|
Post by Jsebold87 on Feb 2, 2010 18:09:23 GMT -5
2010 Movie Challenge: Goal 250
1. Paranormal Activity 2. X-Men Origins: Wolverine 3. Jaws 4. Jaws 2 5. Fear 6. Don't Say a Word 7. Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring (Extended Version) 8. Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer 9. The Land Before Time 10. Untraceable 11. The Haunted Airman 12. Supernova 13. Deep Blue Sea 14. Zodiac 15. Just Married 16. Transformers 17. Paranormal Entity 18. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen 19. A Haunting in Georgia 20. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Extended Version) 21. Congo 22. Happily N'Ever After 23. Public Enemies 24. The Addams Family 25. The Dark Knight 26. X-Men 27. What About Bob? 28. Resident Evil 29. A Perfect Getaway 30. Titanic 31. The Addams Family Values 32. Resident Evil: Apocalypse 33. Resident Evil: Extinction 34. My Little Eye 35. Deadline 36. The Nuremberg Trials 37. Untold Stories of Columbine 38. The Searchers 39. Meerkat Manor: The Story Begins 40. Independence Day 41. Bowling for Columbine 42. Pocahontas
Blue - Highly recommended Red - Don't watch, waste of time * - Watched in theater
The Haunted Airman was a total and complete waste of time. It starred Robert Patterson & Julian Sands. It was one of those movies that you watch and have a really hard time following, and with one of those endings that make you go 'what the hell?'. I couldn't make much sense out of it. Plus the guy had a thing for his aunt, a whole incest vibe that I found incredibly creepy as she pretty much raised him (a mother figure).
My Little Eye had a really promising idea behind it, kind of a Big Brother feel, but it was very poorly put together, it seemed like it was slapped together quickly, without much thought, very unoriginal.
|
|
Kara
Bad Ass Wicca
boys boys boys
[Mo0:28]
Posts: 2,296
|
Post by Kara on Feb 3, 2010 18:48:03 GMT -5
I'll try for 100
500 Days of Summer My Sister's Keeper The Village
Blue - Highly recommended Red - Don't watch, waste of time * - Watched in theater
|
|
|
Post by Jsebold87 on Feb 5, 2010 0:30:58 GMT -5
2010 Movie Challenge: Goal 250
1. Paranormal Activity 2. X-Men Origins: Wolverine 3. Jaws 4. Jaws 2 5. Fear 6. Don't Say a Word 7. Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring (Extended Version) 8. Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer 9. The Land Before Time 10. Untraceable 11. The Haunted Airman 12. Supernova 13. Deep Blue Sea 14. Zodiac 15. Just Married 16. Transformers 17. Paranormal Entity 18. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen 19. A Haunting in Georgia 20. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Extended Version) 21. Congo 22. Happily N'Ever After 23. Public Enemies 24. The Addams Family 25. The Dark Knight 26. X-Men 27. What About Bob? 28. Resident Evil 29. A Perfect Getaway 30. Titanic 31. The Addams Family Values 32. Resident Evil: Apocalypse 33. Resident Evil: Extinction 34. My Little Eye 35. Deadline 36. The Nuremberg Trials 37. Untold Stories of Columbine 38. The Searchers 39. Meerkat Manor: The Story Begins 40. Independence Day 41. Bowling for Columbine 42. Pocahontas 43. Signs 44. An American Haunting
Blue - Highly recommended Red - Don't watch, waste of time * - Watched in theater
|
|
|
Post by Eric on Feb 5, 2010 0:34:11 GMT -5
Jsebold87, that list is ridiculously and awesomely long.
|
|
patxshand
Ensouled Vampire
Writer/director/Amy Acker's husband.[Mo0:0]
Posts: 1,918
|
Post by patxshand on Feb 5, 2010 18:24:56 GMT -5
GOAL: 300 200. I want to write a lot and have a social life, so 300... not so much. 1. Youth in Revolt * 2. Chocolate (Thai film) 3. (500) Days of Summer 4. Superbad (11th time, probably) 5. Chasing Amy (third time) 6. Deliverance 7. Meatball Machine 8. Avatar* 9. Public Enemies 10. The Evil Dead------NEW
Umm... not quite sure. Terrible dialogue, terrible acting... and it's still a cult classic? I've been told to hold out on sticking my nose up at the flick until I see The Evil Dead II, where the series apparently finds its campy legs... but still. Funny, yeah, but no genuine scares.
