|
Post by Wyndam on Jun 6, 2009 13:01:07 GMT -5
List every movie you see in theaters in 2010 and rank them from best to least best. Also feel free to list your most anticipated movies of 2010.
|
|
|
Post by hitnrun017 on Jun 6, 2009 13:10:03 GMT -5
Nice thread!
2009 Movie Scorecard: Best to Least Best
01. Inglourious Basterds (x2): 10/10[/i] 02. Avatar: 9/10[/i] 03. District 9: 9/10[/i] 04. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button: 9/10 05. Up: 9/10 06. Star Trek: 9/10 07. Zombieland: 9/10 08. The Men Who Stare at Goats: 9/10 09. Whip It: 9/10 10. The Hangover: 9/10 11. Drag Me to Hell: 9/10 12. Gran Torino: 9/10 13. Slumdog Millionaire: 8/10 14. Watchmen: 8/10 15. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince: 8/10[/i] 16. The Boondock Saints II: All Saints Day: 7/10[/i] 17. Paranormal Activity: 7/10 18. Terminator Salvation: 7/10 19. Where the Wild Things Are: 7/10 20, Sherlock Holmes: 7/10[/i] 21. A Christmas Carol: 7/10 22. Funny People: 6/10 23. G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra: 5/10 24. The Taking of Pelham 123: 4/10 25. The Twilight Saga: New Moon: 3/10 26. Knowing: 3/10 27. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen: 2/10 The only movie I'm highly[/b] anticipating is Inglourious Basterds. ETA- And Avatar. (thanks henz)
|
|
|
Post by snizapman6294 on Jun 6, 2009 13:32:58 GMT -5
i LOVE MOVIES!!!! other than tv, i am the biggest Movie nerd ever!!!
Best 10 of 09 so far:
Watchmen Obsessed Slumdog Millionaire Drag Me to Hell The Hangover Land of the Lost Adventureland I Love You, Man Taken Friday the 13th
Worst 10 of '09 So Far:
The Hannah Montana Movie (My 7 year old cousin made me see it while i was babysitting) Fired Up He's Just Not that Into You Miss March 17 Again (worst date movie ever... plus i wanna kill Zac Efron) Crank: High Voltage The Grudge 3 Bride Wars Paul Blart: Mall Cop Observe & Report
I Want to See/I'm Anticipating:
Dance Flick Year One Bruno Harry Potter & The Half Blood Prince G.I. Joe Away We Go Final Destination H2 Jennifer's Body Where the Wild Things Are Saw VI Horrorween The Lovely Bones (Filmed right around the corner from my house) Whip It! Sherlock Holmes
|
|
jellymoff
Ensouled Vampire
Claimer of Funn[Mo0:0]
Posts: 1,174
|
Post by jellymoff on Jun 6, 2009 13:46:53 GMT -5
2009 Movie Scorecard: Best to Least Best 1. Star Trek - 9/10 2. Drag me to Hell-9/10 3.Watchmen- 8/10 4. Wolverine -7.5/10 5. Friday the 13th-7/10 6.Terminator: Salvation 6.5/10 7. 8. 9. 10.
Most Anticipated Unreleased Movies: 1. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince 2. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen 3. District 9 4."9"
|
|
|
Post by henzINNIT on Jun 6, 2009 13:48:20 GMT -5
Wolverine 6/10 Lesbian Vampire Killers 4/10
Looking forward to Bruno, Up & Avatar.
|
|
The Night Lord
Wise-cracking Sidekick
The Long Kiss Goodnight
There can be no love. Only pain exists[Mo0:1]
Posts: 2,654
|
Post by The Night Lord on Jun 6, 2009 16:45:59 GMT -5
Underworld 3: Rise of the Lycans 6.5/10 Wolverine 7.5/10
That's all I've seen so far. About to see Terminator Salvation today. Movies I'm looking forward to are Transformers 2, Harry Potter & the Half-Blood Prince and...well, that's it really
|
|
|
Post by hitnrun017 on Jun 6, 2009 21:10:27 GMT -5
Already updated.
