|
Post by hitnrun017 on Jul 16, 2009 20:09:35 GMT -5
Aww Short Circuit! Those were my favorites as a kid. Been wanting to watch them again for awhile now.
|
|
spurtyknowledge
Rogue Demon Hunter
I'm wired to the world.
"She told them that the only grace they could have was the grace they could imagine."[Mo0:25]
Posts: 411
|
Post by spurtyknowledge on Jul 16, 2009 20:56:16 GMT -5
Ah, this is terribly hard. First attempt, with two ties.
EDIT: I've been rewatching some of my favorite films, so here's an update on my list.
1. Inland Empire 2. Sunset Boulevard 3. Vertigo 4. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 5. Laura/Mulholland Dr. 6. Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain 7. Wild Strawberries 8. The Ghost and Mrs. Muir 9. Amadeus/The Piano 10. Ghost World
Honourable Mentions: Cidade de Deus, Serenity, The House of Sand and Fog, American History X, The Royal Tenenbaums, The Lord of the Rings Trilogy, Donnie Darko, Rushmore, North by Northwest, Shadow of a Doubt, Brazil
|
|
Paul
Ensouled Vampire
[Mo0:34]
Posts: 1,173
|
Post by Paul on Jul 17, 2009 1:03:55 GMT -5
Aww Short Circuit! Those were my favorites as a kid. Been wanting to watch them again for awhile now. I adore the Short Circuit movies. They were some of my favourite films as a child, and I kind of forgot about them as I grew up. Then I bought the DVDs last year and all my love just came rushing back. I can't explain it, I just feel so happy after watching them. ;D
|
|
|
Post by hitnrun017 on Jul 17, 2009 13:34:59 GMT -5
Aww Short Circuit! Those were my favorites as a kid. Been wanting to watch them again for awhile now. I adore the Short Circuit movies. They were some of my favourite films as a child, and I kind of forgot about them as I grew up. Then I bought the DVDs last year and all my love just came rushing back. I can't explain it, I just feel so happy after watching them. ;D Hahaha. Then it's something I should do ASAP.
|
|
BenTaylor3907
Wise-cracking Sidekick
Illyria's Qwa'ha Xahn
~ Listening To Fear ~[Mo0:25]
Posts: 2,958
|
Post by BenTaylor3907 on Jul 17, 2009 14:22:20 GMT -5
Crap. This is a hard choice.
Um... In no specific order:
Bless The Child Serenity Girl, Interrupted Kung Fu Hustle The Cell Donnie Darko The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning Southland Tales Scream 2 Slumdog Millionaire
|
|
lucifurl
Initiative Soldier
Once More With Feeling Little D
Feelings have been hurt by less[Mo0:2]
Posts: 382
|
Post by lucifurl on Aug 2, 2009 4:57:15 GMT -5
In no particular order:
The Shawshank Redemption The Mist Rear Window Secret Window Edward Scissorhands The Number 23 Ghost Town Without a Paddle Panic Room Stephen Kings Storm of the Century (although I think technically this is a mini-series)
|
|
Ferg
Novice Witch
[Mo0:0]
Posts: 226
|
Post by Ferg on Aug 2, 2009 5:51:06 GMT -5
Shocked to see some people have put Disturbia on there lists as it's quite clearly a rip-off of Rear Window, not you though Luciurl, thank god someone appreciates the awesomeness of Hitchcock. 1. The Frighteners 2. Grosse Pointe Blank 3. Back to the Future Part II 4. Twelve Monkeys 5. The Terminator Beyond that it's to hard to organise my faves... Some revisions to my list: 1. The Frighteners 2. Grosse Pointe Blank 3. Back to the Future Part II 4. Twelve Monkeys 5. Psycho (Hitchcocks original - of course) 6. The Terminator 7. Donnie Darko (the theatrical cut) Really can't decide on the last 3, there's just to many good movies on there, but some other favourites of course include Back to the Future Part's I and III, Terminator 2, The Goonies, Rear Window, American Beauty, Ghostbusters, Evil Dead II and many more.