Blue - Highly recommended Red - Don't watch, waste of time * - Watched in theater
|
|
Miss. Rogueh
Wise-cracking Techno Genius
Orangey's Twin!
[Mo0:0]
Posts: 725
|
Post by Miss. Rogueh on Feb 5, 2010 19:44:11 GMT -5
GOAL: 250 Movies 100 TV Series
1. Watchmen* 2. Race to Witch Mountain 3. X-Men Origins Wolverine* 4. Transformers Revenge of the Fallen* 5. Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince * 6. The Final Destination* 7. Saw VI (6) 8. The Librarian The Curse of the Judas Chalice 9. Star Trek* 10. Repo The Genetic Opera 11. Zombieland 12. Southpark (Rewatch) 13. The Simpsons Movie(Rewatch) 14. National Tresure 15. A Troll in Central Park(Rewatch) 16. Once Upon a Forest (Rewatch)
TV Series 1. How I Met Your Mother 1-4 2. Big Bang Theory 1 and 2 3. Gilmore Girls 1-7 (Rewatched) 4. Supernatural 1-4 (rewatched) 5. Dollhouse 1 and 2
Blue - Highly recommended Red - Don't watch, waste of time * - Watched in theater
|
|
gumgnome
Junior Vampire Slayer
Who has got the button?
Get out of my BRAIN![Mo0:1]
Posts: 970
|
Post by gumgnome on Feb 6, 2010 6:13:55 GMT -5
I just got a job, so I reckon it's gonna be hard to meet my 150 new film challenge, but I have watched one more during the week:
Miracle on 34th Street (1947) - 04/01/2010 Mutiny on the Bounty (1935) - 05/01/2010 Dr Dolittle (1967) - 06/01/2010 Dreamgirls (2006) - 07/01/2010 The Innocents (1961) - 08/01/2010 The Summer Interlude (1951) - 11/01/2010 The Cassandra Crossing (1976) - 15/01/2010 Action Jackson (1988) - 17/01/2010 Ben-Hur (1959) - 23/01/2010 Issiz Adam (2008) - 25/01/2010 Recep Ivedik (2008) - 29/01/2010 Chicago (2002) - 03/01/2010
12 down, 138 to go!
|
|
patxshand
Ensouled Vampire
Writer/director/Amy Acker's husband.[Mo0:0]
Posts: 1,918
|
Post by patxshand on Feb 8, 2010 12:55:11 GMT -5
GOAL: 300 200. I want to write a lot and have a social life, so 300... not so much. 1. Youth in Revolt * 2. Chocolate (Thai film) 3. (500) Days of Summer 4. Superbad (11th time, probably) 5. Chasing Amy (third time) 6. Deliverance 7. Meatball Machine 8. Avatar* 9. Public Enemies 10. The Evil Dead 11. Paranormal Activity-------------NEW 12. Away We Go-------------NEW
I decided that I'd blue up Avatar. It's indeed worth it. It being the extra ticket price. I dug it.
Now, Paranormal. Decent. Good, actually. Not very scary at all, but I actually found the drama between the couple that arose as a product of the 'haunting' to be really interesting. It was a fun watch, and as a director of indie films myself, I'm insanely jealous that this little production made it. Jealous, but also kinda inspired. More by his methods than the story, which totally didn't suck.
Now, Away We Go. Totally dug it. Some of the humor was a bit too broad, but eh. Not perfect, but highly enjoyable. I laughed, I misted up, and it ended exactly when it needed to. A story well told.
