|
Post by lightandmagic on Feb 3, 2010 2:06:12 GMT -5
Well now that Dollhouse is over and we don't know when Joss will return to television, or if he ever will (I am hoping for that Joss hooking up with FX rumour to not just be a rumour, or for it to pan out or whatever) it is time that we rank Whedonverse Seasons as a whole. Choose your top five in the poll above! But post your complete ranking below if you want, it'll be nice seeing how the seasons rank overall. Overall Ranking: 1) Buffy Season 5: Best Episode: The Gift Worst Episode: Buffy vs. Dracula2) Angel Season 5: Best Episode: A Hole in the World (You're Welcome is really close though) Worst Episode: The Cautionary Tale of Numero Cinco3) Firefly: Best Episode: Objects in Space Worst Episode: The Train Job. And I still love that damn episode.4) Buffy Season 3: Best Episode: Really difficult but probably Bad Girls. Worst Episode: Beauty and the Beasts. The only weak episode in the season in my opinion. 5) Dollhouse Season 2: Best Episode: Augh. Hard choice. Gonna go with Belonging. Worst Episode: Instinct. The first two episodes of this season did the rest of it no justice. 6) Angel Season 2: Best Episode: The Trial/Reunion/Redefinition. They all tie together. And so I am cheating. Worst Episode: Judgement. Do not enjoy any part of this episode. 7) Angel Season 3: Best Episode: Tie between Birthday and Lullaby for me. Worst Episode: A New World. Could not tell you specifically what I hate about this episode. I just do. It's not even Connor as he hasn't had enough interaction with AI to annoy me, but augh, I hate this episode. I skip it every time. 8) Buffy Season 4: Best Episode: Restless or Who Are You? Worst Episode: Let's go with the obvious Where the Wild Things Are.9) Buffy Season 7: Best Episode: Selfless Worst Episode: Beneath You10) Buffy Season 2: Best Episode: Surprise/Innocence. Badass rocket launcher. Worst Episode: Go Fish. Just terrible. So terrible.10) Angel Season 1: Best Episode: Sense and Sensitivity. Mostly for Kate's monologue. Worst Episode: Blind Date12) Dollhouse Season 1: Best Episode: Man on the Street Worst Episode: Omega (I said it all in the Dollhouse section of the forum, I won't continue my rant again.)13) Buffy Season 6: Best Episode: Once More With Feeling Worst Episode: Hell's Bells, I skip this every damn time14) Buffy Season 1: Best Episode: I think I'm going to get shot for this but uh, I Robot, You Jane. I KNOW IT'S BAD. I just find it fun to watch. =/ Worst Episode: Teacher's Pet.15) Angel Season 4:Best episode: Home. Worst Episode: Supersymmetry
|
|
|
Post by Eric on Feb 3, 2010 2:20:06 GMT -5
I voted for Buffy seasons three, five, and seven and Dollhouse seasons one and two.
|
|
The Girl In Question
Ensouled Vampire
Lumpy Space Princess
"It eats you starting with your bottom."[Mo0:33]
Posts: 1,674
|
Post by The Girl In Question on Feb 3, 2010 2:26:04 GMT -5
I voted Buffy season 3 & 6, Angel 5 &2, and Dollhouse 2.