|
|
Talkie Toaster
Junior Vampire Slayer
I'm not a god, I was misquoted
I'm really Lurchibald.. shhhhhh[Mo0:16]
Posts: 921
|
Post by Talkie Toaster on Aug 2, 2009 6:26:14 GMT -5
in no order
Robin Hood: Men in Tights Evil Dead 3: Army of darkness La cité des enfants perdus (The City of Lost Children) The Gamers: Dorkness Rising Kenny Wargames Red Dawn The Fifth Element Austin Powers Shaun of the Dead
#11 honorable mention: Stir of Echoes
|
|
elenasaur
Ensouled Vampire
I am Jack's inflamed sense of rejection.[Mo0:30]
Posts: 1,565
|
Post by elenasaur on Aug 2, 2009 17:41:40 GMT -5
Forrest Gump Office Space Big Fish When Harry Met Sally Stand By Me The Princess Bride Walk the Line O Brother, Where Art Thou? Lord of the Rings trilogy (2/3/1) Fanboys The 10th Kingdom
|
|
BuffyisLife
Common Vampire
Willow is a goddess![Mo0:3]
Posts: 83
|
Post by BuffyisLife on Aug 4, 2009 19:44:24 GMT -5
Like most of the things that I consider to be my favorite, they change every so often. Right now my top 10 favorite movies are, in no real order.
1. Cabaret (Such good songs) 2. Cube (a little known horror movie that I just love) 3. Serenity (Sad events, but excellent movie) 4. 10 Things I Hate About You (Kat Stratford is my ideal.) 5. The Dark Knight (Heath Ledger was just brilliant as the Joker) 6. South Park Bigger, Longer and Uncut (Always on my list.) 7. Clue (So amazingly funny!) 8. Donnie Darko (I love movies you have to watch over and over to understand fully) 9. Rocky Horror Picture Show (Tim Curry is a god!) 10. Hedwig and the Angry Inch (So off the wall it is good!)
|
|
Talkie Toaster
Junior Vampire Slayer
I'm not a god, I was misquoted
I'm really Lurchibald.. shhhhhh[Mo0:16]
Posts: 921
|
Post by Talkie Toaster on Aug 6, 2009 21:36:57 GMT -5
2. Cube (a little known horror movie that I just love) Love that movie! The ending is the best! also another movie that completely slipped my mind that i love Series 7: The Contenders www.imdb.com/title/tt0251031/
|
|
Becki
Common Vampire
[Mo0:8]
Posts: 77
|
Post by Becki on Aug 9, 2009 18:36:10 GMT -5
I'm older than most of you so my list includes quite a few Cary Grant movies (I think he's the best actor of all time....suave, handsome, funny...he was great!)
1. To Catch a Thief 2. Gods and Generals 3. North by Northwest 4. Gone With the Wind 5. Chasing Liberty (it's my guilty pleasure) 6. An Affair to Remember 7. When Harry Met Sally 8. Roman Holiday 9. Breakfast at Tiffany's 10. Gettysburg
|
|
TabulaRasa
Respected Watcher
You can just call me Taby :D [Mo0:37]
Posts: 521
|
Post by TabulaRasa on Aug 9, 2009 18:40:08 GMT -5
No particular order and I'm grouping series/trilogies as 1 Scream (1,2,3) Saw (1,2,3,4,5) Empire Records Silence of the Lambs Jawbreaker Cry_Wolf Hugo Pool Cruel Intentions 10 Things I Hate About You Grindhouse grrr, I hate to stop at 10
|
|
drusillacakes
Ensouled Vampire
Teacup Humans
Fond memories[Mo0:19]
Posts: 1,680
|
Post by drusillacakes on Aug 11, 2009 23:52:22 GMT -5
7. Clue (So amazingly funny!) One of my favorites too! Clue Amelie Party Girl Broken English (I love Parker Posey!) Little Miss Sunshine Pride and Prejudice Never Been Kissed Before Sunrise Before Sunset In The Mood for Love
|
|
Reluctant Hero
Potential Slayer
To read makes our speaking English good. [Mo0:15]
Posts: 104
|
Post by Reluctant Hero on Aug 19, 2009 0:43:10 GMT -5
Ok, here are mine in no particular order.
