Whedon Fan
Ensouled Vampire
Joss Is Boss
Banner & Avatar Made By CBG[Mo0:3][Mo0:3]
Posts: 1,312
|
Post by Whedon Fan on Jan 17, 2009 17:28:04 GMT -5
*We've been discussing season eight for a while now, since March 2007 so I just thought it would be interesting to see where each arc/issue stands. What is the best one so far and why. Do you think we have already seen the best of season eight or has it all still to come? *1) No Future For You 2) A Beautiful Sunset 3) Time Of Your Life 4) Wolves At The Gate 5) After These Messages...We'll Be Right Back 6) Anywhere But Here 7) The Long Way Home 8) The Chain 9) Predators And Prey I chose "No Future For You". I got really sucked into the story and back into the charatcers. Brilliant and so far it hasn't been beaten yet! A Beautiful Sunset was a very nice standalone issue, it explored a lot and we had our first real introduction of Twilight. I am a bog fan of Fray so seeing Buffy and Fray together was amazing and it left us woth a lot to think about what might happen to the scoobies in the future. Skipping a head of a few arcs/issues and "The Long Way Home" and The Chain are more or less tied. Predators and Prey has been off to an awful start so I'm placing that at the bottom so far. It might change though after all the issues have came out:D Also for those who don't know yet "Predators and Prey" is the name of the fifth TPB. (issues 21-26).
|
|
|
Post by hitnrun017 on Jan 17, 2009 17:37:41 GMT -5
A Beautiful Sunset still sticks out the most to me. Everything about it felt like an episode of the show, especially the writing. It brings up a lot of interesting questions too, especially of morality.
For an overall arc, I'd choose No Future For You. Great character study and amazing development for Faith and Giles.
|
|
patxshand
Ensouled Vampire
Writer/director/Amy Acker's husband.[Mo0:0]
Posts: 1,918
|
Post by patxshand on Jan 17, 2009 20:59:45 GMT -5
Easily "A Beautiful Sunset." The best arc so far is probably "Wolves at the Gate," though "Time of Your Life" would take it if the middle two issues were as strong as the first and the last.
|
|
Hallow Thorn
Bad Ass Wicca
Oh and You're Welcome
[Mo0:0]
Posts: 2,306
|
Post by Hallow Thorn on Jan 17, 2009 21:03:54 GMT -5
After These Messages...We'll Be Right Back lol...It was fun.
|
|
Enisy
Descendant of a Toaster Oven
[Mo0:0]
Posts: 643
|
Post by Enisy on Jan 17, 2009 21:08:54 GMT -5
"Anywhere But Here", because it was filled with all these little character moments that were so endearing about the televised series, and because, unlike other issues, it didn't have gratuitous battles hogging the pagetime. I especially loved the revelations about Willow's relationship with Kennedy, and her view of Tara's death as the price for Buffy's resurrection.
After my recent re-read I'd rank them:
1) Anywhere But Here 2) No Future for You 3) The Chain 4) Wolves at the Gate 5) A Beautiful Sunset 6) Harmonic Divergence 7) Time of Your Life 8) The Long Way Home 9) After These Messages
|
|
Just Willow
Wise-cracking Sidekick
Look to the Western Sky
[Mo0:22]
Posts: 2,575
|
Post by Just Willow on Jan 17, 2009 22:05:55 GMT -5
Anywhere But Here just because it was different, and the artist was really good.
overall, No Future For You just because Faith is awesome.
|
|
|
Post by Wyndam on Jan 17, 2009 22:45:17 GMT -5
1) No Future for You 2) A Beautiful Sunset 3) Wolves at the Gate 4) Time of Your Life 5) Anywhere But Here 6) The Long Way Home 7) Harmonic Divergence 8) After These Messages...We'll Be Right Back 9) The Chain
|
|
rufio
Novice Witch
[Mo0:0]
Posts: 205
|
Post by rufio on Jan 17, 2009 23:24:22 GMT -5
The conclusion of wolves at the gate was really good-it was thrilling-which I never thought I'd say about a comic. Maybe it's because I know the characters and I could imagine it all perfectly, but the action in issue 4 started right from the first page, didn't let up, and was very satisfying in the end. OK, mecha dawn was a misstep in my opinion but other than that, I thought it was perfection.
As a whole arc though, I'm still on board for No Future For You. I think each individual issue of that arc was so good-from the story right down to the art-which was just beautiful in a lot of places. Plus, I dig the whole royalty theme with Gigi and Buffy- and seeing Faith in a ballgown!? Never even thought of the possibility-and that's what made it so good. Yeah, I have yet to tire of the buffy/faith dynamic. Plus, I like faith & giles together.
|
|
|
Post by VampSlayer on Jan 18, 2009 1:24:18 GMT -5
At this moment, IMO, it is After These Messages...We'll Be Right Back. I just really got into that issue. Time of Your Life comes in a close second.
