patxshand
Ensouled Vampire
Writer/director/Amy Acker's husband.[Mo0:0]
Posts: 1,918
|
Post by patxshand on Jul 16, 2009 0:41:05 GMT -5
Woah, Ethan. My lowest rated film is ranked way higher on your list than my highest rated film. Our lists, if the convention is true, should be attracted to each other.
1. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince 2. Star Trek 3. Up 4. I Love You, Man 5. Watchmen 6. Adventureland 7. Bruno 8. Drag Me to Hell 9. Observe and Report 10. Fanboys 11. Coraline 12. Angels and Demons 13. Year One 14. Paul Blart: Mall Cop 15. Monsters vs. Aliens 16. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen 17. Push 18. The Hangover
Video review for Harry Potter:
|
|
stakey
Descendant of a Toaster Oven
2nd in command to Mr pointy
"Don't be a hero Scherbatsky." [Mo0:31]
Posts: 676
|
Post by stakey on Jul 16, 2009 17:15:38 GMT -5
HAH. pat...I love using my feet instead of my hands...its so much more fun.
|
|
|
Post by Wyndam on Jul 16, 2009 21:47:22 GMT -5
2009 Movie Scorecard: Best to Least Best 1. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince - 9/10 2. Star Trek - 9/10 3. Watchmen - 9/10 4. Drag Me to Hell - 9/10 5. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - 8.5/10 6. The Hangover - 8.5/10 7. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen - 7.5/10 8. Terminator: Salvation - 7.5/10 9. Friday the 13th - 7/10
Saw Harry Potter today, best film of the year.
|
|
patxshand
Ensouled Vampire
Writer/director/Amy Acker's husband.[Mo0:0]
Posts: 1,918
|
Post by patxshand on Jul 17, 2009 0:40:39 GMT -5
Our #1 and #2s are the same, Cooper!
|
|
|
Post by Wyndam on Jul 17, 2009 1:15:12 GMT -5
Our #1 and #2s are the same, Cooper! Great minds.
|
|
drusillacakes
Ensouled Vampire
Teacup Humans
Fond memories[Mo0:19]
Posts: 1,680
|
Post by drusillacakes on Jul 17, 2009 12:57:45 GMT -5
2009 Movie Scorecard: Best to Least Best 1. Star Trek - 10/10 2. Up- 9/10 3. He's Just Not that Into You- 8/10 4. Confessions of a Shopaholic- 8/10 5. Hangover- 7/10 6. Bride Wars- 7/10 7. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen- 5/10 8. Away We Go- 4/10 9. Sister's Keeper- 2/10 -- So not worth it. Looking forward to seeing Terminator Salvation and Public Enemies eventually. Oooh! And although this one doesn't count for this year, Alice in Wonderland
|
|
|
Post by hitnrun017 on Jul 17, 2009 13:34:07 GMT -5
Woah, Ethan. My lowest rated film is ranked way higher on your list than my highest rated film. Our lists, if the convention is true, should be attracted to each other. Well for the most part our lists are similar... which shocks the hell out of me.