|
|
Jaz ♀♀
Junior Vampire Slayer
Kisses & Gay Love
'Hey Lezallbefriendsbians!'[Mo0:30]
Posts: 941
|
Post by Jaz ♀♀ on Feb 3, 2010 3:34:13 GMT -5
Buffy 5&4 Angel 5 Firefly Dollhouse 2
|
|
|
Post by Wyndam on Feb 3, 2010 11:05:26 GMT -5
My overall ranking:
1. Angel Season 5
2. Buffy Season 3
3. Buffy Season 5
4. Angel Season 4
5. Firefly
---
6. Buffy Season 2
7. Angel Season 3
8. Dollhouse Season 2
9. Angel Season 2
10. Buffy Season 4
11. Angel Season 1
12. Dollhouse Season 1
13. Buffy Season 6
14. Buffy Season 7
15. Buffy Season 1
|
|
|
Post by henzINNIT on Feb 3, 2010 13:25:15 GMT -5
Buffy 3 Angel 1 Angel 5 Buffy 5 Firefly Dollhouse 2 Buffy 4 Buffy 2 Angel 2 Angel 3 Dollhouse 1 Buffy 7 Angel 4 Buffy 1 Buffy 6
|
|
drusillacakes
Ensouled Vampire
Teacup Humans
Fond memories[Mo0:19]
Posts: 1,680
|
Post by drusillacakes on Feb 3, 2010 14:38:35 GMT -5
buffy 2, angel 5, firefly, dollhouse 2, buffy 5
|
|
|
Post by VampSlayer on Feb 3, 2010 18:04:00 GMT -5
Top Five:
(My top five were so hard to order. They all are so amazing. In a way, I think these five are all equal, in different ways. BUT, I had to order. xD)
1. Angel Season Five 2. Buffy Season Five 3. Dollhouse Season Two 4. Firefly 5. Buffy Season Three
|
|
Randi Giles
Wise-cracking Sidekick
I Want to Believe
Moon Eyes in disguise.[Mo0:34]
Posts: 2,616
|
Post by Randi Giles on Feb 3, 2010 18:09:09 GMT -5
I voted BTVS one, two, and six. ATS three and five. BTVS season 1 never gets any votes really so I thought I vote for the underdog. Plus, after watching it a few times I find I really do like that season. It's so fresh.
|
|
|
Post by buffyfan21 on Feb 3, 2010 19:59:40 GMT -5
My votes:
Buffy S2 BuffyS7 Angel S5 Firefly Dollhouse S2
|
|
|
Post by Jsebold87 on Feb 4, 2010 2:47:37 GMT -5
I chose:
Buffy Season 3 Buffy Season 5 Buffy Season 7 Angel Season 5 Firefly
|
|
Erica
Novice Witch
[Mo0:37]
Posts: 260
|
Post by Erica on Feb 4, 2010 15:36:33 GMT -5
Buffy 3 and 5, Angel 3 and 5, and Firefly.
|
|
Beaumonde
Ensouled Vampire
Stop pulling my face towards your face.[Mo0:37]
Posts: 1,810
|
Post by Beaumonde on Mar 1, 2010 8:24:02 GMT -5
Buffy Season 3 Angel Season 5 Buffy Season 5 Firefly Angel Season 2
-----------------------------------
Angel Season 3 Dollhouse Season 2 Buffy Season 4 Buffy Season 2 Angel Season 1 Dollhouse Season 1 Buffy Season 7 Angel Season 4 Buffy Season 6 Buffy Season 1
|
|
|
Post by PJ on Mar 1, 2010 19:35:57 GMT -5
Top 5 would be.... Buffy season 3 Buffy season 4 Dollhouse Season 2 Angel Season 5 Angel Season 1
|
|
|
Post by thevernacular on Mar 3, 2010 8:53:20 GMT -5
1. Buffy Season 3 2. Dollhouse Season 2 3. Buffy Season 6 4. Firefly 5. Dollhouse Season 1
I love Angel, as well, but I've been watching them so obsessively lately that I can't really distinguish one season from another. XD I also love Buffy Season 5, so that'd probably be my number six.
|
|
jellymoff
Ensouled Vampire
Claimer of Funn[Mo0:0]
Posts: 1,174
|
Post by jellymoff on Mar 3, 2010 9:55:09 GMT -5
I voted Buffy 2 & 3, Angel 3, Firefly, and Dollhouse 2.
I'm a bit suprised at the amount of love Buffy 4 is getting (not necessarily in votes, but in the following discussions). It is notoriously the worst season of Buffy, but people on this boards have been able to find some real positives about that season. I does bring us 2 great episodes (Hush and Restless), but I think Adam is the worst big bad ever. He's almost intolerable for me.
|
|
|
Post by Eric on Mar 3, 2010 10:07:19 GMT -5
K, I've decided to add on to the original five I posted with some of my favorite episodes and some of my least favorite.
01.) Buffy - season three Favorite episodes: "Homecoming", "The Wish", "Gingerbread". Least favorite episodes: "Amends", "The Zeppo", "The Prom".