2009 Movie Scorecard: Best to Least Best
01. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button: 9/10 02. Up: 9/10 03. Star Trek: 9/10 04. The Hangover: 9/10[/b] 05. Drag Me to Hell: 9/10 06. Gran Torino: 9/10 07. Slumdog Millionaire: 8/10 08. Watchmen: 8/10 09. Terminator Salvation: 7/10 10. Knowing: 3/10
The Hangover: It's stupid, it's pointless and it is the hardest I have ever laughed in a movie theater. It was that laugh where you can't breathe, have tears in your eyes, and you try to repress it but that just makes you laugh harder. The movie is just brilliant. There is also something at the end that I didn't even know was allowed in movies.
|
|
|
Post by snizapman6294 on Jun 6, 2009 21:13:38 GMT -5
Zac Gilifinakis from tru Calling (Eliza Dushku) was in the hangover... best name ever...
|
|
The Night Lord
Wise-cracking Sidekick
The Long Kiss Goodnight
There can be no love. Only pain exists[Mo0:1]
Posts: 2,654
|
Post by The Night Lord on Jun 7, 2009 2:43:53 GMT -5
I'll add Terminator Salvation to my list. Seen it today. Somewhere up around Wolverine. Yeah, TS = 7.5/10
|
|
Iceeh★
Bad Ass Wicca
Also, Angels.
Somewhere, along in the bitterness.[Mo0:7]
Posts: 2,298
|
Post by Iceeh★ on Jun 7, 2009 2:49:35 GMT -5
1. Star Trek: 10/10 (LOOOOOOOVED this one.) 2. Drag Me to Hell: 9/10 3. Terminator Salvation: 8/10
Looking forward to Harry Potter: HBP, Up, Sherlock Holmes, & Bruno.
|
|
Secret Scoobie
Wise-cracking Sidekick
Puts words in word places
Shiny![Mo0:32]
Posts: 2,702
|
Post by Secret Scoobie on Jun 7, 2009 3:12:18 GMT -5
2009 Movie Scorecard: Best to Least Best 1. Star Trek - 9/10 2.Watchmen - 9/10 3. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - 8.5/10 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. I obviously have not seen many released movies this year I can't think of any others! haha
|
|
The Night Lord
Wise-cracking Sidekick
The Long Kiss Goodnight
There can be no love. Only pain exists[Mo0:1]
Posts: 2,654
|
Post by The Night Lord on Jun 7, 2009 5:37:10 GMT -5
Right there with you lol
|
|
meliafairy
Novice Witch
Le Bitch
[Mo0:13]
Posts: 257
|
Post by meliafairy on Jun 7, 2009 6:16:36 GMT -5
I haven't actually gotten the chance to make it to the movie theater much this year... Bride Wars - 5/10 My Bloody Valentine 3D - 4/10 Underworld 3 - 7/10 The Uninvited - 5/10 Push - 7/10 X-Men Origins: Wolverine - 7.5/10 Hopefully soon I will actually get to see Star Trek, Wolverine and Up...
|
|
FiveByFiveFVS
Novice Witch
Psycho Slayer
That was great. I gotta shower.[Mo0:0]
Posts: 276
|
Post by FiveByFiveFVS on Jun 7, 2009 11:54:06 GMT -5
Haven't seen too many this year, but here's my list.
1. Friday The 13th - 6.5/10 Not a Jason fan at all, but I like the diector Marcus Nispel. He did an awesome job with The Texas Chainsaw Massacre, so I figured I'd give this a chance. I still had that bit of disappointment that I do with any Friday The 13th, but I could actually sit through this one in it's entirety. Seemed very similar to TCM, but oh well. Fun movie.
2. My Bloody Valentine 3D - 6/10 This was just fun.
3. Star Trek - 5/10 Not a huge space sci-fi fan, but a friend of mine wanted me to go see this. Pretty good. Probably would've gotten a higher score if I was a fan of the genre.
4. X-Men Origins: Wolverine - 3/10 Terrible.
Most anticipated movie (probably ever) H2
|
|
gumgnome
Junior Vampire Slayer
Who has got the button?
Get out of my BRAIN![Mo0:1]
Posts: 970
|
Post by gumgnome on Jun 8, 2009 14:10:13 GMT -5
I've seen Watchmen, Gran Torino, State of Play and Drag me to Hell so far this year. Gran Torino and Drag Me To Hell were both outstanding, and Watchmen was a decent watch. State of Play was pretty cool, and certainly kept me interested more than most corporate conspiracy thrillers usually do. So it's been a pretty good year film-wise so far. Hopefully I'll get to see Star Trek tomorrow.... Also annoyed that I missed out on I've Loved You So Long and will definitely catch up on that on rental.
|
|
|
Post by Wyndam on Jun 9, 2009 23:38:51 GMT -5
Saw The Hangover tonight and absolutely loved it. Entire cast was brilliant, especially Zach Galifianakis, who is one of my favorite comedians. It wasn't as good as some of my other favorite comedies, but it definitely ranks pretty high. The credits sequence was probably the funniest one ever.