|
|
BenTaylor3907
Wise-cracking Sidekick
Illyria's Qwa'ha Xahn
~ Listening To Fear ~[Mo0:25]
Posts: 2,958
|
Post by BenTaylor3907 on Jul 17, 2009 14:45:05 GMT -5
This probably doesn't count because it was released in 2008 but I just watched it for the first time this year. Wanted. I'd give it a 9/10. I was really surprised with how much I enjoyed this film. It really exceeded my expectations. *hides from Pat*
|
|
The Night Lord
Wise-cracking Sidekick
The Long Kiss Goodnight
There can be no love. Only pain exists[Mo0:1]
Posts: 2,654
|
Post by The Night Lord on Jul 19, 2009 4:40:12 GMT -5
Another update 1: Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince 9/10 2: Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen 8.5/10 3=Terminator Salvation 7.5/10 3=Wolverine 7.5/10 5: Night at the Museum 2 7/10 6: Underworld 3: Rise of the Lycans 6.5/10 7: Dragonball: Evolution 5.5/10
|
|
jedioz
Innocent Bystander
[Mo0:0]
Posts: 45
|
Post by jedioz on Jul 20, 2009 13:30:50 GMT -5
2009 Movie Scorecard: Best to Least Best 01. I Love You, Man 9.5/10 02. Fanboys 9.5/10 03. Harry Potter 9/10 04. Adventureland 9/10 05. The Proposal 8/10 06. Confessions of a Shopaholic 8/10 07. Night at the Museum 2 7.5/10 08. Wolverine 7/10 09. Valkyrie 7/10 10. Underworld 3 6/10 11. Inkheart 6/10 12. Pink Panther 2 5/10 13.Bride Wars 4/10 14. Paul Blart: Mall Cop 4/10
|
|
drusillacakes
Ensouled Vampire
Teacup Humans
Fond memories[Mo0:19]
Posts: 1,680
|
Post by drusillacakes on Jul 20, 2009 23:37:45 GMT -5
An update... I'm adding 500 days of Summer as 10/10.
Yes, it was really that good!
|
|
|
Post by Jsebold87 on Jul 23, 2009 3:46:48 GMT -5
1. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince: 9/10 2. Ice Age 3 Dawn of the Dinosaurs: 8/10 (nothing beats the first one, but this one was better than the last one) 3. Transformers 2: 6/10 4. Paul Blart Mall Cop: 4/10
Will be going to more soon...
|
|
stakey
Descendant of a Toaster Oven
2nd in command to Mr pointy
"Don't be a hero Scherbatsky." [Mo0:31]
Posts: 676
|
Post by stakey on Jul 23, 2009 4:24:29 GMT -5
An update... I'm adding 500 days of Summer as 10/10. Yes, it was really that good! Im actually really looking forward to seeing this. 500 days of summer and Adventureland will be my romantic fim fix for the summer. Unfortunatrly adventureland STILL hasnt been released here. Its really starting to piss me the hell off, get RELEASED! Damn you you spoilt americans and your early release dates...
|
|
drusillacakes
Ensouled Vampire
Teacup Humans
Fond memories[Mo0:19]
Posts: 1,680
|
Post by drusillacakes on Jul 23, 2009 23:45:03 GMT -5
I know right? Us Americans and our tea parties and early movie release dates. Sheesh!
Anyway, 500 Days of Summer is really good, you won't be disappointed! I haven't seen Adventureland yet. I think it's no longer in theaters so I guess I will have to wait for the DVD.
|
|
stakey
Descendant of a Toaster Oven
2nd in command to Mr pointy
"Don't be a hero Scherbatsky." [Mo0:31]
Posts: 676
|
Post by stakey on Jul 24, 2009 12:57:43 GMT -5
lol...you can always wait for the uk release and pop over here to see it in the cinema...although Im thinking waiting for the dvd will be cheaper. haha.
Just got back from another double viewing at the cinema. Saw Moon and antichrist, both of which I really enjoyed.
Moon was great, Sam rockwell carried the film marvellously and the plot unfolded at an intriguing pace which although wasnt massively original still kept me hooked. But as I say, I think the main credit goes to Rockwell for showing different character traits but holding it all together with one character...but not nesecarily with each being the same character...hard to explain if you havent seen the film and I dont want to give too much away.
9/10
Antichrist - I know there is a massive divide with this film, either love it or hate it, and I wouldnt say I LOVED it, but definitely didnt hate it so I will lean towards the love. I really dont think this film would have worked without the two lead actors, they were superb, I dont know the females name but Dafoe was great as usual. I wouldnt say the film was scary but it was by far one of the most unsettling films I have ever seen which is definitely intensified by the general cinema experience. As it neared the conclusion the general tension was really disturbing and as a horror fan I really enjoyed it. hah.