Blue - Highly recommended Red - Don't watch, waste of time * - Watched in theater
|
|
|
Post by Jsebold87 on Feb 8, 2010 23:17:37 GMT -5
2010 Movie Challenge: Goal 250
1. Paranormal Activity 2. X-Men Origins: Wolverine 3. Jaws 4. Jaws 2 5. Fear 6. Don't Say a Word 7. Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring (Extended Version) 8. Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer 9. The Land Before Time 10. Untraceable 11. The Haunted Airman 12. Supernova 13. Deep Blue Sea 14. Zodiac 15. Just Married 16. Transformers 17. Paranormal Entity 18. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen 19. A Haunting in Georgia 20. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Extended Version) 21. Congo 22. Happily N'Ever After 23. Public Enemies 24. The Addams Family 25. The Dark Knight 26. X-Men 27. What About Bob? 28. Resident Evil 29. A Perfect Getaway 30. Titanic (1997) 31. The Addams Family Values 32. Resident Evil: Apocalypse 33. Resident Evil: Extinction 34. My Little Eye 35. Deadline 36. The Nuremberg Trials 37. Untold Stories of Columbine 38. The Searchers 39. Meerkat Manor: The Story Begins 40. Independence Day 41. Bowling for Columbine 42. Pocahontas 43. Signs 44. An American Haunting 45. Titanic (1953) 46. Twister 47. The Code Conspiracy 48. The Yearling 49. Jurassic Park 50. The Lodger
Blue - Highly recommended Red - Don't watch, waste of time * - Watched in theater
The Code Conspiracy was total and complete garbage. Really low budget, and poorly shot, plus incredibly boring and stupid plot. Only watch it if you're planning to torture yourself, lol.
|
|
elenasaur
Ensouled Vampire
I am Jack's inflamed sense of rejection.[Mo0:30]
Posts: 1,565
|
Post by elenasaur on Feb 10, 2010 14:55:19 GMT -5
1.(500) Days of Summer 2.Danny Deckchair 3.Avatar 3D* 4.Star Trek 5.Walk the Line 6.Whip It 7.Fight Club 8.Bring it On 9.Pleasantville 10. Julie and Julia 11. 9 12. Role Models
Blue - Highly recommended Red - Don't watch, waste of time * - Watched in theater
|
|
gumgnome
Junior Vampire Slayer
Who has got the button?
Get out of my BRAIN![Mo0:1]
Posts: 970
|
Post by gumgnome on Feb 12, 2010 12:41:53 GMT -5
Two more to the list:
Miracle on 34th Street (1947) - 04/01/2010 Mutiny on the Bounty (1935) - 05/01/2010 Dr Dolittle (1967) - 06/01/2010 Dreamgirls (2006) - 07/01/2010 The Innocents (1961) - 08/01/2010 The Summer Interlude (1951) - 11/01/2010 The Cassandra Crossing (1976) - 15/01/2010 Action Jackson (1988) - 17/01/2010 Ben-Hur (1959) - 23/01/2010 Issiz Adam (2008) - 25/01/2010 Recep Ivedik (2008) - 29/01/2010 Chicago (2002) - 03/01/2010 Saturday Night Fever (1977) - 06/01/2010 Poison Ivy (1992) - 09/01/2010
14 down, 136 to go!
|
|
|
Post by SlayerLV on Feb 13, 2010 2:08:46 GMT -5
Goal- 300
1. Resident Evil: Extinction 2. Hostel 3. Walk the Line 4. Fight Club 5. Saw 6 6. Ammityville Horror 7. Halloween 2 (remake) <----- New
|
|
gumgnome
Junior Vampire Slayer
Who has got the button?
Get out of my BRAIN![Mo0:1]
Posts: 970
|
Post by gumgnome on Feb 13, 2010 5:20:51 GMT -5
Miracle on 34th Street (1947) - 04/01/2010 Mutiny on the Bounty (1935) - 05/01/2010 Dr Dolittle (1967) - 06/01/2010 Dreamgirls (2006) - 07/01/2010 The Innocents (1961) - 08/01/2010 The Summer Interlude (1951) - 11/01/2010 The Cassandra Crossing (1976) - 15/01/2010 Action Jackson (1988) - 17/01/2010 Ben-Hur (1959) - 23/01/2010 Issiz Adam (2008) - 25/01/2010 Recep Ivedik (2008) - 29/01/2010 Chicago (2002) - 03/02/2010 Saturday Night Fever (1977) - 06/02/2010 Poison Ivy (1992) - 09/02/2010 Hamlet (1996) - 12/02/2010
15 down, 135 to go!
