator 2: Judgment Day 8. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines 9. Terminator Salvation 10. Punisher: War Zone 11. Paranormal Activity 12. The Final Destination 13. A Nightmare on Elm Street 14. ANoES: The Dream Master 15. ANoES: The Dream Child 16. ANoES: The Final Nightmare 17. Sabrina the Teenage Witch 18. Halloween (original) 19. The Princess Diaries 20. The Craft 21. 2012 22. Blast from the Past 23. Star Trek (remake) 24. Titanic 25. The Mask 26. True Lies 27. An American Haunting 28. Remember the Titans 29. ANoES: Dream Warriors 30. Night of the Living Dead (1990 remake) 31. Wes Craven's New Nightmare 32. Freddy vs. Jason 33. Night of the Demons 34. Sherlock Holmes 35. A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)* 36. Red Eye 37. Girlfriend from Hell 38. Legion 39. The Mummy 40. The Mummy Returns 41. The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor 42. Under Siege 43. The Omega Man 44. Fear 45. Predator 46. The Sixth Sense 47. Speed 48. Beetle Juice 49. Alien vs Predator 50. I Am Legend 51. Legally Blonde 52. Maximum Overdrive 53. Orphan 54. King Kong (1933) 55. X-Men Origins: Wolverine 56. The Client List 57. Buffy the Vampire Slayer 58. Scream 59. Scream 2 60. Scream 3 61. Alien 62. Aliens 63. Alien: Resurrection 64. Look Who's Talking 65. Showdown in Little Tokyo 66. The Wolfman (remake) 67. The Stepfather (remake) 68. Marked for Death 69. Tristan & Isolde 70. The Expendables* 71. Clash of the Titans (remake) 72. The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen 73. The Strangers 74. Cursed 75. 28 Weeks Later 76. Machete* 77. Bad Boys 78. Bad Boys II 79. Ever After 80. Resident Evil: Afterlife* 81. Bring It On 82. Night of the Demons (Remake) 83. Night of the Demons (Original)
|
|
Jezebel Jinx
Descendant of a Toaster Oven
[Mo0:15]
Posts: 640
|
Post by Jezebel Jinx on Oct 20, 2010 22:51:59 GMT -5
Night of the Demons (Original) – Love this movie. It’s a guilty pleasure of mine. The opening credits are so cool; the soundtrack for the opening is creepy and catchy too. Stooge is a jerk but sometimes I kinda like him. I really liked Max, Frannie, Rodger (sometimes anyway), and Angela. I love Sal, I have no idea why Judy was with Jay. In one scene she and Jay are dancing and Suzanne dances passed him and he goes to dance with her. Jackass.
Judy clearly does not want to be at the party. I’m the kind of girl who if I had a bad feeling like she does or that bad of a reaction to being there and no one was willing to drive me home or at least to a store where I could use a pay phone to call someone to pick me up, I would be the first person walking my butt home.
The house the party is in is scary and out in the middle of nowhere and it comes with an equally scary story. I certainly wouldn’t want to be there at night. The demon makeup is so freaky and I would not want to meet that anywhere, day or night. The ending with the husband and wife was a good way to end the movie.