I can easily see how people hate it however, whether they'd say its horribly pretentious or 'boring' or trying to be controversial for the sake of it...whatever...some of the images and scenes reallllllyyy are out there and cringy.
Id love to hear what other peoples views are of the film, its definitely a film that will easily rally up debate. For example, as soon as the credits rolled the couple behind me and my friend stood up and came over to us and were like 'what did you think?! We hated it!', and then me and my friend were like 'well I really enjoyed it.' lol.
So go see Moon and Antichrist! Moon definitely, and Antichrist only if you are a big film fan and can stand the direction of Lars Von Trier which screaming out about how 'pointless' the film is.
Moon: 9/10
Anti-Christ: 8/10
|
|
gumgnome
Junior Vampire Slayer
Who has got the button?
Get out of my BRAIN![Mo0:1]
Posts: 970
|
Post by gumgnome on Jul 28, 2009 7:13:23 GMT -5
I saw Bruno recently, and thought it was pretty damn average! Certainly no Borat.
|
|
Ferg
Novice Witch
[Mo0:0]
Posts: 226
|
Post by Ferg on Jul 28, 2009 14:15:01 GMT -5
2009 Movie Scoreboard, best to last 1. Drag Me To Hell - 9/10 2. Moon - 8/10 3. Watchmen - 8/10 4. Public Enimies - 8/10 5. In the Loop - 8/10 6. Star Trek - 7/10 7. Transformers 2 - 7/10 8. Terminator Salvation - 7/10 9. Harry Potter 6 - 7/10 10. State of Play - 6/10 11. The Boat that Rocked - 6/10 12. Bruno - 5/10 13. Angels & Demons - 3/10
|
|
|
Post by hitnrun017 on Aug 1, 2009 0:03:57 GMT -5
Update. 2009 Movie Scorecard: Best to Least Best01. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button: 9/1002. Up: 9/1003. Star Trek: 9/1004. The Hangover: 9/1005. Drag Me to Hell: 9/1006. Gran Torino: 9/1007. Slumdog Millionaire: 8/1008. Watchmen: 8/1009. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince: 8/10[/i] 10. Terminator Salvation: 7/1011. Funny People: 6/1012. The Taking of Pelham 123: 4/1013. Knowing: 3/1014. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen: 2/10I guess Funny People was good. Was it funny? Yes. Was I incredibly bored during the last hour? Yes. I don't mind movies with long running times, I actually love them, but they have to keep my interest. Funny People didn't. Just kept going, and going, and going. I liked that Judd Apatow decided to do a more character driven film, but it just didn't deliver all the goods. I guess it's still worth seeing, but it's definitely no 40 Year Old Virgin or Knocked Up. Now I'm expecting to get grilled by Pat for not understanding good comedy. He probably gave the film a 10/10 before seeing it.
|
|
patxshand
Ensouled Vampire
Writer/director/Amy Acker's husband.[Mo0:0]
Posts: 1,918
|
Post by patxshand on Aug 1, 2009 0:39:37 GMT -5
If I wasn't lazy, I would find the eye rolly face.
|
|
elenasaur
Ensouled Vampire
I am Jack's inflamed sense of rejection.[Mo0:30]
Posts: 1,565
|
Post by elenasaur on Aug 2, 2009 17:25:06 GMT -5
Saw a few of my anticipated movies, so I figure I ought to edit. Best to Least: Fanboys- 10/10 Watchmen-9.5/10 Star Trek- 9.5/10 The Hangover- 9/10 Terminator- 9/10 Up- 9/10 Harry Potter- 8.5/10 The Spirit- 8.5/10 The Curious Case of Benjamin Button- 8.5/10 Adventureland- 8/10 Push- 8/10 The Proposal- 7.5/10 The Ugly Truth- 7.5/10 Fired Up- 4/10
Anticipated: 500 Days of Summer Funny People Away We Go Sunshine Cleaning I Love You, Man Julie and Julia Extract Taking Woodstock
|
|