1. Gone With the Wind 2. Hot Fuzz 3. The Royal Tenenbaums 4. Labyrinth 5. The Hogfather 6. The 10th Kingdom 7. Monty Python and The Holy Grail 8. Singing in the Rain 9. Until Sunrise 10. Clue (Loved this movie since before I can remember)
....... Dawn of the Dead as well.... just ten is really hard.
Oh and I have also seen Cube. It was weird, confusing and great all at the same time. It's a great movie for anyone who likes a more serious sci-fi film.
|
|
Alexandra
Common Vampire
... and it's beginning to snow![Mo0:29]
Posts: 53
|
Post by Alexandra on Aug 19, 2009 1:10:10 GMT -5
1. Antonia (Antonia's Line) 2. Big Fish 3. Les Douze travaux d'Astérix (The Twelve Tasks of Asterix) 4. Labyrinth 5. Mulholland Drive 6. RENT 7. Requiem for a Dream 8. Soldier's Girl 9. Va, vis, et deviens (Go, See, and Become) 10. Zahrada (The Garden) And (I know, I know, only 10, but I can't not mention these) Akahige (Red Beard), American Beauty, Le Gendarme a New York (The Gendarme in New York), Harold and Maude, Kill Bill 2, Pelisky (Cosy Dens), Pulp Fiction, Serenity & Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back. And of course many others.
|
|
|
Post by Wyndam on Aug 19, 2009 1:19:50 GMT -5
Revising my list some:
1. Jurassic Park 2. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back 3. The Matrix 4. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers 5. Pulp Fiction 6. Serenity 7. Saving Private Ryan 8. Kill Bill Vol. 2 9. Terminator 2: Judgement Day 10. Halloween
|
|
patxshand
Ensouled Vampire
Writer/director/Amy Acker's husband.[Mo0:0]
Posts: 1,918
|
Post by patxshand on Aug 19, 2009 1:49:16 GMT -5
WOW, this is hard.
This is my first attempt. Unordered, just spewing out movies I considered 10/10.
American Beauty Shaun of the Dead The Lord of the Rings Serenity Donnie Darko Superbad Pineapple Express Forgetting Sarah Marshall Pulp Fiction The Lion King Wall-E
Nope, couldn't keep it down to 10. And other films belong there. Many.
|
|
Randi Giles
Wise-cracking Sidekick
I Want to Believe
Moon Eyes in disguise.[Mo0:34]
Posts: 2,616
|
Post by Randi Giles on Oct 6, 2009 8:05:09 GMT -5
1.The Notebook 1. Zombieland 2. Dirty Dancing 3.The Matrix(only the first one) 3. Jurassic Park 4. Pulp Fiction 5. Rob Zombie's Halloween 6. Twister 7. Sex and the City 8. Harry Potter ALL 9. Pineapple Express 10. Carrie(original) 10. Stephen Kings IT(I saw it when I was younger and it still gives me the creeps)
|
|
HannahSlayer
Potential Slayer
The hardest thing in this world, is to live in it.[Mo0:2]
Posts: 120
|
Post by HannahSlayer on Oct 6, 2009 18:44:16 GMT -5
1) Zombieland 2) Shaun of the Dead 3) The Breakfast Club 4) LOTR: Fellowship of the Ring 5) LOTR: Two Towers 6) LOTR: Return of the King 7) Never Ending Story 8) Clerks 2 - funniest movie I'VE ever seen. 9) The Lost Boys 10) School of Rock
|
|