AngelFaith
Descendant of a Toaster Oven
I rolled the bones. You for me.
My forgottendreamer[Mo0:12]
Posts: 641
|
Post by AngelFaith on Apr 20, 2010 21:41:50 GMT -5
I searched to see if this topic had already been done and got nada. So ...
We all have movies that we hated and vowed never to see again. So, what are the worst ones in your humble opinion? Top 10, here we go. Should be interesting. What one person loves another hates with a violent passion. Mine are below (in no particular order)
1. The Matrix Reloaded, I didn't mind the first Matrix, but this sequel is awful. Boring and drawn-out with almost no plot.
2. The Twilight Saga: New Moon, the first movie is bearable thanks to Catherine Hardwicke's amazing direction and Carter Burwell's gorgeous score, but with those two factors missing from this instalment you're left with Kristen and Rob's horrendous acting and a storyline that makes you want to punch the main characters in the face.
3. Army of Darkness, I'm not a massive fan of any of the Evil Deads, but this one is the worst. I suffered through it once for a friend. Never again.
4. American Pie: The Wedding, I loved the first two American Pies, but this one was woefully lacking in humour. The script falls flat and the actors look bored throughout the whole thing.
5. Pride & Prejudice, The Keira Knightley version. I'm all for Jane Austen (I love Sense & Sensability) but I couldn't stand this adaptation.
6. Dawn Of The Dead, the most recent version. An ex of mine had a thing for zombie movies and I was forced to watch this monstrosity as payback for something or the other.
7. Romeo + Juliette, Baz Lurhman's version. The direction is amazing, but Leo and Claire are not fabulous and when it comes to Shakespeare I'm a bit of a traditionalist. The 1960s Franco Zefferelli version is a hundred times better.
8. T3: Rise of The Machines, this instalment really brought the series down. Cheesy and overblown with none of the grit and drama of the first two.
9. Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure, my boyfriend made me suffer through this. I know it's supposed to be funny, but I just couldn't see it. The whole thing annoyed me.
10. ANY Spoof Movie (Scary Movie, Date Movie etc.), I can't stand spoofs, to me they're just lazy writing with way too obvious take-offs and gags. Satires are more my thing (Club Dread anyone?)
|
|
Becki
Common Vampire
[Mo0:8]
Posts: 77
|
Post by Becki on Apr 20, 2010 22:13:44 GMT -5
I'm not sure I can come up with 10....so I'll start with 5 and add more later if I think of others. 1. Animal House 2. Dazed and Confused 3. Groundhog Day 4. The Stepford Wives 5. Top Gun
|
|
|
Post by Eric on Apr 20, 2010 23:04:37 GMT -5
I don't really have a top ten, but I absolutely hated Zombie Land. Rob Zombie's Halloween is also a terrible film.
|
|
Talkie Toaster
Junior Vampire Slayer
I'm not a god, I was misquoted
I'm really Lurchibald.. shhhhhh[Mo0:16]
Posts: 921
|
Post by Talkie Toaster on Apr 21, 2010 0:36:16 GMT -5
i don't know what movies i could put into my least favorite list, it's funny though i love Army of Darkness and Bill and Ted XD funny how people have different tastes
|
|
|
Post by VampSlayer on Apr 21, 2010 1:12:18 GMT -5
Well, let's see; Twilight and New Moon easily make up 2/10.
|
|
The Night Lord
Wise-cracking Sidekick
The Long Kiss Goodnight
There can be no love. Only pain exists[Mo0:1]
Posts: 2,654
|
Post by The Night Lord on Apr 21, 2010 1:23:19 GMT -5
BloodRayne is my number one of Top Ten. It was such a pity too, because the game was awesome and fun and while the movie had a lot of well-known actors, well, let's just say it was plain $h!t. Terrible, terrible and terrible again
|
|
|
Post by Wyndam on Apr 21, 2010 1:30:30 GMT -5
Pretty much anything by Uwe Boll. Worst director in existence. And I love The Matrix Reloaded, Army of Darkness and Dawn of the Dead (remake).
|
|
The Night Lord
Wise-cracking Sidekick
The Long Kiss Goodnight
There can be no love. Only pain exists[Mo0:1]
Posts: 2,654
|
Post by The Night Lord on Apr 21, 2010 1:33:02 GMT -5
You mean, Uwe Boll is even worse than Ed Wood? Well, it's possible I guess. BloodRayne was the only movie of his I've seen and I don't want to see any other movie of his. The Matrix Reloaded was too boring. Too much 'blah blah blah' and not enough 'bash bash bash'. Neo vs Smith was pretty awesome, but that was the only highlight. Matrix Revolutions, imo, was better
|
|
|
Post by hitnrun017 on Apr 21, 2010 1:39:22 GMT -5
The Matrix is one of my favorite films of all time, but I've never finished Reloaded and didn't even bother with Revolutions.
I don't really have a list of my least favorite films, that's tough. I'm sure Jaws 3D would be on there. I think I cried as a kid because I was so disappointed since I loved the first two (the second not so much now). Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen probably.
|
|
|
Post by Wyndam on Apr 21, 2010 1:39:31 GMT -5
Ed Wood at least cemented himself in popular culture and inspired various film festivals, film studies, etc. Uwe Boll just continues to make horrible films, pretty much intentionally, and his outrageous ego prevents his (zero) talent from ever expanding. Horrible, horrible director and about as worse of a person you can find in the industry.
|
|
|
Post by hitnrun017 on Apr 21, 2010 1:44:16 GMT -5
Didn't Uwe Boll challenge movie critics to a boxing match? Guess I'm lucky I've never seen anything from him.
|
|
The Night Lord
Wise-cracking Sidekick
The Long Kiss Goodnight
There can be no love. Only pain exists[Mo0:1]
Posts: 2,654
|
Post by The Night Lord on Apr 21, 2010 1:47:45 GMT -5
Knowing him, probably. I think I've read something about his ego and he sounds like a sad little man
|
|
Darth Rosie
Ensouled Vampire
I do doodle
Keeper of Didacity [? Astray][Mo0:12]
Posts: 1,392
|
Post by Darth Rosie on Apr 21, 2010 3:39:07 GMT -5
I hated Waterworld with a vengeance. When I watched it I thought it had to be the worst movie ever.