|
|
elenasaur
Ensouled Vampire
I am Jack's inflamed sense of rejection.[Mo0:30]
Posts: 1,565
|
Post by elenasaur on Feb 13, 2010 23:13:08 GMT -5
1.(500) Days of Summer 2.Danny Deckchair 3.Avatar 3D* 4.Star Trek 5.Walk the Line 6.Whip It 7.Fight Club 8.Bring it On 9.Pleasantville 10. Julie and Julia 11. 9 12. Role Models 13. 40 Year Old Virgin 14. The Goonies 15. Enchanted
Blue - Highly recommended Red - Don't watch, waste of time * - Watched in theater
|
|
gumgnome
Junior Vampire Slayer
Who has got the button?
Get out of my BRAIN![Mo0:1]
Posts: 970
|
Post by gumgnome on Feb 14, 2010 6:27:18 GMT -5
Miracle on 34th Street (1947) - 04/01/2010 Mutiny on the Bounty (1935) - 05/01/2010 Dr Dolittle (1967) - 06/01/2010 Dreamgirls (2006) - 07/01/2010 The Innocents (1961) - 08/01/2010 The Summer Interlude (1951) - 11/01/2010 The Cassandra Crossing (1976) - 15/01/2010 Action Jackson (1988) - 17/01/2010 Ben-Hur (1959) - 23/01/2010 Issiz Adam (2008) - 25/01/2010 Recep Ivedik (2008) - 29/01/2010 Chicago (2002) - 03/02/2010 Saturday Night Fever (1977) - 06/02/2010 Poison Ivy (1992) - 09/02/2010 Hamlet (1996) - 12/02/2010 Red Dawn (1984) - 13/02/2010
16 down, 134 to go!
|
|
|
Post by Jsebold87 on Feb 15, 2010 8:27:08 GMT -5
2010 Movie Challenge: Goal 250
1. Paranormal Activity 2. X-Men Origins: Wolverine 3. Jaws 4. Jaws 2 5. Fear 6. Don't Say a Word 7. Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring (Extended Version) 8. Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer 9. The Land Before Time 10. Untraceable 11. The Haunted Airman 12. Supernova 13. Deep Blue Sea 14. Zodiac 15. Just Married 16. Transformers 17. Paranormal Entity 18. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen 19. A Haunting in Georgia 20. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Extended Version) 21. Congo 22. Happily N'Ever After 23. Public Enemies 24. The Addams Family 25. The Dark Knight 26. X-Men 27. What About Bob? 28. Resident Evil 29. A Perfect Getaway 30. Titanic (1997) 31. The Addams Family Values 32. Resident Evil: Apocalypse 33. Resident Evil: Extinction 34. My Little Eye 35. Deadline 36. The Nuremberg Trials 37. Untold Stories of Columbine 38. The Searchers 39. Meerkat Manor: The Story Begins 40. Independence Day 41. Bowling for Columbine 42. Pocahontas 43. Signs 44. An American Haunting 45. Titanic (1953) 46. Twister 47. The Code Conspiracy 48. The Yearling 49. Jurassic Park 50. The Lodger 51. Up
Blue - Highly recommended Red - Don't watch, waste of time * - Watched in theater
|
|
gumgnome
Junior Vampire Slayer
Who has got the button?
Get out of my BRAIN![Mo0:1]
Posts: 970
|
Post by gumgnome on Feb 18, 2010 13:41:53 GMT -5
Miracle on 34th Street (1947) - 04/01/2010 Mutiny on the Bounty (1935) - 05/01/2010 Dr Dolittle (1967) - 06/01/2010 Dreamgirls (2006) - 07/01/2010 The Innocents (1961) - 08/01/2010 The Summer Interlude (1951) - 11/01/2010 The Cassandra Crossing (1976) - 15/01/2010 Action Jackson (1988) - 17/01/2010 Ben-Hur (1959) - 23/01/2010 Issiz Adam (2008) - 25/01/2010 Recep Ivedik (2008) - 29/01/2010 Chicago (2002) - 03/02/2010 Saturday Night Fever (1977) - 06/02/2010 Poison Ivy (1992) - 09/02/2010 Hamlet (1996) - 12/02/2010 Red Dawn (1984) - 13/02/2010 Atonement (2007) - 16/02/2010
17 down, 133 to go!