I love this movie. It’s not fantastic filmmaking and the acting is so-so but it’s a fun movie. 7.5/10
|
|
Jezebel Jinx
Descendant of a Toaster Oven
[Mo0:15]
Posts: 640
|
Post by Jezebel Jinx on Oct 19, 2010 22:18:59 GMT -5
Goal: 100
Blue = Strongly Recommend/Love It (8.5-10) Purple = Medium Recommend/Like Slightly More (6.5-8) Black = Light Recommend/Neutral (4-6) Red = Wouldn't Recommend/Hated It (0-3.5) Bold = New to List Italics = 1st time viewing * = Watched in theaters Green = Love but wouldn't necessarily recommend
1. The Evil Dead 2. Evil Dead II: Dead by Dawn 3. Army of Darkness 4. Double Jeopardy 5. Law Abiding Citizen 6. Terminator 7. Terminator 2: Judgment Day 8. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines 9. Terminator Salvation 10. Punisher: War Zone 11. Paranormal Activity 12. The Final Destination 13. A Nightmare on Elm Street 14. ANoES: The Dream Master 15. ANoES: The Dream Child 16. ANoES: The Final Nightmare 17. Sabrina the Teenage Witch 18. Halloween (original) 19. The Princess Diaries 20. The Craft 21. 2012 22. Blast from the Past 23. Star Trek (remake) 24. Titanic 25. The Mask 26. True Lies 27. An American Haunting 28. Remember the Titans 29. ANoES: Dream Warriors 30. Night of the Living Dead (1990 remake) 31. Wes Craven's New Nightmare 32. Freddy vs. Jason 33. Night of the Demons 34. Sherlock Holmes 35. A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)* 36. Red Eye 37. Girlfriend from Hell 38. Legion 39. The Mummy 40. The Mummy Returns 41. The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor 42. Under Siege 43. The Omega Man 44. Fear 45. Predator 46. The Sixth Sense 47. Speed 48. Beetle Juice 49. Alien vs Predator 50. I Am Legend 51. Legally Blonde 52. Maximum Overdrive 53. Orphan 54. King Kong (1933) 55. X-Men Origins: Wolverine 56. The Client List 57. Buffy the Vampire Slayer 58. Scream 59. Scream 2 60. Scream 3 61. Alien 62. Aliens 63. Alien: Resurrection 64. Look Who's Talking 65. Showdown in Little Tokyo 66. The Wolfman (remake) 67. The Stepfather (remake) 68. Marked for Death 69. Tristan & Isolde 70. The Expendables* 71. Clash of the Titans (remake) 72. The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen 73. The Strangers 74. Cursed 75. 28 Weeks Later 76. Machete* 77. Bad Boys 78. Bad Boys II 79. Ever After 80. Resident Evil: Afterlife* 81. Bring It On 82. Night of the Demons (Remake)
|
|
Jezebel Jinx
Descendant of a Toaster Oven
[Mo0:15]
Posts: 640
|
Post by Jezebel Jinx on Oct 19, 2010 22:16:22 GMT -5
Night of the Demons (Remake) - OMG, I was so damn bored. There were very few bright spots and what few bright spots there were they weren't very long. I liked that they got at least one of the actresses (couldn't tell if there was more than the one) from the original movie but her scene was minor and just a quick callback to the first. I liked how the survivor tricked the demons. I also liked when one character (I don't remember any of these people's names except Angela's) paint balled an extra who was being mean to kids and stealing their candy. However like I said before these few bright spots were short and probably totaled a minute maybe a minute and a half of the whole film. Now onto the things I hated/mildly disliked. Edward Furlong, the only role I've ever liked him in was Terminator 2 and this movie hasn't changed that opinion. There was nothing, I mean nothing scary about this movie besides the acting. Granted the acting in the original wasn't stellar either but at least I'm still creeped out and scared by parts and I liked some of the characters even the jerky ones had a sort of likable quality. With the remake I was rolling my eyes and saying to myself 'was I supposed to jump at that?' or 'that was scary?' There was one scene that creeped me out but it wasn't because it was scary it was because I have this thing about broken bones that are outside the skin. The house wasn't scary, there was no tension about what would happen next, I didn't give a crap about the characters and whether they lived or died, there was one guy who sliced himself in the leg and would conveniently forget that he was injured two minutes later and then later he'd remember he was hurt again. Overall I hated this movie. I'm going to go watch the original and wash this bad taste out of my mouth. 2/10
|
|
Jezebel Jinx
Descendant of a Toaster Oven
[Mo0:15]
Posts: 640
|
Post by Jezebel Jinx on Oct 19, 2010 20:30:56 GMT -5
Also the only erotic experience of her entire life.
p. 30, 10
|
|