I can't stand films that have Johnny Depp in them. Pirates of the Carribbean, urgh.
I also detested "The Departed". Jack Nicholson overacted in a bad, bad way, and they were all mostly looking at their cell phones. Gah.
Great thread, by the way!
|
|
Talkie Toaster
Junior Vampire Slayer
I'm not a god, I was misquoted
I'm really Lurchibald.. shhhhhh[Mo0:16]
Posts: 921
|
Post by Talkie Toaster on Apr 21, 2010 5:17:12 GMT -5
Didn't Uwe Boll challenge movie critics to a boxing match? Guess I'm lucky I've never seen anything from him. he did, but i bet he made sure that they were the weakest bunch of the lot and i also bet he had weeks to months of training with a boxing instructor.
|
|
|
Post by henzINNIT on Apr 21, 2010 12:32:24 GMT -5
[No order]
Day After Tomorrow Matrix Revolutions Terminator Salvation (probably only seen about 30% but it was enough) Resident Evil Resident Evil 2 XO: Wolverine (I have this on DVD lol, it's kind of entertaining but still one of the worst films I've ever seen) Star Wars Attack of the Clones
... will have to have a think and update on the rest.
|
|
|
Post by Inappropriate Starches on Apr 21, 2010 22:08:04 GMT -5
The second 2 Matrix movies. The first one is amazing and epic and the other two just blow. There is a random vampire movie that I hated that even had a sequel. It was a B movie. blew. The Covenant also sucked (but had hot men) Any Scary Movie after the first one Valentine (sorry mr. boreanaz your movie sucked) First Daughter (sorry mr. blucas your movie sucked)
|
|
AngelFaith
Descendant of a Toaster Oven
I rolled the bones. You for me.
My forgottendreamer[Mo0:12]
Posts: 641
|
Post by AngelFaith on Apr 22, 2010 2:06:09 GMT -5
I can't stand films that have Johnny Depp in them. Pirates of the Carribbean, urgh. *Gasp!* Such blasphemy! I love Pirates of The Caribbean! (See, as I said, one person's hate, another's love). Great thread, by the way! Thanks! I figured it would garner some interesting replies.
|
|
|
Post by Eric on Apr 22, 2010 8:11:43 GMT -5
I can't stand films that have Johnny Depp in them. Pirates of the Carribbean, urgh. *Gasp!* Such blasphemy! I love Pirates of The Caribbean! (See, as I said, one person's hate, another's love). I think the first Pirates is ok, but all together Johnny Depp is overrated and annoying.
|
|
|
Post by Inappropriate Starches on Apr 22, 2010 14:02:28 GMT -5
I definitely don't think Johnny Depp is over-rated. He's done some things that aren't my favourite, but acting and so forth, he's amazing.
Though like AngelFaith said, one person's hate is another's love.
|
|
Jezebel Jinx
Descendant of a Toaster Oven
[Mo0:15]
Posts: 640
|
Post by Jezebel Jinx on Apr 23, 2010 12:33:16 GMT -5
Don't have 10 yet but here are 6 (in no particular order). 1. X-Men 3: Such crap. So many things ticked me off, first that I paid 16 + dollars to go see this in the theater; second, hated Logan crying every few scenes; third, hated the deaths of the Professor and Scott; fourth, I wanted slap Storm a couple times for being a bitch; and fifth, this story should have been spread out into two movies, cramming all the storylines and moments into one film did huge disservice to it. Also what was up with Phoenix/Jean? All she did was stand there and breathe heavily. How boring, now I’m not a Jean fan at all but come on, her story/character could have been so much better than what it was. And I hated that Rogue, one of my favorite characters in the X-Men world, was only in about ten minutes of the entire movie. There were things I liked about the movie but not enough to bump it from my least favorite list. 2. Matrix Revolutions: This movie I remember hating but I can’t remember why. There’s a huge question mark above my head when it comes to this movie. I had no idea what was going on, what they were trying to do, and I was bored throughout the whole thing. 3. Aliens 3: I could barely get through this movie when I first watched it when I was 15 and during a re-watch of the entire series a few years ago I couldn’t get through the whole thing. Very disappointing installment. Absolutely hated that the guy and the kid were killed in the beginning, it made the ending of the last movie kind of pointless. So whenever I have an Aliens marathon I skip this one. 4. Terminator: Rise of the Machine’s: (Anyone noticing a pattern yet? ) What the heck were they thinking? Again another movie that makes the previous movie’s ending a moot point. Plus I hated the ending of this one, the war with the machines wasn’t stopped it was just pushed back…great there’s a happy ending for ya. 5. Cruel Intentions 2: Loved the first movie but this one, ugh! If I remember correctly it was supposed to be the TV show and they just added some racier scenes for the movie when they didn’t get picked up as a TV show. I honestly can’t remember much of the movie except that it was crap. 6. War of the Worlds (remake): That screaming kid, that screaming kid, that screaming kid.
|
|