antoniofjm
Novice Witch
"I'm Not Strong Enough"[Mo0:0]
Posts: 271
|
Post by antoniofjm on Apr 8, 2009 22:51:18 GMT -5
1.Buffy 2.Dollhouse 3.Angel 4.BONES 5.Tru Calling 6.Charmed(S1-S4) 7-8 Are cartoons or disney stuff 7.Yu-Gi-Oh (The original) 8.Even Stevens 9.Lizzie Macgquire 10.So Weird
|
|
Mathieu
Ensouled Vampire
[Mo0:0]
Posts: 1,069
|
Post by Mathieu on Apr 10, 2009 20:17:54 GMT -5
My mom wouldn't let me watch Buffy until I was 12. I mean when I was 12 I used to sneak out of my room to go watch the episodes late at night when it aired, I felt so dangerous. Then I went on 13, 14... and my parents were pretty ok with it. But they still thought my sister was too young to watch a show about vampires (she's about three years and a half younger) so I would tell her the stories when my parents were out of the picture. And then she became a fan too later and we both watched the dvds billions of time. I'm 22 now. Sigh...
Oops: I was actually replying to a few posts I was reading at the very beginning of this thread, didn't realize my post would appear so far down the thread, now it seems totally off, like it's coming out of nowhere!
|
|
Marcos
Novice Witch
Define "human".[Mo0:30]
Posts: 210
|
Post by Marcos on Apr 14, 2009 21:47:27 GMT -5
My list (at the moment):
Buffy Angel Firefly Dollhouse Gilmore Girls The X-Files Battlestar Galactica Dead Like Me Supernatural
So, excet from Gilmore Girls, it's basically all genre stuff. But I guess GG is also cooler-than-real-life LOL
|
|
Just Willow
Wise-cracking Sidekick
Look to the Western Sky
[Mo0:22]
Posts: 2,575
|
Post by Just Willow on Apr 23, 2009 22:11:37 GMT -5
1. Buffy 2. How I Met Your Mother 3. Angel 4. Dollhouse 5. Gilmore Girls 6. Where on Earth is Carmen Sandiego 7. Veronica Mars 8. Buffy 9. Buffy 10. Survivor
|
|
|
Post by loveisabird on Apr 24, 2009 10:31:46 GMT -5
1. Buffy 2. The X Files 3. Firefly 4. Greys Anatomy 5. Pushing Daisies 6. Sex and the City 7. Veronica Mars 8. Supernatural 9. Will and Grace 10. Veronica Mars
|
|
|
Post by thehorriblebrian on Apr 24, 2009 14:23:29 GMT -5
I'm almost thirty years old, and have watched and enjoyed an incredible amount of television in that time. Limiting my favourite shows of all time to only ten would be impossible. So for the purposes of this particular list, I'm imposing some restrictions for myself.
Hour long dramas only. (No cartoons or sitcoms, etc)
Completed series only. (No shows currently being produced for TV, ie Lost, Dollhouse)
Oh, and it's in alphabetical order.
1. Angel 2. Buffy the Vampire Slayer 3. Firefly 4. Freaks and Geeks 5. Homicide: Life On The Street 6. Millennium 7. Oz 8. Six Feet Under 9. Veronica Mars 10. The Wire
|
|
Kara
Bad Ass Wicca
boys boys boys
[Mo0:28]
Posts: 2,296
|
Post by Kara on Apr 24, 2009 20:43:02 GMT -5
This is like the third time I've made a list in this thread but whatev I have new favorites. LOL.
1. Lost (best show ever everyone should watch it like...now) 2. Buffy the Vampire Slayer 3. Alias 4. One Tree Hill 5. True Blood 6. 90210 7. Jericho 8. Heroes 9. South Park 10. The Tudors
Ta-da! my list, isn't it pretty?
|
|
|
Post by snizapman6294 on Apr 24, 2009 20:57:40 GMT -5
updated:
1. Buffy 2. Angel 3. Charmed 4. Bones 5. Dollhouse 6. Chuck 7. Dexter 8. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia 9. The Office 10. Firefly
|
|
Spiked
Potential Slayer
sneezure[Mo0:37]
Posts: 144
|
Post by Spiked on Apr 25, 2009 6:57:25 GMT -5
Alright, my updated list:
1. Buffy 2. Firefly 3. Battlestar Galactica 4. Angel 5. Dollhouse 6. Arrested Development 7. Dead Like Me 8. Flight of the Conchords 9. Pushing Daisies 10. Doctor Who
|
|
|
Post by SlayerLV on Apr 26, 2009 2:06:16 GMT -5
My updated list. The shows are in no order
1. The Girls Next Door 2. Law & Order: SVU 3. LOST 4. The OC 5. Buffy 6. Angel 7. Dancing with the Stars 8. Southland 9. X-Men: Evolution 10. Charmed
|
|
Just Willow
Wise-cracking Sidekick
Look to the Western Sky
[Mo0:22]
Posts: 2,575
|
Post by Just Willow on Apr 30, 2009 22:32:08 GMT -5
1. Buffy 2. How I Met Your Mother 3. Angel 4. Dollhouse 5. Gilmore Girls 6. Where on Earth is Carmen Sandiego 7. Veronica Mars 8. Buffy 9. Buffy 10. Survivor Is it a game; Spot the obsession? lol
|
|
elenasaur
Ensouled Vampire
I am Jack's inflamed sense of rejection.[Mo0:30]
Posts: 1,565
|
Post by elenasaur on Oct 2, 2009 22:47:10 GMT -5
This is half all time and half right now to be honest... Couldn't think of ten of either. And they're in no particular order. 1. Buffy 2. Bones 3. True Blood 4. How I Met Your Mother 5. The Office 6. Wonderfalls 7. Freaks and Geeks 8. Dollhouse 9. Gossip Girl 10. Pushing Daisies
|
|
Iceeh★
Bad Ass Wicca
Also, Angels.