Updated list:
2009 Movie Scorecard: Best to Least Best 1. Star Trek - 9/10 2. Watchmen - 9/10 3. Drag Me to Hell - 9/10 4. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - 8.5/10 5. The Hangover - 8.5/10 6. Terminator: Salvation - 7.5/10 7. Friday the 13th - 7/10
|
|
Johanne
Potential Slayer
[Mo0:37]
Posts: 160
|
Post by Johanne on Jun 10, 2009 16:42:13 GMT -5
1. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button: 4/10 2. Slumdog Millionaire: 8/10
I'm probably forgetting some. And looking forward to HP.
|
|
Spiked
Potential Slayer
sneezure[Mo0:37]
Posts: 144
|
Post by Spiked on Jun 12, 2009 22:37:38 GMT -5
Movies I've seen this year (from best to worst): Star Trek - 10/10 (I've seen it thrice ) Up - 9.5/10 Slumdog Millionaire - 9/10 I Love You, Man - 8.5/10 Watchmen - 8/10 X-Men Origins: Wolverine - 4.5/10 Adventureland - 4/10 Fired Up - 3/10 Movies I plan on seeing: PUBLIC ENEMIES! 500 Days of Summer The Lovely Bones The Hangover Avatar Sherlock Holmes Dorian Grey Where the Wild Things Are Bruno Inglorious Basterds 9 Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince
|
|
patxshand
Ensouled Vampire
Writer/director/Amy Acker's husband.[Mo0:0]
Posts: 1,918
|
Post by patxshand on Jun 15, 2009 0:17:08 GMT -5
1. Star Trek (9/10) 2. Up (9/10) 3. I Love You, Man (9/10) 4. Watchmen (9/10) 5. Adventureland (9/10) 6. Drag Me to Hell (8/10) 7. Observe and Report (8/10) 8. Fanboys (7/10) 9. Coraline (7/10) 10. Angels and Demons (6/10) 11. Paul Blart: Mall Cop (5/10) 12. Monsters vs. Aliens (4/10) 13. Push (3/10) 14. The Hangover (3/10)
The first three are really, really tough choices... but I'm happy with the order I came up with. They're very close.
As for the bottom three... I don't know, I knew Push would be bad, but "The Hangover" was surprising. The trailer didn't look good, but people were really amped on it. But the humor just seemed really forced, and... mean spirited. With better comedies, like Apatow's work, Smith's work, and other strong examples like ROLE MODELS, and this year's OBSERVE AND REPORT, I LOVE YOU MAN, and ADVENTURELAND, the humor seemed like it was coming from a good place. No matter how dark it got at times (and oh, was OBSERVE AND REPORT dark), it always felt like it was being written by intelligent people that really controlled the story and didn't just plop in something vlugar for the hell of it. It worked with the story and characters. In THE HANGOVER, I felt like I was watching a group of overgrown preteens in a pissing contest to see who can say or do the craziest, most offensive thing. Yeah, implying that a character is a child molestor as a throw away joke is real funny, guys. Weak.
Aside from the bottom three, I really enjoyed mostly everything I saw this year. Paul Blart is somewhere in the middle, because it's one of those movies that can't be terrible because it's so formulaic, but can't be good because... well, you know. So it sort of just exists.
BTW, me and my friends who collaborate with me in the STINKY BURGER PRODUCTIONS videos have made a series called RANDOM REVIEWS. We review movies and then throw something random in the middle. And by random, we mean VERY random. Here are some that are relevant to this convo.
DRAG ME TO HELL
STAR TREK
And...
MOVIES TO SEE Wolverine The Girlfriend Experience Terminator Salvation Year One Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen Harry Potter and the Half-blood Prince (dying for this one) Funny People (dying for this one) Inglourious Basterds Bruno 9 Jennifer's Body
NOTE: I didn't include BENJAMIN BUTTON, SLUMDOG, or GRAN TORINO because I saw those in 2008. BUTTON is an 8/10 for me, SLUMDOG is a 7/10 and I'm pretty shocked that people have such boners for this movie, and TORINO is a 6/10. Eastwood is solid, but the script is weaksauce, and it had the worst supporting cast I've seen in a professional film. The scene where Eastwood's little friend gets locked in the basement, is... well, it's awful. Beautiful end, and a cool tribute to a great career, but damn that should have had a better cast.
Longest post ever?
|
|
Harmony
Psychic Link to the PTB
"I can't control it anymore..." [Mo0:0]
Posts: 808
|
Post by Harmony on Jun 15, 2009 0:25:09 GMT -5
My Favorite Movies 2009!
1. 17 Again! 2. Bride Wars 3. Friday the 13th! 4. Hannah Montana Movie 5. Fired Up! 6. I love you, Man 7. He's Just Not that Into You<3 8. A Ghost Of Girlfriends Past
|
|