Yam Sham
Potential Slayer
It is a sham. But it's a sham with yams.[Mo0:26]
Posts: 111
|
Post by Yam Sham on Oct 14, 2008 21:15:57 GMT -5
New and updated list brought about my compulsive viewing of tv on dvd!
1.) Six Feet Under 2.) Buffy the Vampire Slayer 3.)My So-Called Life 4.)Arrested Development 5.)Battlestar Galactica (Reimagined) 6.)The X-Files 7.) Veronica Mars 8.) Twin Peaks 9.) Carnivale 10.)Angel
|
|
Iceeh★
Bad Ass Wicca
Also, Angels.
Somewhere, along in the bitterness.[Mo0:7]
Posts: 2,298
|
Post by Iceeh★ on Oct 14, 2008 22:06:52 GMT -5
Old list! 1) Buffy 2) Angel 3) Nip/Tuck 4) Scrubs 5) Supernatural 6) South Park 7) Tru Calling 8) Last Comic Standing 9) My Name is Earl 10) Saturday Night Live New! Shiny! 1) Buffy 2) Angel 3) Gossip Girl 4) Smallville 5) Supernatural 6) Heroes 7) South Park 8) Saturday Night Live 9) Scrubs 10) Simpsons I am also getting into Charmed and the new 90210 And Nip/Tuck only left becausee my mom prohibited me from watching it.
|
|
|
Post by tms on Oct 14, 2008 22:12:25 GMT -5
NEW LIST! 1. Buffy 2. Angel 3. One Tree Hill 4. Heroes 5. Charmed 6. 90210 7. American Idol 8. Friends 9. That 70's Show 10. The Real World
|
|
Sacrifice
Innocent Bystander
Radicool
iamSELFLESS[Mo0:25]
Posts: 25
|
Post by Sacrifice on Nov 1, 2008 18:32:24 GMT -5
okay,
1. Buffy 2. Angel 3. Charmed 4. Americas Next Top Model 5. Kyle XY 6. Dawsons Creek 7. The Simple Life 8. Kath and Kim 9. Arrested Development 10. How I Met Your Mother
|
|
Ferg
Novice Witch
[Mo0:0]
Posts: 226
|
Post by Ferg on Nov 2, 2008 19:53:41 GMT -5
Something that really baffles me is that people can shows in there top 10 that haven't even finished there fist season, I dunno it always struck me as kinda weird.
|
|
Rachster
Bad Ass Wicca
♥Koala Girl♥
Rachster previousily know as buffyfanforever. :][Mo0:34]
Posts: 2,344
|
Post by Rachster on Nov 3, 2008 9:20:55 GMT -5
Old list.
1:Buffy 2:Angel 3:Friends 4:Supernatural 5:South park 6:charmed 7:lost 8:family guy 9:how i met your mother 10:Greys anatomy
New and improved list.
1:Buffy 2:Angel 3:Supernatural 4:Friends 5:South park 6:Gossip girl 7:Sex & the city 8:The hills 9:House 10:Ghost Whisperer
|
|
|
Post by Angelsgirl on Nov 3, 2008 11:57:05 GMT -5
Hmm.....tricky tricky...but here goes nothing....
1. Buffy 1. Angel (tie) 3. Alias 4. Charmed 5. Doctor Who 6. Friends 7. Desperate Housewives 8. Bones 9. Heroes 10. 24
There went nothing!! tee hee
I also like me some Dark Angel (before its premature demise), Ghost Whisperer, Family Guy and Scrubs
|
|
|
Post by snizapman6294 on Dec 28, 2008 1:04:14 GMT -5
1. Buffy the Vampire Slayer 2. Charmed 3. Bones 4. Angel 5. The Office 6. House 7. 30 Rock 8. Heroes 9. Arrested Development 10. The X-Files
|
|
watcher
Novice Witch
[Mo0:0]
Posts: 211
|
Post by watcher on Dec 28, 2008 4:04:24 GMT -5
1. Buffy 2. Angel 3. Star Trek TNG 4. Lost 5. South Park 6. Battlestar Galactica (new) 7. Avatar the Last Airbender (sure it's animated but it was really good) 8. Heroes (used to be top 5..but it's starting to blow) 9. The X-files 10. Family Guy
|
|
|
Post by dragonweaver on Dec 28, 2008 11:05:20 GMT -5
Here's my list. As always Buffy is at the top. Heroes used be higher up but this season has caused it to drop. I'm hoping the next volume will revive this show. There are lots of other shows I really love that aren't listed, but these are the ones that are truely my favorites.
1. Buffy the Vampire Slayer 2. Angel 3. Firefly 4. How I Met Your Mother 5. The 4400 6. Bones 7. Terminator: Sarah Connor Chronicles 8. House M.D. 9. Robot Chicken 10. Heroes
Honorable mention to Law & Order: SVU and CSI which are two shows that I could easily sit through marathons of without getting bored.