Somewhere, along in the bitterness.[Mo0:7]
Posts: 2,298
|
Post by Iceeh★ on Oct 2, 2009 22:58:29 GMT -5
What's this? Icy has ANOTHER list? You bet I do! Last year's list:1) Buffy 2) Angel 3) Gossip Girl 4) Smallville 5) Supernatural 6) Heroes 7) South Park 8) Saturday Night Live 9) Scrubs 10) Simpsons This year's list!!1. Buffy 2. The L Word 3. Angel 4. Glee 5. Futurama 6. Dollhouse 7. South Park 8. The Office
|
|
BuffyFaithFan
Potential Slayer
Jay The Buffy Faith Fan
[Mo0:3]
Posts: 130
|
Post by BuffyFaithFan on Oct 4, 2009 9:53:43 GMT -5
Here is my top 10 favorite tv shows of all time:
1. The Simpsons 2. Heroes 3. Star Trek: The Next Generation 4. Star Trek: Voyager 5. Buffy the Vampire Slayer 6. How I Met Your Mother 7. Family Guy 8. FlashForward (I know its early but I like it so far) 9. Star Trek: Deep Space Nine 10. Angel
I do have a few others...Two and a Half Men, Friends, Home Imrovement, Full House and Futurama
|
|
patxshand
Ensouled Vampire
Writer/director/Amy Acker's husband.[Mo0:0]
Posts: 1,918
|
Post by patxshand on Oct 4, 2009 14:13:18 GMT -5
Really, Flashforward in the top ten already? Better than Angel?
|
|
Allowat Sakima
Potential Slayer
Let all lesser cretins bow before me.[Mo0:37]
Posts: 139
|
Post by Allowat Sakima on Oct 4, 2009 23:51:22 GMT -5
1. Buffy the Vampire Slayer. 2. The Simpsons 3. 24 4. MASH 5. The Office 6. Batman The Animated Series 7. Angel 8. Avatar the Last Airbender 9. Samurai Jack 10. Survivor
|
|
Randi Giles
Wise-cracking Sidekick
I Want to Believe
Moon Eyes in disguise.[Mo0:34]
Posts: 2,616
|
Post by Randi Giles on Oct 6, 2009 7:43:10 GMT -5
I thought I posted one already, but apparently I didn't or if I did this is a new list.
1. BTVS 2. Lost 3. Seinfeld 4. The X-Files 5. True Blood 6. Angel 7. Sex in the City 8. BH 90210 9. Hell's KItchen 10. Psych
Edit - I had to change a little. Lost is getting real close to toping BTVS. Honorable mention to The Office and Curb Your Enthusiasm. Two shows that I have really gotten. Plus Dark Angel, Roswell and Smallville
|
|
HannahSlayer
Potential Slayer
The hardest thing in this world, is to live in it.[Mo0:2]
Posts: 120
|
Post by HannahSlayer on Oct 6, 2009 18:49:22 GMT -5
I have a feeling I'm not going to make it to ten, because I don't get into TV shows very often.
1) The Office 2) Buffy 3) Angel
Those are favorites.
These are just shows I like, and watch every now and then.
4) Tales From the Darkside 5) Happy Days
Yeah, I knew I wouldn't make it to ten.
|
|
Allowat Sakima
Potential Slayer
Let all lesser cretins bow before me.[Mo0:37]
Posts: 139
|
Post by Allowat Sakima on Oct 6, 2009 23:02:36 GMT -5
it's a marathon, not a sprint. keep trying and you'll get there buddy!
|
|
|
Post by Wyndam on Apr 20, 2010 11:15:15 GMT -5
Decided to update my list a bit: Old list 1: 1. Angel 2. Buffy the Vampire Slayer 3. Everwood 4. Lost 5. 24 6. Firefly 7. Battlestar Galactica 8. Curb Your Enthusiasm 9. The Office 10. Arrested Development Old list 2: 1. Angel 2. Buffy the Vampire Slayer 3. Everwood 4. Lost 5. Six Feet Under 6. Veronica Mars 7. 24 8. Firefly 9. Curb Your Enthusiasm 10. Battlestar Galactica New list: 1. Angel 2. Buffy the Vampire Slayer 3. Lost 4. Everwood 5. Breaking Bad 6. Mad Men 7. Six Feet Under 8. Curb Your Enthusiasm 9. 24 10. Battlestar Galactica Honorable mentions (Or 11-20, alphabetically): Arrested Development, Deadwood, Dexter, Firefly, The Office, The Sopranos, South Park, Supernatural, Veronica Mars, The Wire.
|
|