02.) Buffy - season five Favorite episodes: "Real Me", "Triangle", "The Gift". Least favorite episodes: "Buffy vs. Dracula", "Out of My Mind", "Into the Woods".
03.) Buffy - season seven Favorite episodes: "Help", "Selfless"*, "Conversations with Dead People". Least favorite episodes: "Sleeper", "Lies My Parents Told Me", "Empty Places".
04.) Dollhouse - season two Favorite episodes: "Belonging", "The Left Hand", "Epitaph Two: Return". Least favorite episodes: "Instinct", "Stop-Loss", "The Hollow Men".
05.) Dollhouse - season one Favorite episodes: "Needs"*, "Spy in the House of Love", "Epitaph One". Least favorite episodes: "Stage Fright", "True Believer", "Haunted".
06.) Buffy - season six Favorite episodes: "Once More, With Feeling", "Tabula Rasa", "Doublemeat Palace". Least favorite episodes: "After Life", "Dead Things", "As You Were".
07.) Angel - season four Favorite episodes: "Awakening", "Players", "Inside Out"*. Least favorite episodes: "Deep Down", "Supersymmetry", "Orpheus".
08.) Buffy - season two Favorite episodes: "Halloween", "Ted", "Becoming: Part Two". Least favorite episodes: "Some Assembly Required", "Inca Mummy Girl", "Lie to Me".
09.) Angel - season two Favorite episodes: "Are You Now or Have You Ever Been", "The Trial", "Reunion". Least favorite episodes: "Judgement", "Through the Looking Glass", "There's No Place Like Plrtz Glrb".
10.) Buffy - season four Favorite episodes: "Fear, Itself", "Something Blue", "Hush". Least favorite episodes: "Beer Bad", "Goodbye Iowa", "Where the Wild Things Are".
11.) Firefly - season one Favorite episodes: "Ariel"*, "Trash", "Objects in Space". Least favorite episodes: "Shindig", "War Stories", "The Message".
12.) Buffy - season one Favorite episodes: "Witch", "I, Robot... You, Jane", "The Puppet Show". Least favorite episodes: "The Harvest", "Never Kill a Boy on the First Date", "Angel".
13.) Angel - season one Favorite episodes: "Rm w/a Vu", "I've Got You Under My Skin", "Eternity". Least favorite episodes: "City of", "She", "War Zone".
14.) Angel - season five Favorite episodes: "Harm's Way", "You're Welcome", "Smile Time". Least favorite episodes: "The Cautionary Tale of Numero Cinco", "Destiny", "The Girl in Question".
15.) Angel - season three Favorite episodes: "Fredless", "Birthday", "Waiting in the Wings". Least favorite episodes: "A New World", "Benediction", "Tomorrow".
*Favorite episode of the series.
|
|
Beaumonde
Ensouled Vampire
Stop pulling my face towards your face.[Mo0:37]
Posts: 1,810
|
Post by Beaumonde on Mar 5, 2010 4:42:57 GMT -5
I voted Buffy 2 & 3, Angel 3, Firefly, and Dollhouse 2. I'm a bit suprised at the amount of love Buffy 4 is getting (not necessarily in votes, but in the following discussions). It is notoriously the worst season of Buffy, but people on this boards have been able to find some real positives about that season. I does bring us 2 great episodes (Hush and Restless), but I think Adam is the worst big bad ever. He's almost intolerable for me. Adam is the only really bad thing that stands out to me. He's my least favourite big bad, but the rest of the season makes up for it.
|
|
Darth Rosie
Ensouled Vampire
I do doodle
Keeper of Didacity [? Astray][Mo0:12]
Posts: 1,392
|
Post by Darth Rosie on Mar 5, 2010 7:37:48 GMT -5
Buffy seasons 3-6 - with special love for season 4, in spite of all the legitimate criticism. Angel season 4 (it just hooked me most of all Angel seasons)
|
|
|
Post by Eric on Mar 5, 2010 8:28:56 GMT -5
Angel season 4 (it just hooked me most of all Angel seasons) Yes! Finally someone else who likes season four of Angel. And I agree. It is very hooking (is that a thing?). *karma for Darth Rosie*
|
|