1)After These Messages...We'll Be Right Back 2)Time of Your Life 3)Beautiful Sunset 4)Long Way Home 5)Wolves at the Gate 6)No Future for You 7)Anywhere But Here 8)The Chain 9)Harmonic Divergence
|
|
Glósóli
Innocent Bystander
[Mo0:0]
Posts: 40
|
Post by Glósóli on Jan 18, 2009 1:45:22 GMT -5
I actually loved Time of Your Life:
1) Time of Your Life 2)Wolves at the Gate 3)Anywhere but Here 4)A Beautiful Sunset 5)No Future for You 6)The Long Way Home 7)Harmonic Divergence 8)The Chain 9)After These Messages...We'll Be Right Back
|
|
witcher
Wise-cracking Techno Genius
Homicidal Bunny
Willow fan forever[Mo0:30]
Posts: 711
|
Post by witcher on Jan 18, 2009 6:23:33 GMT -5
I favourite is Chain. I loved Tales of Slayers ( my favorite Buffy comic ) and Chain reminds me of it. And the rest of the list:
2. Anywhere But Here 3. Time of Your Life 4. No Future For You 5. A Beautiful Sunset 6. Wolves at the Gate 7. Long Way Home 8. After These Messages 9. Harmonic Divergence
|
|
patxshand
Ensouled Vampire
Writer/director/Amy Acker's husband.[Mo0:0]
Posts: 1,918
|
Post by patxshand on Jan 18, 2009 9:59:00 GMT -5
For me, it's like this:
1. A Beautiful Sunset 2. Anywhere But Here 3. Wolves at the Gate 4. Time of Your Life TIED WITH No Future For You 5. The Long Way Home 6. Harmonic Divergence 7. After these Messages... We'll be Right Back! 8. The Chain
|
|
Joe
Wise-cracking Sidekick
Obsessive Paranoid Boob
"Gypsies are filthy people! We shall speak of zem no more!" *spits* -Ilona Costa Bianchi[Mo0:0]
Posts: 2,786
|
Post by Joe on Jan 18, 2009 11:50:04 GMT -5
For me it's this:
1. Wolves at the Gate 2. Time of Your Life 3. Anywhere But Here 4. A Beautiful Sunset 5. After These Messages... We'll Be Right Back 6. The Long Way Home 7. No Future For You 8. Harmonic Divergence 9. The Chain
|
|
|
Post by hitnrun017 on Jan 18, 2009 13:34:20 GMT -5
Heck, I'll do it too:
1. A Beautiful Sunset 2. No Future For You 3. Wolves at the Gate 4. After These Messages... We'll Be Right Back 5. Time of Your Life 6. Harmonic Divergence 7. Anywhere But Here 8. The Long Way Home 9. The Chain
|
|
|
Post by Emmie on Jan 18, 2009 16:08:13 GMT -5
I'm curious guys - by what standards are you ranking your picks? Is it by what is your favorite or by judging the material as a whole?
If you're judging the material, what qualities are you looking for? Best Writing? Best art? Best story? Best character development? Best mix of drama, action and humor?
I'm just curious about how everyone is ranking theirs. I'm having trouble narrowing my list down (even to favorites at the moment) because I can see so many well-executed parts of each standalone and arc.
I can tell which one I would rank last - Anywhere But Here. I think I might need to think about this a bit more before trying to rank them all.
|
|
|
Post by Wyndam on Jan 18, 2009 16:21:08 GMT -5
I'm curious guys - by what standards are you ranking your picks? Is it by what is your favorite or by judging the material as a whole? If you're judging the material, what qualities are you looking for? Best Writing? Best art? Best story? Best character development? Best mix of drama, action and humor? I'm just curious about how everyone is ranking theirs. I'm having trouble narrowing my list down (even to favorites at the moment) because I can see so many well-executed parts of each standalone and arc. I can tell which one I would rank last - Anywhere But Here. I think I might need to think about this a bit more before trying to rank them all. For me, I ranked them based purely on enjoyment factor. I looked at the list and then ordered them by which arc or single issue I would want to read more than the others, and just went down the list. So even though "A Beautiful Sunset" is my favorite issue from Season 8, I enjoyed "No Future for You" as a whole, more than anything else. That's how I ranked my list at least: 1) No Future for You 2) A Beautiful Sunset 3) Wolves at the Gate 4) Time of Your Life 5) Anywhere But Here 6) The Long Way Home 7) Harmonic Divergence 8) After These Messages...We'll Be Right Back 9) The Chain
|
|
rogue11
Potential Slayer
[Mo0:0]
Posts: 197
|
Post by rogue11 on Jan 18, 2009 17:03:22 GMT -5
I think No Future for you worked the best. If there was a Faith spinoff (which i think would be a pretty good choice since Joss and Eliza are such good friends are already putting a new show together) then this would probably be the first episode right? I like Faith, she's a story of redmeption and overcoming the darkness of the past.
|
|
El Diablo Robotico
Ensouled Vampire
Robo Pimp-Daddy
"Surely you have heard about our great victory over the Devil's Robot."[Mo0:3]
Posts: 1,199
|
Post by El Diablo Robotico on Jan 18, 2009 17:37:37 GMT -5
I agree with Wyndam--I rank 'em by overall enjoyment factor. But I can't compare 1-issue standalones to 4-part arcs, so I have to make 2 separate lists:
Arcs: 1 - Wolves at the Gate 2 - No Future For You 3 - Time of Your Life 4 - The Long Way Home
Standalones: 1 - A Beautiful Sunset 2 - The Chain 4 - After These Messages... 5 - Harmonic Divergence 6 - Anywhere But Here
|
|
Nicholas
Descendant of a Toaster Oven
One Good Scare
Tonight I'm Dancing.[Mo0:16]
Posts: 656
|
Post by Nicholas on Jan 18, 2009 18:14:05 GMT -5
My Rank:
Long Way Home Wolves at the Gate No Future For You After These Messages A Beautiful Sunset Time Of Your Life Anywhere But Here The Chain Harmonic Divergence
|
|
patxshand
Ensouled Vampire
Writer/director/Amy Acker's husband.[Mo0:0]
Posts: 1,918
|
Post by patxshand on Jan 19, 2009 0:25:35 GMT -5
I'm not sure I really separate "enjoyment factor" with which is the best material. For me, I enjoy the best material the most. For my list, the best writing, art, and overall product are taken into account. Writing tends to weigh more, but that's probably with anyone's list, because it is hard to judge by art because most of the series is done by Jeanty, who is always great.
|
|