And just FYI I've just started watching Veronica Mars, Dexter & Mad Men so this list, as always, is subject to change.
|
|
XanderHarris
Potential Slayer
I've been unreasonable, because I've lost all reason.[Mo0:16]
Posts: 125
|
Post by XanderHarris on Dec 28, 2008 18:07:58 GMT -5
Well, I would've never expected this, but:
1. Angel
Yeah, it surprised me. I mean ... Season 1 and 2 were just - boring. But Seasons 3-5, Wesley, Fred, Angel, W&H, A Hole in the World, Not Fade Away ... these things touched me on a level Buffy never managed to.
2. Buffy the Vampire Slayer 3. Lost 4. Veronica Mars (Veronica & Logan *sigh*) 5. Twin Peaks 6. The O.C. 7. X 8. Firefly 9. The Simpsons 10. Gilmore Girls
Other candidates: Family Guy, Futurama, CSI
Not looked into (enough) yet: Heroes, South Park, The X-Files
|
|
nalliac
Innocent Bystander
Don't speak Latin in front of the books.[Mo0:4]
Posts: 15
|
Post by nalliac on Jan 2, 2009 7:21:54 GMT -5
Alright, my first post on this forum, here goes....
1. Buffy the Vampire Slayer 2. Arrested Development 3. The X-Files 4. Angel 5. Band of Brothers 6. Firefly 7. Veronica Mars 8. Spaced 9. Dexter 10. Freaks and Geeks
Yeah, there it is, the order could change any time but that's always the case with these sort of lists, enjoy.
|
|
|
Post by Emmie on Jan 2, 2009 9:12:18 GMT -5
Welcome Nalliac! You should think about posting here to introduce yourself. I look forward to getting to know you better.
|
|
|
Post by henzINNIT on Jan 2, 2009 13:47:03 GMT -5
Ahhh good choice. Such a great show. "First rule of Robot club, you do not talk about Robot Club. Second rule of Robot club, you do not talk... wait no. No Smoking."
|
|
nalliac
Innocent Bystander
Don't speak Latin in front of the books.[Mo0:4]
Posts: 15
|
Post by nalliac on Jan 2, 2009 21:10:04 GMT -5
Ahhh good choice. Such a great show. "First rule of Robot club, you do not talk about Robot Club. Second rule of Robot club, you do not talk... wait no. No Smoking." "Why can't I smoke?" "Shhh, you're not supposed to talk about it" ;D
|
|
nicole
Innocent Bystander
[Mo0:0]
Posts: 11
|
Post by nicole on Jan 3, 2009 8:22:31 GMT -5
1. Charmed/ Lost (sorry can't choose) 2. Alias 3. Heroes 4. Grey's Anatomy 5. Friends 6. Buffy the Vampire Slayer 7. Bones 8. Angel 9. Private Practice
|
|
alycat7
Wise-cracking Techno Genius
I don't wanna be this good looking and athletic. We all have crosses to bear - Spike[Mo0:4]
Posts: 752
|
Post by alycat7 on Jan 3, 2009 20:35:42 GMT -5
New List
1. Buffy 2. Angel 3. How I Met Your Mother 4. Firefly 5. Dexter 6. Bones 7. House 8. The Office 9. The X-Files 10. Hospital Central
|
|
AndrewForever
Innocent Bystander
So no more running. I aim to misbehave.[Mo0:0]
Posts: 29
|
Post by AndrewForever on Jan 27, 2009 19:31:00 GMT -5
For 3 years, Gilmore Girls was completely my favorite show of all time. But then I started watching Buffy and well...I'm sure you're aware of the effect Buffy can have on people! So...
1. Buffy the Vampire Slayer 2. Angel 3. Gilmore Girls 4. Bones 5. Supernatural 6. Smallville 7. Veronica Mars (Used to be second, but oh... that third season...) 8. One Tree Hill 9. Gossip Girl 10. The X Files
There are a bunch of shows I have on DVD that I haven't watched yet, like Roswell, The OC, Tru Calling and Dark Angel, that I think could make it on my top 10 when I finally watch them!
|
|
Alexiness
Novice Witch
There is no me... I'm just a container.[Mo0:0]
Posts: 268
|
Post by Alexiness on Jan 28, 2009 4:49:16 GMT -5
New list! 1. Buffy the Vampire Slayer 2. Angel 3. Gossip Girl 4. 90210 5. Heroes 6. How I Met Your Mother 7. Firefly 8. Charmed 9. The O.C. 10. Degrassi TNG (And The 4400 would be 11, it just missed out lol.)
|
|
Fireball
Common Vampire
Im fire, and I will burn you![Mo0:27]
Posts: 53
|
Post by Fireball on Jan 28, 2009 9:15:14 GMT -5
1.) Buffy 2.) Angel 3.) Doctor Who 4.) BBCs Merlin 5.) Firefly 6.) Farscape 7.) X-Men TAS, (Wolverine and the X-Men is getting close in beating it) 7.) Batman - TAS 8.) Justice League/Unlimited 9.) Spongebob Squarepants 10.) The Simpsons
Just missing out - Xena, SG-1, Atlantis, Smallville, Dark Angel, Sailor Moon and Superman TAS
|
|