|
|
|
Post by Jsebold87 on Feb 18, 2010 14:27:59 GMT -5
2010 Movie Challenge: Goal 250
1. Paranormal Activity 2. X-Men Origins: Wolverine 3. Jaws 4. Jaws 2 5. Fear 6. Don't Say a Word 7. Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring (Extended Version) 8. Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer 9. The Land Before Time 10. Untraceable 11. The Haunted Airman 12. Supernova 13. Deep Blue Sea 14. Zodiac 15. Just Married 16. Transformers 17. Paranormal Entity 18. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen 19. A Haunting in Georgia 20. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Extended Version) 21. Congo 22. Happily N'Ever After 23. Public Enemies 24. The Addams Family 25. The Dark Knight 26. X-Men 27. What About Bob? 28. Resident Evil 29. A Perfect Getaway 30. Titanic (1997) 31. The Addams Family Values 32. Resident Evil: Apocalypse 33. Resident Evil: Extinction 34. My Little Eye 35. Deadline 36. The Nuremberg Trials 37. Untold Stories of Columbine 38. The Searchers 39. Meerkat Manor: The Story Begins 40. Independence Day 41. Bowling for Columbine 42. Pocahontas 43. Signs 44. An American Haunting 45. Titanic (1953) 46. Twister 47. The Code Conspiracy 48. The Yearling 49. Jurassic Park 50. The Lodger 51. Up 52. Weekend at Bernie's 53. Pandorum 54. Lake Placid 55. Lake Placid 2
Blue - Highly recommended Red - Don't watch, waste of time * - Watched in theater
|
|
elenasaur
Ensouled Vampire
I am Jack's inflamed sense of rejection.[Mo0:30]
Posts: 1,565
|
Post by elenasaur on Feb 19, 2010 18:12:08 GMT -5
1.(500) Days of Summer 2.Danny Deckchair 3.Avatar 3D* 4.Star Trek 5.Walk the Line 6.Whip It 7.Fight Club 8.Bring it On 9.Pleasantville 10. Julie and Julia 11. 9 12. Role Models 13. 40 Year Old Virgin 14. The Goonies 15. Enchanted 16. Zombieland
Blue - Highly recommended Red - Don't watch, waste of time * - Watched in theater
|
|
|
Post by Jsebold87 on Feb 20, 2010 0:01:11 GMT -5
2010 Movie Challenge: Goal 250
1. Paranormal Activity 2. X-Men Origins: Wolverine 3. Jaws 4. Jaws 2 5. Fear 6. Don't Say a Word 7. Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring (Extended Version) 8. Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer 9. The Land Before Time 10. Untraceable 11. The Haunted Airman 12. Supernova 13. Deep Blue Sea 14. Zodiac 15. Just Married 16. Transformers 17. Paranormal Entity 18. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen 19. A Haunting in Georgia 20. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Extended Version) 21. Congo 22. Happily N'Ever After 23. Public Enemies 24. The Addams Family 25. The Dark Knight 26. X-Men 27. What About Bob? 28. Resident Evil 29. A Perfect Getaway 30. Titanic (1997) 31. The Addams Family Values 32. Resident Evil: Apocalypse 33. Resident Evil: Extinction 34. My Little Eye 35. Deadline 36. The Nuremberg Trials 37. Untold Stories of Columbine 38. The Searchers 39. Meerkat Manor: The Story Begins 40. Independence Day 41. Bowling for Columbine 42. Pocahontas 43. Signs 44. An American Haunting 45. Titanic (1953) 46. Twister 47. The Code Conspiracy 48. The Yearling 49. Jurassic Park 50. The Lodger 51. Up 52. Weekend at Bernie's 53. Pandorum 54. Lake Placid 55. Lake Placid 2 56. The Lost World: Jurassic Park
Blue - Highly recommended Red - Don't watch, waste of time * - Watched in theater
|
|